KVC Westerlo vs Royale Union Saint-Gilloise — Pro League
Pro LeaguePro League 24/25
Sat 10 Aug··Matchday 3·KVC Westerlo won
- 5Corners6
- 5Cards3
- 23Shots14
- 10Shots on target7
- 11Fouls15
- 32Throw-ins23
- 2Offsides3
- 7Goal kicks13
- 4Saves5
- 33Tackles11
- 9Interceptions11
- 11Dribbles13
Period
Match statistics
| KVC Westerlo | Statistic | Royale Union Saint-Gilloise |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 45 | Ball possession | 55 |
| 3.72 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.40 |
| 5 | Corner kicks | 6 |
| 5 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 11 | Fouls | 15 |
| 23 | Total shots | 14 |
| 10 | Shots on target | 7 |
| 2 | Offsides | 3 |
| 32 | Throw-ins | 23 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 13 |
| 33 | Tackles | 11 |
| 11 | Dribbles | 13 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 7 | Big chances | 4 |
| 320 | Passes | 392 |
| 14 | Free kicks | 11 |
| 214 | Accurate passes | 294 |
| Shots | ||
| 19 | Shots inside box | 10 |
| 2 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 8 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 5 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Offsides | 3 |
| 5 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 36 | Touches in penalty area | 29 |
| 5 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 7 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 72 | Final third entries | 64 |
| 32 | Throw-ins | 23 |
| 30 | Accurate long balls | 43 |
| Duels | ||
| 61% | Duels won (%) | 39% |
| 58% | Ground duels (%) | 34% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 16 |
| 11 | Dribbles | 13 |
| 25% | Aerial duels (%) | 18% |
| Defending | ||
| 53 | Ball recoveries | 54 |
| 29 | Clearances | 19 |
| 20% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 9 | Interceptions | 11 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Saves | 5 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 13 |
| 0.02 | Goals prevented | 1.40 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 3.8 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 2.4 |
| KVC Westerlo | Statistic | Royale Union Saint-Gilloise |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 45 | Ball possession | 55 |
| 1.92 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.22 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 11 | Total shots | 5 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 21 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 17 | Tackles | 8 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| 155 | Passes | 197 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 98 | Accurate passes | 144 |
| Shots | ||
| 9 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 40 | Final third entries | 30 |
| 21 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 22 |
| Duels | ||
| 63% | Duels won (%) | 37% |
| 27% | Ground duels (%) | 14% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 9 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| Defending | ||
| 24 | Ball recoveries | 24 |
| 5 | Clearances | 9 |
| 11% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 8 | Interceptions | 6 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 1 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| KVC Westerlo | Statistic | Royale Union Saint-Gilloise |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 45 | Ball possession | 55 |
| 1.80 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.18 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 5 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 12 | Total shots | 9 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 16 | Tackles | 3 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 10 |
| 1 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 5 | Big chances | 4 |
| 165 | Passes | 195 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 116 | Accurate passes | 150 |
| Shots | ||
| 10 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 2 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 5 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 32 | Final third entries | 34 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 17 | Accurate long balls | 21 |
| Duels | ||
| 61% | Duels won (%) | 39% |
| 31% | Ground duels (%) | 20% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 10 |
| 17% | Aerial duels (%) | 11% |
| Defending | ||
| 29 | Ball recoveries | 30 |
| 24 | Clearances | 10 |
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| 1 | Interceptions | 5 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 4 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 5 |
Line-ups
Bench
Shot map
KVC Westerlo23 shots · 10 on target · 4 goals · 3.85 xG
Royale Union Saint-Gilloise14 shots · 7 on target · 3 goals · 2.45 xG
