KAA Gent vs Qarabağ — UEFA Conference League
UEFA Conference LeagueUEFA Europa Conference League 22/23
Thu 23 Feb··Round of 16·KAA Gent won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 7Corners7
- 3Cards3
- 11Shots9
- 4Shots on target1
- 16Fouls19
- 48Throw-ins42
- 3Offsides1
- 5Goal kicks10
- 1Saves3
- 36Tackles30
- 14Interceptions24
- 16Dribbles27
Period
Match statistics
| KAA Gent | Statistic | Qarabağ |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 7 | Corner kicks | 7 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 11 | Total shots | 9 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 16 | Fouls | 19 |
| 48 | Throw-ins | 42 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 36 | Tackles | 30 |
| 14 | Interceptions | 24 |
| 16 | Dribbles | 27 |
| 56 | Ball possession | 44 |
| 0.76 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.59 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 597 | Passes | 472 |
| 444 | Accurate passes | 326 |
| 19 | Free kicks | 16 |
| Shots | ||
| 8 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 6 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 39 | Accurate long balls | 36 |
| 48 | Throw-ins | 42 |
| 84 | Final third entries | 67 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| Duels | ||
| 52% | Duels won (%) | 48% |
| 71% | Ground duels (%) | 73% |
| 18 | Dispossessed | 16 |
| 34% | Aerial duels (%) | 25% |
| 16 | Dribbles | 27 |
| Defending | ||
| 24% | Tackles won (%) | 16% |
| 16 | Clearances | 29 |
| 14 | Interceptions | 24 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 3 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 0.06 | Goals prevented | -0.44 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 4.7 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 3.7 |
| KAA Gent | Statistic | Qarabağ |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 3 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 3 | Total shots | 6 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 14 | Tackles | 3 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 14 |
| 52 | Ball possession | 48 |
| 0.12 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.49 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 244 | Passes | 226 |
| 183 | Accurate passes | 167 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 4 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 0 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 22 | Accurate long balls | 18 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 35 | Final third entries | 32 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| Duels | ||
| 55% | Duels won (%) | 45% |
| 24% | Ground duels (%) | 21% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| 2 | Dribbles | 14 |
| Defending | ||
| 12% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| 6 | Clearances | 7 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 11 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 2 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| KAA Gent | Statistic | Qarabağ |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 3 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 7 | Total shots | 2 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 11 | Tackles | 16 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 11 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 59 | Ball possession | 41 |
| 0.59 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.08 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 213 | Passes | 154 |
| 163 | Accurate passes | 103 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 6 |
| Shots | ||
| 6 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 10 | Accurate long balls | 14 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 30 | Final third entries | 22 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| Duels | ||
| 55% | Duels won (%) | 45% |
| 29% | Ground duels (%) | 25% |
| 10 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 13% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| 11 | Dribbles | 3 |
| Defending | ||
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 5 | Clearances | 14 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 6 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 8 |
Line-ups
KAA Gent3-4-1-2
Bench
Player ratings
KAA Gent14 rated
Qarabağ16 rated
Player statistics
KAA Gent
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julien De SartMidfielder | 120′ | 8.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 50/73 | 1 | 19/31 | 9 | ||||
| Michael NgadeuDefender | 120′ | 7.9 | 1 | 42/51 | 1 | 5/11 | 5 | |||||
| Sven KumsMidfielder | 120′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.07 | 77/90 | 3 | 7/16 | |||||
| 33Davy RoefGoalkeeper | 120′ | 7.3 | 21/38 | 2/2 | 1 | |||||||
| Jordan TorunarighaDefender | 120′ | 7.1 | 59/73 | 7/10 | 2 | |||||||
| Núrio FortunaDefender | 120′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.04 | 35/47 | 1 | 11/21 | 1 | ||||
| Hugo CuypersForward | 120′ | 6.4 | 4 | 0.27 | 22/33 | 11/29 | 5 | |||||
| Hong Hyun-seokMidfielder | 118′ | 6.7 | 47/64 | 9/15 | 2 | |||||||
| Malick FofanaForward | 75′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.06 | 22/25 | 9/15 | 3 | |||||
| Bruno GodeauDefender | 71′ | 6.7 | 19/29 | 6/10 | 4 | |||||||
| Laurent DepoitreForward | 71′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.11 | 13/22 | 1 | 6/17 | |||||
| Gift OrbanForward | 49′ | 7.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.18 | 7/11 | 6/12 | 3 | ||||
| Sulayman MarrehMidfielder | 49′ | 7.4 | 14/18 | 4/6 | 1 | |||||||
| Alessio Castro-MontesDefender | 45′ | 6.8 | 16/22 | 3/7 | 1 | |||||||
| Cederick Van DaeleDefender | 2′ | — | 0/1 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Bram LagaeDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jens Petter HaugeForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Joseph OkumuDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Matías Fernández-PardoForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Noah De RidderDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Paul NardiGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Robbie Van HauterMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Rune Van Den BerghMidfielder | — | — |
Qarabağ
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20Richard AlmeidaMidfielder | 120′ | 7.7 | 49/69 | 2 | 13/25 | 5 | ||||||
| 13Bahlul MustafazadaDefender | 120′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.29 | 17/21 | 6/11 | 4 | |||||
| 55Bədavi HüseynovDefender | 120′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 24/38 | 9/16 | 3 | |||||
| Ramil SheydaevForward | 120′ | 6.6 | 26/32 | 5/14 | ||||||||
| Luka GugeshashviliGoalkeeper | 120′ | 6.4 | 7/28 | 1/1 | 3 | |||||||
| Marko VešovićDefender | 120′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.02 | 24/47 | 1 | 10/20 | 1 | ||||
| Júlio RomãoMidfielder | 107′ | 7.4 | 43/53 | 11/27 | 6 | |||||||
| 44Elvin CafarquliyevDefender | 107′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.04 | 33/51 | 7/14 | 4 | |||||
| Abdellah ZoubirForward | 104′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.06 | 43/49 | 2 | 8/16 | 1 | ||||
| Leandro AndradeMidfielder | 80′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 20/23 | 2 | 7/12 | 2 | ||||
| 22Musa QurbanlıForward | 63′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.07 | 6/9 | 6/12 | 1 | |||||
| Adama DiakhabyForward | 57′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.01 | 11/15 | 7/11 | 1 | |||||
| Yassine BenziaMidfielder | 40′ | 6.3 | 16/22 | 1 | 4/16 | 1 | ||||||
| Redon XhixhaForward | 16′ | 6.3 | 2/5 | 1/4 | ||||||||
| Toral BayramovMidfielder | 13′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 3/5 | 2/3 | ||||||
| Qara QarayevMidfielder | 13′ | 6.4 | 2/5 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| Amin RamazanovGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ayhan ArazliGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Filip OzobićMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ismayil IbrahimliMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Maksim MedvedevDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Nariman AkhundzadeForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Rahil MammadovDefender | — | — |