Liechtenstein vs Romania — World Championship Qual. UEFA
World Championship Qual. UEFAWorld Cup Qualification, UEFA 2022
Sun 14 Nov··Matchday 10·Romania won
- 2Corners15
- 3Cards0
- 3Shots38
- 1Shots on target17
- 12Fouls10
- 14Throw-ins17
- 1Offsides0
- 18Goal kicks2
- 15Saves1
- 21Tackles17
- 13Interceptions7
- 4Dribbles10
Period
Match statistics
| Liechtenstein | Statistic | Romania |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 28 | Ball possession | 72 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 15 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 12 | Fouls | 10 |
| 3 | Total shots | 38 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 17 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 17 |
| 18 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 21 | Tackles | 17 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 10 |
| 13 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 15 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances | 6 |
| 257 | Passes | 656 |
| 10 | Free kicks | 10 |
| 159 | Accurate passes | 583 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 16 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 0 | Shots inside box | 26 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 12 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 5 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 5 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 14 | Throw-ins | 17 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 14 |
| 22 | Accurate long balls | 52 |
| 41 | Final third entries | 111 |
| Duels | ||
| 43% | Duels won (%) | 57% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 10 |
| 35% | Ground duels (%) | 36% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 21% |
| Defending | ||
| 16% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 13 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 39 | Clearances | 7 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 15 | Saves | 1 |
| 18 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.0 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.0 |
| Liechtenstein | Statistic | Romania |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 30 | Ball possession | 70 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 8 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 1 | Total shots | 18 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 8 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 5 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 11 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 11 | Tackles | 9 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 7 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances | 4 |
| 129 | Passes | 300 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 81 | Accurate passes | 261 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 9 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 0 | Shots inside box | 14 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 5 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 8 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 25 |
| 17 | Final third entries | 49 |
| Duels | ||
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 21% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 11% |
| Defending | ||
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 9 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 15 | Clearances | 3 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 7 | Saves | 0 |
| 11 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| Liechtenstein | Statistic | Romania |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 27 | Ball possession | 73 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 7 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 2 | Total shots | 20 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 9 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 10 | Tackles | 8 |
| 0 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 8 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances | 2 |
| 128 | Passes | 356 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 78 | Accurate passes | 322 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 7 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 0 | Shots inside box | 12 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 8 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 9 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 6 |
| 10 | Accurate long balls | 27 |
| 24 | Final third entries | 62 |
| Duels | ||
| 38% | Duels won (%) | 62% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 0 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 14% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| Defending | ||
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 1% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 24 | Clearances | 4 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 8 | Saves | 1 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 1 |
Line-ups
Liechtenstein5-3-2
Bench
Shot map
Liechtenstein3 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.00 xG
Romania38 shots · 17 on target · 2 goals · 1.72 xG
Liechtenstein1 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.00 xG
Romania18 shots · 8 on target · 1 goals · 1.31 xG
Liechtenstein2 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.00 xG
Romania20 shots · 9 on target · 1 goals · 0.41 xG
- Liechtenstein
- Romania
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Liechtenstein16 rated
Romania16 rated
Player statistics
Liechtenstein
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benjamin BüchelGoalkeeper | 90′ | 10.0 | 16/40 | 2/3 | 1 | 15 | ||||||
| Noah FrommeltDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 11/17 | 5/9 | 3 | ||||||
| Maximilian GöppelDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 19/27 | 1/3 | 1 | |||||||
| Roman SpirigDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 14/29 | 1 | 8/11 | 6 | ||||||
| Nicolas HaslerMidfielder | 90′ | 6.3 | 1 | 21/28 | 5/11 | 1 | ||||||
| Rafael GrünenfelderDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 11/14 | 2/7 | 1 | |||||||
| Sandro WolfingerDefender | 82′ | 6.7 | 9/12 | 8/11 | 4 | |||||||
| Aron SeleMidfielder | 82′ | 6.1 | 18/24 | 6/15 | 2 | |||||||
| Livio MeierMidfielder | 71′ | 6.6 | 9/14 | 0/4 | ||||||||
| Yanik FrickForward | 71′ | 6.3 | 7/11 | 3/11 | ||||||||
| Noah FrickForward | 63′ | 6.6 | 9/12 | 1/5 | ||||||||
| Rıdvan KardeşoğluForward | 27′ | 6.1 | 3/6 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Daniel KaufmannDefender | 19′ | 6.1 | 4/5 | |||||||||
| Fabio WolfingerMidfielder | 19′ | 5.6 | 1 | 1/7 | 2/8 | 2 | ||||||
| Seyhan YıldızDefender | 8′ | 6.6 | 3/6 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Martin BüchelMidfielder | 8′ | 6.1 | 4/5 | |||||||||
| Armando MajerGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Daniel BrandleMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Lorenzo Lo RussoGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Nicola KollmannMidfielder | — | — |
Romania
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicușor BancuDefender | 90′ | 9.1 | 1 | 7 | 62/71 | 4 | 3/6 | 2 | ||||
| Adrian RusDefender | 90′ | 8.0 | 1 | 2 | 61/69 | 1 | 8/9 | 4 | ||||
| Cristian ManeaDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 54/59 | 4 | 4/7 | 2 | |||||
| Andrei BurcăDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 76/83 | 1 | 6/6 | 1 | |||||
| Dragoș NedelcuMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 96/108 | 1 | 3/8 | ||||||
| Florin NițăGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.7 | 11/11 | 1 | ||||||||
| Andrei IvanForward | 82′ | 7.7 | 7 | 18/22 | 4 | 7/14 | ||||||
| Dennis ManForward | 74′ | 7.3 | 1 | 4 | 33/35 | 2 | 0/2 | |||||
| Olimpiu MoruțanMidfielder | 73′ | 7.1 | 59/69 | 1 | 7/10 | 2 | ||||||
| Nicolae StanciuMidfielder | 63′ | 7.8 | 7 | 51/57 | 4 | 9/14 | 3 | |||||
| George PușcașForward | 63′ | 6.4 | 4 | 6/7 | 1 | 3/8 | ||||||
| Alexandru MaximMidfielder | 27′ | 7.4 | 1 | 2 | 19/21 | 1 | 1/2 | 1 | ||||
| Denis AlibecForward | 27′ | 6.4 | 8/11 | 2 | 1/3 | |||||||
| Alexandru CicâldăuMidfielder | 17′ | 6.7 | 14/14 | 3/3 | 2 | |||||||
| Ianis HagiMidfielder | 16′ | 6.8 | 1 | 13/17 | 2/6 | |||||||
| Enes SaliMidfielder | 8′ | 6.1 | 1 | 2/2 | 0/2 | |||||||
| Alin ToșcaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Andrei VladGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Florin TănaseMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Horațiu MoldovanGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ionuț NedelcearuDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Răzvan MarinMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Virgil GhițăDefender | — | — |