KVC Westerlo11 shots · 4 on target · 3 goals · 1.99 xG
Royale Union Saint-Gilloise5 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 0.22 xG
KVC Westerlo12 shots · 6 on target · 1 goals · 1.86 xG
Royale Union Saint-Gilloise9 shots · 4 on target · 2 goals · 2.23 xG
- KVC Westerlo
- Royale Union Saint-Gilloise
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
KVC Westerlo15 rated
Royale Union Saint-Gilloise16 rated
Player statistics
KVC Westerlo
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan ReynoldsDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.09 | 27/39 | 2 | 9/11 | 5 | |||
| 34Doğucan HaspolatMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.04 | 25/38 | 3 | 5/10 | 1 | |||
| Tuur RommensDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 20/30 | 2 | 8/15 | 1 | ||||||
| Sinan BolatGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.8 | 12/24 | 4 | ||||||||
| Roman NeustädterDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.02 | 16/21 | 5/9 | 2 | |||||
| Luka VuškovićDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 19/31 | 5/7 | 2 | |||||||
| Nicolas MadsenMidfielder | 89′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.04 | 25/32 | 9/14 | 5 | |||||
| Arthur PiedfortMidfielder | 74′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.07 | 12/13 | 6/6 | 4 | |||||
| Adedire MebudeForward | 65′ | 7.8 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1.27 | 13/19 | 2 | 5/9 | 2 | ||
| Allahyar SayyadmaneshForward | 65′ | 7.3 | 1 | 3 | 1.05 | 10/21 | 1 | 8/13 | 3 | |||
| Lucas StassinForward | 64′ | 7.7 | 1 | 5 | 0.41 | 17/25 | 4 | 4/10 | 2 | |||
| Matija FriganForward | 26′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.08 | 3/7 | 7/10 | ||||||
| Josimar AlcócerForward | 25′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.42 | 6/6 | 6/10 | 1 | |||||
| Griffin YowMidfielder | 25′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 3/6 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||
| 39Thomas Van den KeybusMidfielder | 16′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.07 | 4/5 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||
| Mathias FixellesMidfielder | 1′ | — | 2/3 | 3/4 | 3 | |||||||
| Edisson JordanovDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Emir OrtakayaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Nick GillekensGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Rubin SeigersDefender | — | — |
Royale Union Saint-Gilloise
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mohammed FuseiniForward | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 4 | 1.09 | 10/11 | 1 | 3/11 | 1 | |||
| Anthony MorisGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 29/46 | 1/1 | 5 | |||||||
| Charles VanhoutteMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 42/50 | 1 | 5/13 | 1 | ||||||
| Alessio Castro-MontesDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 21/34 | 5 | 6/12 | ||||||
| Koki MachidaDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 30/44 | 1 | 4/10 | |||||||
| 5Kevin Mac AllisterDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 37/50 | 5/10 | 1 | |||||||
| Fedde LeysenDefender | 74′ | 6.3 | 30/34 | 3/8 | 2 | |||||||
| 10Anouar Ait El HadjMidfielder | 58′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.09 | 18/18 | 1/6 | 1 | |||||
| Mathias RasmussenMidfielder | 58′ | 6.3 | 1 | 19/25 | 2 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||
| Anan KhalailiDefender | 58′ | 6.0 | 11/15 | 4/7 | 3 | |||||||
| 13Kevin RodriguezForward | 45′ | 6.8 | 1 | 1 | 0.04 | 7/12 | 4/14 | |||||
| Promise DavidForward | 45′ | 6.1 | 1 | 5 | 1.03 | 5/10 | 2/10 | |||||
| Cameron PuertasMidfielder | 32′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.04 | 14/18 | 1 | 6/13 | |||||
| Casper TerhoMidfielder | 32′ | 7.1 | 8/10 | 3/7 | 1 | |||||||
| Noah SadikiMidfielder | 32′ | 7.1 | 11/13 | 1 | 3/7 | |||||||
| Elton KabanguForward | 16′ | 6.4 | 2/2 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Dennis Eckert AyensaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 19Guillaume FrançoisMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Henok TeklabMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Vic ChambaereGoalkeeper | — | — |
Around this match
CompetitionPro LeagueHome teamKVC WesterloAway teamRoyale Union Saint-GilloiseRefereeJasper Vergoote
Previous meetings
- Sat 8 AugKVC Westerlo 1-5 Royale Union Saint-Gilloise
- Sun 1 MarKVC Westerlo 0-0 Royale Union Saint-Gilloise
- Sat 27 SepRoyale Union Saint-Gilloise 2-0 KVC Westerlo
- Sun 15 DecRoyale Union Saint-Gilloise 3-1 KVC Westerlo
- Sat 10 FebRoyale Union Saint-Gilloise 2-2 KVC Westerlo
- Sun 29 OctKVC Westerlo 1-3 Royale Union Saint-Gilloise
- Sat 25 FebKVC Westerlo 4-2 Royale Union Saint-Gilloise
- Sun 6 NovRoyale Union Saint-Gilloise 1-1 KVC Westerlo