KV Mechelen vs Club Brugge KV — Pro League
Pro LeaguePro League 24/25
Sat 7 Dec··Matchday 17·Club Brugge KV won
- 8Corners5
- 1Cards0
- 21Shots10
- 5Shots on target2
- 11Fouls8
- 16Throw-ins15
- 2Offsides1
- 7Goal kicks6
- 0Saves4
- 10Tackles9
- 10Interceptions15
- 5Dribbles6
Period
Match statistics
| KV Mechelen | Statistic | Club Brugge KV |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 54 | Ball possession | 46 |
| 1.46 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.33 |
| 8 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 11 | Fouls | 8 |
| 21 | Total shots | 10 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 10 | Tackles | 9 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 10 | Interceptions | 15 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 10 |
| 439 | Accurate passes | 371 |
| 502 | Passes | 436 |
| 1 | Big chances | 3 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 9 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 6 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 10 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 12 | Shots inside box | 8 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 33 | Touches in penalty area | 24 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 47 | Final third entries | 47 |
| 24 | Accurate long balls | 24 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| Duels | ||
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| 23% | Ground duels (%) | 26% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 45% | Duels won (%) | 55% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| Defending | ||
| 10 | Interceptions | 15 |
| 47 | Ball recoveries | 52 |
| 16 | Clearances | 36 |
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| -0.76 | Goals prevented | 0.75 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 0 | Saves | 4 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.5 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.6 |
| KV Mechelen | Statistic | Club Brugge KV |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 47 | Ball possession | 53 |
| 0.07 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.67 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 1 | Total shots | 8 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 6 | Tackles | 5 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 221 | Accurate passes | 253 |
| 250 | Passes | 281 |
| 0 | Big chances | 2 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 1 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 17 | Final third entries | 34 |
| 7 | Accurate long balls | 13 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| Duels | ||
| 1% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| 13% | Ground duels (%) | 16% |
| 2 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 41% | Duels won (%) | 59% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| Defending | ||
| 4 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 20 | Ball recoveries | 26 |
| 11 | Clearances | 6 |
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 6 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Saves | 0 |
| KV Mechelen | Statistic | Club Brugge KV |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 63 | Ball possession | 37 |
| 1.38 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.67 |
| 5 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 20 | Total shots | 2 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 4 | Tackles | 4 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 3 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 218 | Accurate passes | 118 |
| 252 | Passes | 155 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 9 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 6 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 9 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 11 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 30 | Final third entries | 13 |
| 17 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| Duels | ||
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| 10% | Ground duels (%) | 10% |
| 3 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 50% | Duels won (%) | 50% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| Defending | ||
| 6 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 27 | Ball recoveries | 26 |
| 5 | Clearances | 30 |
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 0 | Saves | 4 |
Line-ups
KV Mechelen3-4-2-1
Bench
Shot map
KV Mechelen21 shots · 5 on target · 1 goals · 1.49 xG
Club Brugge KV10 shots · 2 on target · 2 goals · 2.39 xG
KV Mechelen1 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.08 xG
Club Brugge KV8 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 1.73 xG
KV Mechelen20 shots · 5 on target · 1 goals · 1.41 xG
Club Brugge KV2 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.66 xG
- KV Mechelen
- Club Brugge KV
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
KV Mechelen15 rated
Club Brugge KV16 rated
Player statistics
KV Mechelen
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3José MarsàDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.05 | 45/49 | 1 | 5/8 | 1 | ||||
| Lion LauberbachForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 3 | 0.19 | 14/15 | 1/4 | ||||||
| Rob SchoofsMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 5 | 0.27 | 46/52 | 3/5 | 2 | |||||
| 1Ortwin De WolfGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 34/42 | |||||||||
| Ahmed ToubaDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 56/60 | 2 | 0/1 | |||||
| Kerim MrabtiForward | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 34/41 | 1 | 1/5 | |||||
| Bas Van den EyndenDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 65/71 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Toon RaemaekersDefender | 88′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 55/64 | 5/10 | 3 | |||||
| Patrick PflückeDefender | 78′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.13 | 33/38 | 2 | 4/9 | 2 | ||||
| Geoffry HairemansForward | 78′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.03 | 16/21 | 2 | 5/10 | 1 | ||||
| Aziz Ouattara MohammedMidfielder | 67′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.18 | 22/26 | 1/6 | ||||||
| 14Benito RamanForward | 23′ | 7.1 | 1 | 3 | 0.44 | 5/7 | 1/1 | |||||
| Julien NgoyForward | 15′ | 6.8 | 1/2 | 1 | ||||||||
| 11Bilal BafdiliMidfielder | 12′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.04 | 9/10 | 3 | 1/1 | |||||
| Rafik BelghaliMidfielder | 12′ | 6.1 | 4/4 | 1 | ||||||||
| Elton YeboahMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Isaac AsanteMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Lukas BaertDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Sandy WalshDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Yannick ThoelenGoalkeeper | — | — |
Club Brugge KV
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maxim De CuyperDefender | 90′ | 9.6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.83 | 38/43 | 3 | 7/10 | 3 | ||
| 22Simon MignoletGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 12/24 | 4 | ||||||||
| 44Brandon MecheleDefender | 90′ | 7.3 | 47/51 | 3/3 | ||||||||
| 20Hans VanakenMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 44/50 | 4/8 | ||||||||
| 65Joaquin SeysDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 46/48 | 1 | 3/6 | 1 | ||||||
| 58Jorne SpileersDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 46/48 | 0/4 | ||||||||
| Ardon JashariMidfielder | 87′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.08 | 40/47 | 5/9 | 2 | |||||
| 17Romeo VermantForward | 78′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.04 | 13/15 | 2 | 5/7 | 2 | ||||
| Andreas Skov OlsenForward | 78′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.10 | 24/31 | 1 | 0/1 | |||||
| 10Hugo VetlesenMidfielder | 67′ | 7.4 | 16/22 | 1 | 1/2 | |||||||
| Chemsdine TalbiForward | 67′ | 6.6 | 3 | 0.55 | 21/24 | 3/8 | 1 | |||||
| Christos TzolisMidfielder | 23′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.36 | 7/11 | 2/3 | ||||||
| Raphael OnyedikaMidfielder | 23′ | 6.8 | 9/9 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Casper NielsenMidfielder | 16′ | 6.8 | 1/2 | |||||||||
| 4Joel OrdóñezDefender | 12′ | 7.3 | 1 | 1 | 0.28 | 3/4 | 1/1 | |||||
| Ferrán JutglàForward | 12′ | 6.8 | 4/7 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Gustaf NilssonForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 64Kyriani SabbeDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 29Nordin JackersGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Zaid RomeroDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Thu 21 MayKV Mechelen 2-2 Club Brugge KV
- Wed 22 AprClub Brugge KV 6-1 KV Mechelen
- Sun 22 MarClub Brugge KV 4-1 KV Mechelen
- Fri 1 AugKV Mechelen 2-1 Club Brugge KV
- Fri 26 JulClub Brugge KV 1-1 KV Mechelen
- Sun 10 DecKV Mechelen 0-0 Club Brugge KV
- Sun 30 JulClub Brugge KV 1-1 KV Mechelen
- Sun 2 AprKV Mechelen 0-3 Club Brugge KV
- Sat 1 OctClub Brugge KV 3-0 KV Mechelen
- Sun 10 AprClub Brugge KV 2-0 KV Mechelen