Lorient vs Metz — Ligue 1
Ligue 1Ligue 1 23/24
Sun 26 Nov··Matchday 13·Metz won
- 5Corners6
- 2Cards1
- 11Shots14
- 5Shots on target5
- 10Fouls17
- 19Throw-ins14
- 1Offsides0
- 6Goal kicks5
- 2Saves3
- 14Tackles21
- 10Interceptions13
- 11Dribbles6
Period
Match statistics
| Lorient | Statistic | Metz |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 68 | Ball possession | 32 |
| 1.21 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.87 |
| 5 | Corner kicks | 6 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 10 | Fouls | 17 |
| 11 | Total shots | 14 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 19 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 14 | Tackles | 21 |
| 11 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 10 | Interceptions | 13 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 16 | Free kicks | 10 |
| 1 | Big chances | 3 |
| 565 | Passes | 250 |
| 512 | Accurate passes | 188 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 9 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 6 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 10 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 22 | Accurate long balls | 23 |
| 69 | Final third entries | 51 |
| 19 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 11 |
| Duels | ||
| 52% | Duels won (%) | 48% |
| 11 | Dispossessed | 10 |
| 11 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 18% | Aerial duels (%) | 18% |
| 41% | Ground duels (%) | 37% |
| Defending | ||
| 10 | Interceptions | 13 |
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 14% |
| 13 | Clearances | 21 |
| 54 | Ball recoveries | 53 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 3 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| -0.76 | Goals prevented | -0.17 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.2 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.1 |
| Lorient | Statistic | Metz |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 66 | Ball possession | 34 |
| 0.82 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.64 |
| 5 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 6 | Total shots | 5 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 9 | Tackles | 12 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 303 | Passes | 144 |
| 278 | Accurate passes | 110 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 10 | Accurate long balls | 13 |
| 33 | Final third entries | 26 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 6 |
| Duels | ||
| 50% | Duels won (%) | 50% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| 23% | Ground duels (%) | 21% |
| Defending | ||
| 7 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 6 | Clearances | 7 |
| 34 | Ball recoveries | 31 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| Lorient | Statistic | Metz |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 70 | Ball possession | 30 |
| 0.38 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.23 |
| 0 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 5 | Total shots | 9 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 5 | Tackles | 9 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 0 | Big chances | 2 |
| 262 | Passes | 106 |
| 234 | Accurate passes | 78 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 6 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 10 |
| 36 | Final third entries | 25 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 5 |
| Duels | ||
| 53% | Duels won (%) | 47% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 13% | Aerial duels (%) | 11% |
| 18% | Ground duels (%) | 16% |
| Defending | ||
| 3 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| 7 | Clearances | 14 |
| 20 | Ball recoveries | 22 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 1 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 4 |
Line-ups
Lorient4-4-2
Bench
Shot map
Lorient11 shots · 5 on target · 2 goals · 1.23 xG
Metz14 shots · 5 on target · 3 goals · 1.91 xG
Lorient6 shots · 4 on target · 2 goals · 0.84 xG
Metz5 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 0.63 xG
Lorient5 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.39 xG
Metz9 shots · 2 on target · 2 goals · 1.28 xG
- Lorient
- Metz
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Lorient16 rated
Metz13 rated
Player statistics
Lorient
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Romain FaivreMidfielder | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 2 | 0.68 | 39/43 | 9/15 | 1 | ||||
| Laurent AbergelMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 48/49 | 1 | 8/14 | 4 | ||||||
| 3Montassar TalbiDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 99/107 | 2/7 | 1 | |||||||
| Julien LaporteDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.11 | 66/71 | 1 | 3/8 | |||||
| 38Yvon MvogoGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.4 | 29/30 | 2 | ||||||||
| 5Formose MendyDefender | 90′ | 6.0 | 43/47 | 7/17 | 3 | |||||||
| Tiemoué BakayokoMidfielder | 84′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.08 | 30/35 | 8/8 | 3 | |||||
| 17Jean Victor MakengoMidfielder | 84′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 58/61 | 2/6 | ||||||
| Siriné DoucouréForward | 60′ | 7.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.04 | 18/20 | 1 | 10/18 | 2 | |||
| Eli Junior KroupiForward | 60′ | 7.2 | 1 | 2 | 0.11 | 11/14 | 1 | 0/2 | ||||
| Darlin YongwaDefender | 60′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.01 | 22/27 | 1 | 0/6 | |||||
| Benjamin MendyDefender | 30′ | 6.7 | 21/24 | 2 | 2/3 | |||||||
| Ahmadou Bamba DiengForward | 30′ | 6.6 | 10/12 | 6/7 | ||||||||
| Adrian GrbićForward | 30′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.09 | 7/12 | 2/3 | ||||||
| Julien PonceauMidfielder | 13′ | 6.8 | 9/11 | |||||||||
| 11Théo Le BrisDefender | 13′ | 6.3 | 2/2 | |||||||||
| Alfred GomisGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Gedeon KaluluDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 95Isaak TouréDefender | — | — |
Metz
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthieu UdolDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 17/20 | 4 | 5/10 | 1 | |||||
| Lamine CamaraMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.05 | 30/37 | 2 | 6/12 | 2 | ||||
| Alexandre OukidjaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 3/13 | 3/4 | 3 | |||||||
| Ismaël TraoréDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.28 | 19/23 | 6/13 | 1 | ||||
| Danley Jean JacquesMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 4 | 0.07 | 16/22 | 7/14 | 4 | |||||
| Fali CandéDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.05 | 10/13 | 4/7 | 1 | |||||
| Koffi KouaoDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 27/34 | 6/10 | 5 | |||||
| Ablie JallowMidfielder | 88′ | 7.9 | 1 | 1 | 0.75 | 21/25 | 3 | 5/10 | 3 | |||
| Simon ElisorForward | 66′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.17 | 8/11 | 1 | 5/10 | |||||
| Cheick Tidiane SabalyForward | 66′ | 7.1 | 1 | 2 | 0.40 | 14/18 | 3/8 | 2 | ||||
| Benjamin TettehForward | 24′ | 6.8 | 6/6 | 1 | 1/6 | 1 | ||||||
| Joel AsoroForward | 24′ | 6.6 | 2/2 | 2/6 | ||||||||
| Habib MaïgaMidfielder | 9′ | 6.8 | 1/2 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Arthur AttaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jean N'GuessanMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Joseph N'DuquidiMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Malick MbayeMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Papa Amadou DialloForward | — | — |