Melgar vs Cerro Porteño — CONMEBOL Libertadores
CONMEBOL LibertadoresCONMEBOL Libertadores 2025
Wed 5 Mar··Qualifying·Cerro Porteño won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 10Corners2
- 1Cards2
- 17Shots9
- 5Shots on target3
- 11Fouls10
- 35Throw-ins11
- 0Offsides1
- 4Goal kicks15
- 2Saves5
- 12Tackles25
- 9Interceptions9
- 15Dribbles7
Period
Match statistics
| Melgar | Statistic | Cerro Porteño |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 10 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 17 | Total shots | 9 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 11 | Fouls | 10 |
| 35 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 15 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 12 | Tackles | 25 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 15 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 64 | Ball possession | 36 |
| 0.85 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.87 |
| 0 | Big chances | 2 |
| 459 | Passes | 268 |
| 10 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 388 | Accurate passes | 197 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 7 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 12 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 5 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 26 | Touches in penalty area | 11 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 4 |
| Passing | ||
| 35 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 11 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 76 | Final third entries | 37 |
| 41 | Accurate long balls | 22 |
| Duels | ||
| 15 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 15% | Aerial duels (%) | 17% |
| 11 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 36% | Ground duels (%) | 41% |
| Defending | ||
| 16 | Clearances | 50 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 43 | Ball recoveries | 42 |
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 19% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0.70 | Goals prevented | 0.24 |
| 2 | Saves | 5 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 15 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.8 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.3 |
| Melgar | Statistic | Cerro Porteño |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 4 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 6 | Total shots | 7 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 17 | Throw-ins | 4 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 6 | Tackles | 12 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 61 | Ball possession | 39 |
| 0.21 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.79 |
| 0 | Big chances | 2 |
| 214 | Passes | 140 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 184 | Accurate passes | 110 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 17 | Throw-ins | 4 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 33 | Final third entries | 16 |
| 19 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| Duels | ||
| 1 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 31% | Duels won (%) | 69% |
| 2% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 11% | Ground duels (%) | 22% |
| Defending | ||
| 6 | Clearances | 15 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 17 | Ball recoveries | 19 |
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| Melgar | Statistic | Cerro Porteño |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 6 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 11 | Total shots | 2 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 18 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 6 | Tackles | 13 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 14 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 68 | Ball possession | 32 |
| 0.64 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.07 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 245 | Passes | 128 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 204 | Accurate passes | 87 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 1 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 18 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 43 | Final third entries | 21 |
| 22 | Accurate long balls | 7 |
| Duels | ||
| 14 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 57% | Duels won (%) | 43% |
| 13% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 25% | Ground duels (%) | 19% |
| Defending | ||
| 10 | Clearances | 35 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 26 | Ball recoveries | 23 |
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 11% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 4 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 9 |
Line-ups
Melgar4-1-4-1
Bench
Player ratings
Melgar14 rated
Cerro Porteño16 rated
Player statistics
Melgar
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pier BarriosDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 0.01 | 49/54 | 1 | 7/11 | 3 | ||||
| Tomás MartínezMidfielder | 90′ | 7.9 | 6 | 0.24 | 46/54 | 3 | 5/13 | 1 | ||||
| 3Leonel GonzálezDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.05 | 51/57 | 7/11 | 3 | |||||
| 12Carlos CácedaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 14/17 | 0/1 | 2 | |||||||
| 7Cristian BordacaharMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 4 | 0.38 | 17/28 | 2 | 4/10 | |||||
| 66Horacio OrzanMidfielder | 90′ | 7.3 | 86/92 | 1 | 1/4 | |||||||
| Kenji CabreraMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.06 | 29/34 | 1 | 9/19 | |||||
| 24Walter TandazoMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 34/41 | 1 | 5/8 | 4 | ||||||
| 33Matías LazoDefender | 85′ | 6.3 | 24/30 | 5/14 | ||||||||
| Mathias LlontopDefender | 63′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.01 | 14/15 | 1 | 1/4 | 1 | ||||
| Facundo CastroForward | 56′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.03 | 4/7 | 0/3 | ||||||
| 8Lautaro GuzmánMidfielder | 34′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.03 | 8/13 | 1 | 5/6 | |||||
| Gregorio RodriguezMidfielder | 27′ | 7.1 | 10/12 | 1 | 2/3 | |||||||
| Percy LizaForward | 13′ | 6.4 | 2/5 | 1 | 0/2 | |||||||
| 5Alec DeneumostierDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Alejandro RamosDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Alexis AriasMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Andersson PumacajiaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Emilio SabaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 20Gian GarcíaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 21Jorge CabezudoGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 36Patricio NúnezMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Piero VivancoMidfielder | — | — |
Cerro Porteño
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23Gustavo VelázquezDefender | 90′ | 8.2 | 2 | 0.11 | 22/27 | 6/8 | 1 | |||||
| Matías PérezDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 26/31 | 7/10 | 4 | |||||||
| 25Roberto FernándezGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.3 | 18/28 | 5 | ||||||||
| Alan NúñezDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.03 | 10/11 | 6/12 | 3 | |||||
| 13Guillermo BenitezDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 12/16 | 4/12 | 3 | |||||||
| 30Gastón GiménezMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.03 | 20/25 | 4/6 | 3 | |||||
| 26Piris da MottaMidfielder | 68′ | 8.2 | 1 | 1 | 0.75 | 19/25 | 7/8 | 4 | ||||
| 27Jonatan TorresForward | 68′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.03 | 7/12 | 2 | 4/11 | 1 | ||||
| Federico CarrizoMidfielder | 67′ | 6.7 | 26/29 | 2 | 2/4 | 2 | ||||||
| 10Cecilio DomínguezForward | 57′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.79 | 7/9 | 6/9 | 2 | |||||
| Chico da CostaForward | 57′ | 6.1 | 11/15 | 2/9 | ||||||||
| 11Juan IturbeForward | 33′ | 7.4 | 2/7 | 1 | 2/3 | |||||||
| 5Jorge MorelMidfielder | 33′ | 6.4 | 8/10 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Wílder VieraMidfielder | 23′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.05 | 4/11 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||
| Bruno ValdezDefender | 22′ | 6.6 | 0/2 | 4/6 | 1 | |||||||
| Alexis FariñaMidfielder | 22′ | 6.1 | 5/10 | 1 | 1/4 | |||||||
| Alexis Martín AriasGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Daniel RivasDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 7Derlis RodríguezForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 17Gabriel AguayoMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 36Luis CarbajalMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Rodrigo GómezDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 21Sergio AraujoForward | — | — |