Luton Town vs Wycombe Wanderers — Championship
ChampionshipChampionship 20/21
Sat 3 Oct··Matchday 4·Kenilworth Road, Luton·Luton Town won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 6Corners4
- 1Cards1
- 16Shots5
- 7Shots on target1
- 10Fouls18
- 22Throw-ins22
- 5Offsides2
- 6Goal kicks6
- 2Saves3
- 6Tackles14
- 15Interceptions11
- 9Dribbles2
Period
Match statistics
| Luton Town | Statistic | Wycombe Wanderers |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 6 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 16 | Total shots | 5 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 10 | Fouls | 18 |
| 22 | Throw-ins | 22 |
| 5 | Offsides | 2 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 6 | Tackles | 14 |
| 15 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 56 | Ball possession | 44 |
| 4 | Big chances | 0 |
| 406 | Passes | 324 |
| 18 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 290 | Accurate passes | 192 |
| Passing | ||
| 22 | Throw-ins | 22 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 30 | Accurate long balls | 21 |
| 62 | Final third entries | 77 |
| Duels | ||
| 50% | Duels won (%) | 50% |
| 10 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 32% | Ground duels (%) | 25% |
| 19% | Aerial duels (%) | 26% |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 15 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 23 | Clearances | 18 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 3 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 9 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 7 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 5 | Offsides | 2 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.6 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.0 |
| Luton Town | Statistic | Wycombe Wanderers |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 4 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 4 | Total shots | 0 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 4 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 2 | Tackles | 10 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 0 |
| 63 | Ball possession | 37 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 242 | Passes | 145 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 178 | Accurate passes | 74 |
| Passing | ||
| 14 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 19 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| 36 | Final third entries | 37 |
| Duels | ||
| 52% | Duels won (%) | 48% |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 1 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 0 |
| 16% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| 16% | Aerial duels (%) | 14% |
| Defending | ||
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 9 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 5 | Clearances | 13 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 0 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 0 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 4 | Offsides | 0 |
| Luton Town | Statistic | Wycombe Wanderers |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 2 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 12 | Total shots | 5 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 4 | Tackles | 4 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 47 | Ball possession | 53 |
| 3 | Big chances | 0 |
| 164 | Passes | 179 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 112 | Accurate passes | 118 |
| Passing | ||
| 8 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 11 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| 26 | Final third entries | 40 |
| Duels | ||
| 46% | Duels won (%) | 54% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 16% | Ground duels (%) | 10% |
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| Defending | ||
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 0% |
| 6 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 18 | Clearances | 5 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 3 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
Line-ups
Luton Town4-1-4-1
Bench
Shot map
Luton Town16 shots · 5 on target · 2 goals · 0.59 xG
Wycombe Wanderers5 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.02 xG
Luton Town4 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.13 xG
Wycombe Wanderers0 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.00 xG
Luton Town12 shots · 5 on target · 2 goals · 0.46 xG
Wycombe Wanderers5 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.02 xG
- Luton Town
- Wycombe Wanderers
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Luton Town13 rated
Wycombe Wanderers14 rated
Player statistics
Luton Town
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sonny BradleyDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 42/57 | 1 | 8/9 | 1 | |||||
| Pelly Ruddock MpanzuMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 3 | 27/38 | 1 | 4/12 | |||||
| Luke BerryMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 23/30 | 2 | 7/12 | ||||||
| Simon SlugaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.2 | 19/33 | 2 | ||||||||
| Rhys Norrington-DaviesDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 25/35 | 2 | 0/8 | |||||||
| Martin CranieDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 38/47 | 4/6 | ||||||||
| Matty PearsonDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 29/50 | 1 | 6/9 | 1 | |||||
| Glen ReaMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 2 | 25/34 | 4/7 | 1 | ||||||
| James CollinsForward | 88′ | 6.4 | 2 | 20/27 | 1 | 5/11 | 1 | |||||
| Harry CornickMidfielder | 80′ | 7.4 | 1 | 2 | 15/20 | 2 | 10/20 | 1 | ||||
| 18Jordan ClarkMidfielder | 73′ | 6.8 | 2 | 16/21 | 1/4 | |||||||
| Kazenga LuaLuaForward | 17′ | 7.2 | 1 | 5/6 | 3 | 2/2 | 1 | |||||
| Elliott LeeForward | 10′ | 7.7 | 1 | 2 | 5/6 | 0/1 | ||||||
| Danny HyltonForward | 2′ | — | 1/2 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| George MoncurMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1James SheaGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Peter KiosoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ryan TunnicliffeMidfielder | — | — |
Wycombe Wanderers
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curtis ThompsonForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 15/27 | 8/14 | 2 | |||||||
| Dennis AdeniranMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 29/37 | 1 | 5/6 | 2 | ||||||
| Darius CharlesDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 22/29 | 3/8 | ||||||||
| 2Jack GrimmerDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 11/21 | 5/7 | 3 | ||||||
| Joe JacobsonDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 2 | 22/41 | 1 | 10/17 | 5 | |||||
| Ryan AllsopGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.3 | 15/34 | 1/1 | 3 | |||||||
| Nick FreemanMidfielder | 90′ | 6.1 | 25/39 | 0/4 | ||||||||
| Anthony StewartDefender | 90′ | 5.6 | 17/34 | 2/7 | ||||||||
| Daryl HorganMidfielder | 69′ | 6.8 | 2 | 11/15 | 1 | 1/6 | 1 | |||||
| Alex SamuelForward | 64′ | 6.8 | 3/8 | 1 | 4/10 | 1 | ||||||
| David WheelerMidfielder | 61′ | 6.4 | 7/20 | 9/11 | ||||||||
| 44Fred OnyedinmaMidfielder | 29′ | 6.1 | 3/5 | 2/3 | ||||||||
| Scott KashketForward | 26′ | 6.6 | 5/5 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| Joshua ParkerMidfielder | 21′ | 6.6 | 7/9 | 1 | 1/6 | |||||||
| David StockdaleGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Giles PhillipsDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jason McCarthyDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Matt BloomfieldMidfielder | — | — |