KVC Westerlo vs KAA Gent — Pro League
Pro LeaguePro League 24/25
Sun 1 Dec··Matchday 16·Drawn
- 7Corners4
- 4Cards3
- 21Shots16
- 8Shots on target6
- 6Fouls8
- 21Throw-ins24
- 1Offsides2
- 11Goal kicks11
- 3Saves5
- 17Tackles18
- 3Interceptions3
- 6Dribbles6
Period
Match statistics
| KVC Westerlo | Statistic | KAA Gent |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 51 | Ball possession | 49 |
| 2.65 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.60 |
| 7 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 6 | Fouls | 8 |
| 21 | Total shots | 16 |
| 8 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 21 | Throw-ins | 24 |
| 11 | Goal kicks | 11 |
| 17 | Tackles | 18 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 2 | Big chances | 4 |
| 346 | Passes | 348 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 277 | Accurate passes | 257 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots outside box | 6 |
| 8 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 5 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 17 | Shots inside box | 10 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 30 | Touches in penalty area | 28 |
| Passing | ||
| 37 | Accurate long balls | 30 |
| 8 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 57 | Final third entries | 53 |
| 21 | Throw-ins | 24 |
| Duels | ||
| 14% | Aerial duels (%) | 20% |
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 31% | Ground duels (%) | 28% |
| Defending | ||
| 13% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| 27 | Clearances | 37 |
| 48 | Ball recoveries | 48 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 3 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 5 |
| 11 | Goal kicks | 11 |
| 0.16 | Goals prevented | 0.75 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 2.6 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 2.0 |
| KVC Westerlo | Statistic | KAA Gent |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 46 | Ball possession | 54 |
| 0.50 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.24 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 8 | Total shots | 9 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 6 | Tackles | 9 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 0 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 158 | Passes | 190 |
| 2 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 129 | Accurate passes | 147 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 18 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 20 | Final third entries | 29 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| Duels | ||
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| 41% | Duels won (%) | 59% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 9% | Ground duels (%) | 13% |
| Defending | ||
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 15 | Clearances | 8 |
| 24 | Ball recoveries | 23 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 0 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 2 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| KVC Westerlo | Statistic | KAA Gent |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 56 | Ball possession | 44 |
| 2.15 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.37 |
| 5 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 13 | Total shots | 7 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 11 | Tackles | 9 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 1 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 1 | Big chances | 3 |
| 188 | Passes | 158 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 1 |
| 148 | Accurate passes | 110 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 5 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 10 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 19 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 37 | Final third entries | 24 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| Duels | ||
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| 54% | Duels won (%) | 46% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 22% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| Defending | ||
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 12 | Clearances | 29 |
| 24 | Ball recoveries | 25 |
| 1 | Interceptions | 3 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 3 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 6 |
Line-ups
KVC Westerlo4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
KVC Westerlo21 shots · 8 on target · 2 goals · 2.68 xG
KAA Gent16 shots · 6 on target · 2 goals · 2.77 xG
KVC Westerlo8 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 0.49 xG
KAA Gent9 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 1.26 xG
KVC Westerlo13 shots · 5 on target · 1 goals · 2.19 xG
KAA Gent7 shots · 5 on target · 1 goals · 1.51 xG
- KVC Westerlo
- KAA Gent
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
KVC Westerlo14 rated
KAA Gent14 rated
Player statistics
KVC Westerlo
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luka VuškovićDefender | 90′ | 8.0 | 2 | 0.06 | 39/46 | 1 | 9/14 | 5 | ||||
| Matija FriganForward | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 4 | 0.27 | 18/23 | 3 | 3/9 | ||||
| Allahyar SayyadmaneshForward | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1.24 | 16/24 | 2 | 7/18 | 1 | ||
| 34Doğucan HaspolatMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 30/38 | 3 | 5/6 | 3 | ||||||
| Tuur RommensDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 3 | 0.12 | 28/35 | 4 | 3/5 | |||||
| Alfie DevineMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.02 | 23/30 | 1 | 3/7 | 1 | ||||
| Bryan ReynoldsDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.08 | 23/32 | 2 | 6/13 | 2 | ||||
| Koen Van LangendonckGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 29/36 | 0/1 | 3 | |||||||
| Emin BayramDefender | 73′ | 6.8 | 30/34 | 2/3 | 2 | |||||||
| 8Serhiy SydorchukMidfielder | 73′ | 6.7 | 18/18 | 1 | 2/6 | 1 | ||||||
| Griffin YowForward | 61′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.08 | 3/6 | 1/6 | 1 | |||||
| Jordan BosDefender | 29′ | 6.7 | 3 | 0.66 | 9/11 | 1/1 | ||||||
| Emir OrtakayaDefender | 17′ | 6.8 | 9/11 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Adedire MebudeMidfielder | 17′ | 6.4 | 2/2 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||||
| Arthur PiedfortMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Muhammed GümüşkayaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Roman NeustädterDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Rubin SeigersDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Sinan BolatGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 39Thomas Van den KeybusMidfielder | — | — |
KAA Gent
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stefan MitrovićDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 31/39 | 6/6 | 1 | |||||||
| 33Davy RoefGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.2 | 22/30 | 5 | ||||||||
| 17Mathias DelorgeMidfielder | 90′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.04 | 25/30 | 1 | 4/9 | 3 | ||||
| Omri GandelmanMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 2 | 0.63 | 19/23 | 2 | 4/11 | 1 | ||||
| Tsuyoshi WatanabeDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.03 | 36/44 | 3/6 | ||||||
| Atsuki ItoMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.05 | 19/32 | 5/8 | 3 | |||||
| Archie BrownDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.07 | 16/23 | 2 | 3/6 | 1 | ||||
| Hugo GamborDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 17/26 | 7/13 | 3 | |||||
| 11Momodou SonkoForward | 85′ | 7.2 | 1 | 1 | 0.42 | 25/33 | 2 | 4/9 | 1 | |||
| 21Max DeanForward | 85′ | 6.6 | 1 | 5 | 1.33 | 13/21 | 3/6 | 1 | ||||
| Andrew HjulsagerForward | 71′ | 7.9 | 1 | 2 | 0.06 | 20/28 | 4 | 6/13 | 2 | |||
| Franck SurdezForward | 19′ | 6.3 | 9/12 | 2/3 | 2 | |||||||
| Andri GuðjohnsenForward | 13′ | 6.3 | 2/3 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| 8Pieter GerkensMidfielder | 13′ | 6.1 | 3/4 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Daniel SchmidtGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Gilles De MeyerDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Hélio VarelaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Sven KumsMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 20Tiago AraújoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 27Tibe De VliegerMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 27 DecKAA Gent 2-0 KVC Westerlo
- Sat 22 NovKVC Westerlo 0-0 KAA Gent
- Sun 18 AugKAA Gent 4-1 KVC Westerlo
- Sat 27 AprKAA Gent 3-2 KVC Westerlo
- Sun 7 AprKVC Westerlo 0-3 KAA Gent
- Sat 27 JanKAA Gent 2-2 KVC Westerlo
- Sun 13 AugKVC Westerlo 1-3 KAA Gent
- Sat 27 MayKVC Westerlo 1-3 KAA Gent
- Fri 28 AprKAA Gent 3-1 KVC Westerlo
- Sat 11 FebKVC Westerlo 3-3 KAA Gent