KAA Gent vs Shamrock Rovers — UEFA Conference League
UEFA Conference LeagueUEFA Europa Conference League 22/23
Thu 15 Sep··Matchday 2·Group F·KAA Gent won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 3Corners5
- 1Cards2
- 15Shots7
- 7Shots on target4
- 17Fouls6
- 15Throw-ins30
- 1Offsides3
- 4Goal kicks7
- 4Saves4
- 17Tackles21
- 19Interceptions7
- 5Dribbles8
Period
Match statistics
| KAA Gent | Statistic | Shamrock Rovers |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 3 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 15 | Total shots | 7 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 17 | Fouls | 6 |
| 15 | Throw-ins | 30 |
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 17 | Tackles | 21 |
| 19 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 57 | Ball possession | 43 |
| 0.80 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.90 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 17 |
| 531 | Accurate passes | 362 |
| 623 | Passes | 469 |
| Shots | ||
| 9 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 35 | Accurate long balls | 21 |
| 15 | Throw-ins | 30 |
| 53 | Final third entries | 46 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| Duels | ||
| 28% | Ground duels (%) | 46% |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 9 |
| 42% | Duels won (%) | 58% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 17% | Aerial duels (%) | 15% |
| Defending | ||
| 17 | Clearances | 9 |
| 11% | Tackles won (%) | 11% |
| 19 | Interceptions | 7 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 0.54 | Goals prevented | -1.63 |
| 4 | Saves | 4 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.8 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.9 |
| KAA Gent | Statistic | Shamrock Rovers |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 9 | Total shots | 0 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 10 | Tackles | 12 |
| 10 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 55 | Ball possession | 45 |
| 0.47 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.00 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 10 |
| 245 | Accurate passes | 183 |
| 291 | Passes | 238 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 14 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 29 | Final third entries | 21 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| Duels | ||
| 16% | Ground duels (%) | 28% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 40% | Duels won (%) | 60% |
| 2 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| Defending | ||
| 7 | Clearances | 5 |
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 10 | Interceptions | 3 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Saves | 1 |
| KAA Gent | Statistic | Shamrock Rovers |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 2 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 6 | Total shots | 7 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 7 | Tackles | 9 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 58 | Ball possession | 42 |
| 0.33 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.90 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 2 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 286 | Accurate passes | 179 |
| 332 | Passes | 231 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 22 | Accurate long balls | 7 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 24 | Final third entries | 25 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| Duels | ||
| 12% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 46% | Duels won (%) | 54% |
| 3 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| Defending | ||
| 10 | Clearances | 4 |
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 9 | Interceptions | 4 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 4 | Saves | 3 |
Line-ups
KAA Gent3-4-1-2
Bench
Player ratings
KAA Gent16 rated
Shamrock Rovers16 rated
Player statistics
KAA Gent
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph OkumuDefender | 90′ | 8.2 | 2 | 0.04 | 74/92 | 1 | 9/12 | 3 | ||||
| Paul NardiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.2 | 22/26 | 4 | ||||||||
| Hugo CuypersForward | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 4 | 0.24 | 20/31 | 4/11 | |||||
| Michael NgadeuDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 52/57 | 4/8 | 4 | |||||||
| Alessio Castro-MontesDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 47/55 | 2 | 7/13 | 4 | ||||||
| Jens Petter HaugeDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.06 | 47/50 | 7/16 | 3 | |||||
| Sven KumsMidfielder | 78′ | 6.7 | 66/76 | 3/6 | ||||||||
| Hong Hyun-seokMidfielder | 68′ | 6.4 | 49/51 | 2 | 1/7 | 1 | ||||||
| Vadis Odjidja-OfoeMidfielder | 67′ | 8.5 | 2 | 4 | 0.30 | 33/42 | 1 | 1/8 | ||||
| Malick FofanaForward | 67′ | 7.1 | 2 | 14/16 | 3 | 0/5 | ||||||
| Bruno GodeauDefender | 45′ | 7.1 | 36/40 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Jordan TorunarighaDefender | 45′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 31/39 | 4/6 | 1 | |||||
| Elisha OwusuMidfielder | 23′ | 6.8 | 15/17 | |||||||||
| Laurent DepoitreForward | 23′ | 6.3 | 6/7 | 1 | 1/2 | |||||||
| Andrew HjulsagerMidfielder | 22′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 16/18 | 1 | 2/6 | 1 | ||||
| Núrio FortunaDefender | 12′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.08 | 3/6 | 1/4 | ||||||
| Andreas Hanche OlsenDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Bram LagaeDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 33Davy RoefGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ibrahim SalahForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Noah De RidderDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Rene Vanden BorreGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Robbie Van HauterMidfielder | — | — |
Shamrock Rovers
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16Gary O NeillMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 50/56 | 6/8 | 1 | |||||
| 6Dan ClearyDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 29/44 | 8/11 | 2 | |||||||
| 5Lee GraceDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.26 | 53/59 | 6/11 | 3 | |||||
| Sean GannonDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 23/31 | 8/8 | 4 | |||||||
| Andy LyonsDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 19/28 | 4/11 | ||||||||
| 1Alan MannusGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.0 | 19/27 | 4 | ||||||||
| 29Jack ByrneForward | 76′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.03 | 35/41 | 0/3 | ||||||
| Rory GaffneyForward | 75′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.39 | 12/19 | 2 | 3/10 | |||||
| Ronan FinnDefender | 75′ | 6.4 | 27/36 | 9/18 | 4 | |||||||
| 7Dylan WattsForward | 66′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.02 | 22/31 | 3/5 | 2 | |||||
| Chris McCannMidfielder | 45′ | 7.1 | 12/18 | 6/8 | 1 | |||||||
| 11Sean KavanaghDefender | 45′ | 6.3 | 30/40 | 1 | 1/2 | |||||||
| 9Aaron GreeneForward | 24′ | 7.1 | 5/6 | 2 | 1/2 | 1 | ||||||
| 10Graham BurkeForward | 15′ | 7.1 | 17/20 | 3/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Neil FarrugiaMidfielder | 15′ | 6.6 | 5/6 | 3/3 | 2 | |||||||
| Justin FerizajMidfielder | 14′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.13 | 4/7 | 0/2 | ||||||
| Aidomo EmakhuForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Leon PohlsGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Simon PowerMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Viktor SerdenyukMidfielder | — | — |