KV Mechelen vs KVC Westerlo — Pro League
Pro LeaguePro League 24/25
Sat 3 Aug··Matchday 2·KVC Westerlo won
- 8Corners4
- 4Cards4
- 12Shots21
- 4Shots on target9
- 14Fouls13
- 15Throw-ins22
- 3Offsides0
- 6Goal kicks7
- 5Saves2
- 9Tackles18
- 6Interceptions10
- 4Dribbles9
Period
Match statistics
| KV Mechelen | Statistic | KVC Westerlo |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 57 | Ball possession | 43 |
| 1.40 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.56 |
| 8 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 4 |
| 14 | Fouls | 13 |
| 12 | Total shots | 21 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 9 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 15 | Throw-ins | 22 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 9 | Tackles | 18 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 5 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 493 | Passes | 392 |
| 415 | Accurate passes | 308 |
| 1 | Big chances | 3 |
| 12 | Free kicks | 13 |
| Shots | ||
| 6 | Shots outside box | 10 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 11 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 6 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 5 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 25 | Touches in penalty area | 27 |
| Passing | ||
| 29 | Accurate long balls | 24 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 6 |
| 15 | Throw-ins | 22 |
| 65 | Final third entries | 48 |
| Duels | ||
| 7 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 25% | Ground duels (%) | 40% |
| 21% | Aerial duels (%) | 16% |
| 45% | Duels won (%) | 55% |
| Defending | ||
| 14 | Clearances | 23 |
| 51 | Ball recoveries | 51 |
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 12% |
| 6 | Interceptions | 10 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Saves | 2 |
| -0.14 | Goals prevented | -0.63 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.6 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.8 |
| KV Mechelen | Statistic | KVC Westerlo |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 51 | Ball possession | 49 |
| 0.13 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.40 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 5 | Total shots | 14 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Tackles | 9 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 233 | Passes | 232 |
| 199 | Accurate passes | 196 |
| 0 | Big chances | 2 |
| 3 | Free kicks | 7 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots outside box | 7 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 20 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 29 | Final third entries | 18 |
| Duels | ||
| 5 | Dispossessed | 1 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 7% | Ground duels (%) | 20% |
| 11% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| 40% | Duels won (%) | 60% |
| Defending | ||
| 8 | Clearances | 9 |
| 24 | Ball recoveries | 24 |
| 1% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 0 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| KV Mechelen | Statistic | KVC Westerlo |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 63 | Ball possession | 37 |
| 1.27 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.17 |
| 5 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 4 |
| 7 | Total shots | 7 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 7 | Tackles | 9 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 260 | Passes | 160 |
| 216 | Accurate passes | 112 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 6 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 9 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 36 | Final third entries | 30 |
| Duels | ||
| 2 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 18% | Ground duels (%) | 20% |
| 10% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| 49% | Duels won (%) | 51% |
| Defending | ||
| 6 | Clearances | 14 |
| 27 | Ball recoveries | 27 |
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 6 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Saves | 2 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 3 |
Line-ups
KV Mechelen3-4-2-1
Bench
Shot map
KV Mechelen12 shots · 4 on target · 2 goals · 1.44 xG
