Maccabi Tel Aviv vs FC Midtjylland — UEFA Europa League
UEFA Europa LeagueUEFA Europa League 24/25
Thu 3 Oct··Matchday 2·FC Midtjylland won
- 8Corners2
- 2Cards0
- 21Shots10
- 4Shots on target7
- 12Fouls8
- 25Throw-ins15
- 1Offsides0
- 2Goal kicks15
- 5Saves4
- 20Tackles23
- 16Interceptions19
- 7Dribbles9
Period
Match statistics
| Maccabi Tel Aviv | Statistic | FC Midtjylland |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 61 | Ball possession | 39 |
| 2.43 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.54 |
| 8 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 12 | Fouls | 8 |
| 21 | Total shots | 10 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 7 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 25 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 15 |
| 20 | Tackles | 23 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 16 | Interceptions | 19 |
| 5 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 12 |
| 558 | Passes | 368 |
| 3 | Big chances | 2 |
| 470 | Accurate passes | 280 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 7 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 11 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 6 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 14 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 43 | Touches in penalty area | 16 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 25 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 29 | Accurate long balls | 26 |
| 69 | Final third entries | 44 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| Duels | ||
| 45% | Duels won (%) | 55% |
| 34% | Ground duels (%) | 44% |
| 12% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| 9 | Dispossessed | 10 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 9 |
| Defending | ||
| 13% | Tackles won (%) | 16% |
| 9 | Clearances | 26 |
| 66 | Ball recoveries | 55 |
| 16 | Interceptions | 19 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Goal kicks | 15 |
| 5 | Saves | 4 |
| 1 | High claims | 0 |
| 0.30 | Goals prevented | 0.96 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 2.6 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.5 |
| Maccabi Tel Aviv | Statistic | FC Midtjylland |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 53 | Ball possession | 47 |
| 1.48 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.62 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 13 | Total shots | 4 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 16 | Tackles | 8 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 10 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 1 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 263 | Passes | 236 |
| 2 | Big chances | 1 |
| 228 | Accurate passes | 193 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 6 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 5 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 10 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 16 | Accurate long balls | 14 |
| 33 | Final third entries | 11 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| Duels | ||
| 53% | Duels won (%) | 47% |
| 18% | Ground duels (%) | 19% |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 2% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 5 |
| Defending | ||
| 11% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 3 | Clearances | 7 |
| 28 | Ball recoveries | 20 |
| 10 | Interceptions | 8 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| Maccabi Tel Aviv | Statistic | FC Midtjylland |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 69 | Ball possession | 31 |
| 0.95 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.93 |
| 6 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 8 | Total shots | 6 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 15 | Throw-ins | 4 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 4 | Tackles | 15 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 295 | Passes | 132 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 242 | Accurate passes | 87 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 15 | Throw-ins | 4 |
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| 36 | Final third entries | 33 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| Duels | ||
| 39% | Duels won (%) | 61% |
| 16% | Ground duels (%) | 25% |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 4 |
| Defending | ||
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 12% |
| 6 | Clearances | 19 |
| 38 | Ball recoveries | 35 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 11 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 4 | Saves | 2 |
Line-ups
Maccabi Tel Aviv4-3-3
Bench
Shot map
Maccabi Tel Aviv21 shots · 4 on target · 0 goals · 2.60 xG
FC Midtjylland10 shots · 7 on target · 2 goals · 1.55 xG
Maccabi Tel Aviv13 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 1.64 xG
FC Midtjylland4 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.64 xG
Maccabi Tel Aviv8 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.96 xG
FC Midtjylland6 shots · 5 on target · 1 goals · 0.91 xG
- Maccabi Tel Aviv
- FC Midtjylland
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Maccabi Tel Aviv15 rated
FC Midtjylland16 rated
Player statistics
Maccabi Tel Aviv
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13Raz ShlomoDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 4 | 0.17 | 62/71 | 1 | 4/6 | 2 | ||||
| Joris van OvereemMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.05 | 47/59 | 3 | 4/7 | 2 | ||||
| 90Roi MishpatiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 24/31 | 5 | ||||||||
| Idan NachmiasDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.04 | 40/52 | 10/14 | 4 | |||||
| 28Issouf SissokhoMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.05 | 71/78 | 1 | 5/13 | 3 | ||||
| Nemanja StojićDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 63/71 | 1 | 3/3 | |||||||
| 42Dor PeretzMidfielder | 90′ | 6.3 | 5 | 1.24 | 40/45 | 1 | 2/10 | |||||
| 77Osher DavidaForward | 83′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.09 | 22/28 | 1 | 4/12 | 1 | ||||
| 19Elad MadmonForward | 72′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.40 | 16/20 | 2 | 6/10 | 2 | ||||
| 33Hisham LayousForward | 72′ | 7.2 | 3 | 0.12 | 22/28 | 2 | 2/4 | 2 | ||||
| Stav LemkinDefender | 71′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.23 | 33/35 | 2/9 | 2 | |||||
| Avishai CohenDefender | 19′ | 6.1 | 13/19 | 1 | 3/6 | 2 | ||||||
| Eran ZahaviForward | 18′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.09 | 4/5 | 2 | 0/2 | |||||
| Henry AddoForward | 18′ | 6.1 | 7/8 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| Weslley PatatiForward | 14′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.03 | 6/8 | 0/3 | ||||||
| Daniel TishlerDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ido OliMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Nir BittonMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Ofek MelikaGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 53Roee MagorMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 50Roei AmediGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Yonas MaledeForward | — | — |
FC Midtjylland
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darío OsorioMidfielder | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 0.03 | 14/19 | 2 | 7/13 | 2 | ||||
| 21Denil CastilloMidfielder | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 0.02 | 21/30 | 11/16 | 2 | |||||
| Joel AnderssonDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 36/43 | 6/8 | 6 | |||||||
| 4Ousmane DiaoDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 48/55 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||||
| 1Elías ÓlafssonGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.2 | 16/34 | 4 | ||||||||
| 22Mads Bech SørensenDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 54/70 | 5/8 | 2 | |||||||
| Emiliano MartínezMidfielder | 83′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.07 | 29/34 | 3/5 | 2 | |||||
| Franculino DjúForward | 83′ | 7.4 | 1 | 1 | 0.51 | 12/15 | 4/12 | 2 | ||||
| Kevin MbabuDefender | 68′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 13/18 | 4/8 | ||||||
| Jan KuchtaForward | 60′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.05 | 6/7 | 1 | 0/3 | |||||
| Aral ŞimşirMidfielder | 59′ | 7.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.01 | 15/18 | 2 | 6/11 | 1 | |||
| Kristoffer AskildsenMidfielder | 31′ | 7.4 | 1 | 3/7 | 1 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||
| Edward ChilufyaForward | 30′ | 7.1 | 1 | 2 | 0.70 | 3/4 | 2/4 | |||||
| 55Victor Bak JensenDefender | 22′ | 6.6 | 3/7 | 2/2 | 2 | |||||||
| Valdemar ByskovMidfielder | 14′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.07 | 5/5 | 2 | 2/2 | 2 | ||||
| 19Pedro BravoMidfielder | 14′ | 6.3 | 2/2 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Adam GabrielDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Christian SørensenDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Han-Beom LeeDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Jonas LösslGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jose JuninhoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Liam SelinGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Victor LindForward | — | — |
Around this match
CompetitionUEFA Europa LeagueHome teamMaccabi Tel AvivAway teamFC MidtjyllandRefereeGiorgi Kruashvili