Mauritania vs Cape Verde — Africa Cup of Nations Qual.
Africa Cup of Nations Qual.Africa Cup of Nations, Qualification 2024
Tue 19 Nov··Matchday 6·Group C·Mauritania won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 4Corners9
- 2Cards3
- 12Shots8
- 7Shots on target3
- 16Fouls18
- 21Throw-ins20
- 1Offsides0
- 7Goal kicks5
- 3Saves6
- 19Tackles22
- 12Interceptions4
- 4Dribbles9
Period
Match statistics
| Mauritania | Statistic | Cape Verde |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 4 | Corner kicks | 9 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 12 | Total shots | 8 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 16 | Fouls | 18 |
| 21 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 6 |
| 19 | Tackles | 22 |
| 12 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 35 | Ball possession | 65 |
| 1.11 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.85 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 244 | Passes | 446 |
| 18 | Free kicks | 16 |
| 191 | Accurate passes | 383 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 7 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 16 | Touches in penalty area | 9 |
| 8 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 21 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 25 | Accurate long balls | 21 |
| 48 | Final third entries | 53 |
| Duels | ||
| 49% | Duels won (%) | 51% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 11 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 38% | Ground duels (%) | 42% |
| 10% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| Defending | ||
| 13% | Tackles won (%) | 13% |
| 12 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 14 | Clearances | 15 |
| 46 | Ball recoveries | 51 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 6 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 3 | High claims | 1 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.2 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.1 |
| Mauritania | Statistic | Cape Verde |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 3 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 9 | Total shots | 5 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 9 | Tackles | 18 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 40 | Ball possession | 60 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 159 | Passes | 241 |
| 10 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 129 | Accurate passes | 200 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 13 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 16 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| 29 | Final third entries | 33 |
| Duels | ||
| 53% | Duels won (%) | 47% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 21% | Ground duels (%) | 24% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 2% |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| 9 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 6 | Clearances | 12 |
| 28 | Ball recoveries | 31 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 4 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| Mauritania | Statistic | Cape Verde |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 7 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 3 | Total shots | 3 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 10 | Tackles | 4 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 29 | Ball possession | 71 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 85 | Passes | 205 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 12 |
| 62 | Accurate passes | 183 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 0 | Shots inside box | 1 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 6 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 8 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 9 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| 19 | Final third entries | 20 |
| Duels | ||
| 45% | Duels won (%) | 55% |
| 1 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 17% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 2% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| Defending | ||
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 8 | Clearances | 3 |
| 18 | Ball recoveries | 20 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 1 |
Line-ups
Mauritania4-2-3-1
Bench
Player ratings
Mauritania14 rated
Cape Verde16 rated
Player statistics
Mauritania
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bodda MouhsineMidfielder | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 19/20 | 1 | 10/16 | 6 | |||||
| Babacar NiasseGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.2 | 12/20 | 3 | ||||||||
| Hassan HoubeibDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 19/26 | 4/4 | 3 | |||||||
| Bakari CamaraMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 25/33 | 4/9 | 2 | |||||||
| Lamine BaDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 24/26 | 2/3 | |||||||
| Nouh Mohamed El AbdDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 12/19 | 5/7 | 2 | ||||||
| Khadim DiawDefender | 89′ | 7.4 | 22/27 | 1 | 2/2 | |||||||
| Aboubakary KoitaMidfielder | 89′ | 6.8 | 5 | 12/14 | 0/7 | |||||||
| Mouhamed SoueidForward | 73′ | 7.7 | 1 | 1 | 16/17 | 1 | 6/15 | 1 | ||||
| Sidi Amar BounaForward | 53′ | 7.4 | 10/14 | 5/7 | ||||||||
| Papa Ndiaga YadeForward | 53′ | 6.3 | 2 | 7/12 | 2 | 4/11 | 1 | |||||
| Mamadou SyForward | 37′ | 6.8 | 5/5 | 2/5 | 2 | |||||||
| Idrissa ThiamForward | 37′ | 6.4 | 1 | 8/11 | 3/6 | 2 | ||||||
| Oumar NgomMidfielder | 17′ | 6.6 | 1/5 | |||||||||
| Beyatt LekoueiryMidfielder | 1′ | — | ||||||||||
| Houssen AbderrahmaneDefender | 1′ | — | ||||||||||
| Abdallahi MahmoudMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Dawda CamaraForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Demini SaleckDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mamadou DiopGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mbacke NdiayeGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Pape Ibnou BaForward | — | — |
Cape Verde
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruno VarelaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.2 | 18/21 | 6 | ||||||||
| PicoDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 45/53 | 1 | 7/9 | 5 | ||||||
| João PauloDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 40/49 | 1 | 4/7 | 2 | ||||||
| Hélio VarelaForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 2 | 32/37 | 6/9 | |||||||
| Logan CostaDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 68/75 | 4/9 | 3 | |||||||
| Yannick SemedoMidfielder | 82′ | 7.1 | 53/59 | 1 | 4/5 | 2 | ||||||
| Dailon Rocha LivramentoForward | 70′ | 6.3 | 3 | 5/7 | 2/5 | 2 | ||||||
| Kevin PinaMidfielder | 60′ | 6.0 | 26/29 | 1 | 5/14 | 3 | ||||||
| Telmo ArcanjoMidfielder | 45′ | 7.1 | 1 | 19/21 | 1 | 6/6 | 1 | |||||
| Steven MoreiraDefender | 45′ | 6.6 | 20/22 | 1 | 3/4 | 3 | ||||||
| Jamiro MonteiroMidfielder | 45′ | 6.4 | 20/22 | 4/8 | ||||||||
| Laros DuarteMidfielder | 45′ | 6.3 | 1 | 10/13 | 1 | 1/5 | ||||||
| Jovane CabralForward | 45′ | 6.1 | 13/20 | 2/7 | 1 | |||||||
| Wagner PinaDefender | 45′ | 6.1 | 13/16 | 1/6 | ||||||||
| Gilson TavaresForward | 20′ | 6.1 | 0/1 | |||||||||
| BebéForward | 8′ | 6.6 | 1 | 1/2 | 0/2 | |||||||
| Deroy DuarteMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Dylan TavaresDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Kelvin PiresDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Márcio RosaGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ryan MendesMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| VozinhaGoalkeeper | — | — |