KVC Westerlo21 shots · 9 on target · 4 goals · 2.54 xG
KV Mechelen5 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.13 xG
KVC Westerlo14 shots · 3 on target · 2 goals · 1.42 xG
KV Mechelen7 shots · 4 on target · 2 goals · 1.31 xG
KVC Westerlo7 shots · 6 on target · 2 goals · 1.12 xG
- KV Mechelen
- KVC Westerlo
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
KV Mechelen16 rated
KVC Westerlo16 rated
Player statistics
KV Mechelen
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lion LauberbachForward | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.06 | 17/21 | 2 | 7/13 | 1 | ||||
| Patrick PflückeDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 3 | 0.91 | 36/45 | 1 | 1/3 | ||||
| 1Ortwin De WolfGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 17/23 | 1/1 | 5 | |||||||
| Bas Van den EyndenDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.16 | 62/67 | 3/6 | ||||||
| Daam FoulonDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.02 | 50/57 | 2 | 6/11 | 2 | ||||
| Rob SchoofsMidfielder | 90′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 42/51 | 4/10 | ||||||
| Toon RaemaekersDefender | 90′ | 5.5 | 1 | 0.16 | 58/77 | 1 | 10/24 | 3 | ||||
| Kerim MrabtiForward | 87′ | 6.3 | 28/32 | 2/8 | 1 | |||||||
| Nikola StormForward | 45′ | 7.7 | 1 | 2 | 0.05 | 9/11 | 1/1 | |||||
| 3José MarsàDefender | 45′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.02 | 38/41 | 1 | 1/2 | |||||
| Petter Nosakhare DahlForward | 45′ | 6.3 | 6/7 | 3/7 | 1 | |||||||
| Aziz Ouattara MohammedMidfielder | 45′ | 6.1 | 18/21 | 1/6 | ||||||||
| 11Bilal BafdiliMidfielder | 45′ | 6.0 | 11/13 | 2/4 | ||||||||
| Rafik BelghaliMidfielder | 42′ | 6.3 | 17/21 | 3/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Elton YeboahMidfielder | 11′ | 6.6 | 2/2 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Geoffry HairemansForward | 11′ | 6.1 | 4/4 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Julien NgoyForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Oskar AnnellGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Sandy WalshDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Yannick ThoelenGoalkeeper | — | — |
KVC Westerlo
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolas MadsenMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 4 | 0.91 | 34/46 | 6/10 | 3 | ||||
| 34Doğucan HaspolatMidfielder | 90′ | 7.3 | 1 | 1 | 0.04 | 24/26 | 2 | 4/8 | 4 | |||
| Bryan ReynoldsDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 1 | 0.03 | 38/42 | 1 | 7/12 | 2 | |||
| Roman NeustädterDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.01 | 41/48 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||
| Tuur RommensDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 25/31 | 2 | 4/9 | 1 | ||||||
| Sinan BolatGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 17/35 | 2 | ||||||||
| Allahyar SayyadmaneshForward | 89′ | 8.2 | 3 | 0.23 | 16/30 | 2 | 13/19 | 2 | ||||
| Lucas StassinForward | 72′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.13 | 13/18 | 3 | 5/9 | |||||
| Arthur PiedfortMidfielder | 72′ | 6.6 | 16/19 | 1 | 3/4 | 2 | ||||||
| Adedire MebudeForward | 66′ | 7.1 | 3 | 0.17 | 20/27 | 1 | 4/8 | 1 | ||||
| Luka VuškovićDefender | 45′ | 7.2 | 1 | 2 | 0.09 | 37/37 | 2/4 | |||||
| Emir OrtakayaDefender | 45′ | 6.0 | 15/17 | 2/6 | 1 | |||||||
| Josimar AlcócerForward | 24′ | 6.7 | 1 | 2 | 0.60 | 5/6 | 1/7 | |||||
| Matija FriganForward | 18′ | 7.9 | 1 | 2 | 0.26 | 2/4 | 1 | 2/2 | 1 | |||
| 8Serhiy SydorchukMidfielder | 18′ | 6.7 | 1 | 4/5 | 1 | 2/2 | ||||||
| Edisson JordanovDefender | 9′ | 6.3 | 1/1 | |||||||||
| Koen Van LangendonckGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mathias FixellesMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Rubin SeigersDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 39Thomas Van den KeybusMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 5 SepKV Mechelen 0-4 KVC Westerlo
- Sun 25 JanKV Mechelen 1-1 KVC Westerlo
- Sat 9 AugKVC Westerlo 0-1 KV Mechelen
- Sat 26 AprKVC Westerlo 2-2 KV Mechelen
- Tue 22 AprKV Mechelen 2-3 KVC Westerlo
- Fri 20 DecKVC Westerlo 1-1 KV Mechelen
- Sat 18 MayKVC Westerlo 0-2 KV Mechelen
- Sat 13 AprKV Mechelen 3-2 KVC Westerlo
- Fri 8 MarKV Mechelen 3-1 KVC Westerlo
- Sat 26 AugKVC Westerlo 2-3 KV Mechelen