KAA Gent vs KVC Westerlo — Pro League
Pro LeaguePro League 23/24
Sat 27 Jan··Matchday 22·Drawn
- 5Corners3
- 2Cards7
- 14Shots11
- 5Shots on target6
- 16Fouls19
- 26Throw-ins27
- 0Offsides1
- 4Goal kicks7
- 4Saves3
- 11Tackles17
- 11Interceptions14
- 8Dribbles6
Period
Match statistics
| KAA Gent | Statistic | KVC Westerlo |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 60 | Ball possession | 40 |
| 1.00 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.11 |
| 5 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 7 |
| 16 | Fouls | 19 |
| 14 | Total shots | 11 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 26 | Throw-ins | 27 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 11 | Tackles | 17 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 11 | Interceptions | 14 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 1 | Big chances | 3 |
| 496 | Passes | 328 |
| 19 | Free kicks | 16 |
| 386 | Accurate passes | 224 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 10 | Shots inside box | 8 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 4 |
| Passing | ||
| 75 | Final third entries | 29 |
| 46 | Accurate long balls | 26 |
| 26 | Throw-ins | 27 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| Duels | ||
| 25% | Aerial duels (%) | 22% |
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 10 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 38% | Ground duels (%) | 39% |
| Defending | ||
| 44 | Ball recoveries | 46 |
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 10% |
| 10 | Clearances | 26 |
| 11 | Interceptions | 14 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 4 | Saves | 3 |
| 0.27 | Goals prevented | -0.78 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.3 |
| KAA Gent | Statistic | KVC Westerlo |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 62 | Ball possession | 38 |
| 0.34 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.58 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 6 | Total shots | 6 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 5 | Tackles | 6 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 266 | Passes | 169 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 214 | Accurate passes | 119 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 44 | Final third entries | 11 |
| 29 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| Duels | ||
| 16% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| 60% | Duels won (%) | 40% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 16% | Ground duels (%) | 11% |
| Defending | ||
| 19 | Ball recoveries | 22 |
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 5 | Clearances | 13 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 7 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 3 | Saves | 1 |
| KAA Gent | Statistic | KVC Westerlo |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 59 | Ball possession | 41 |
| 0.66 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.53 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 5 |
| 8 | Total shots | 5 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 6 | Tackles | 11 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 1 | Big chances | 2 |
| 230 | Passes | 159 |
| 10 | Free kicks | 13 |
| 172 | Accurate passes | 105 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 4 |
| Passing | ||
| 31 | Final third entries | 18 |
| 17 | Accurate long balls | 14 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| Duels | ||
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| 44% | Duels won (%) | 56% |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 22% | Ground duels (%) | 28% |
| Defending | ||
| 25 | Ball recoveries | 24 |
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 5 | Clearances | 13 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 7 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
Line-ups
KAA Gent4-3-3
Bench
Shot map
KAA Gent14 shots · 5 on target · 2 goals · 1.00 xG
KVC Westerlo11 shots · 6 on target · 2 goals · 2.18 xG
KAA Gent6 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.34 xG
KVC Westerlo6 shots · 4 on target · 1 goals · 0.59 xG
KAA Gent8 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 0.66 xG
KVC Westerlo5 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 1.59 xG
- KAA Gent
- KVC Westerlo
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
KAA Gent13 rated
KVC Westerlo14 rated
Player statistics
KAA Gent
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omri GandelmanMidfielder | 90′ | 8.5 | 2 | 3 | 0.51 | 16/24 | 1 | 6/12 | 2 | |||
| Jordan TorunarighaDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 62/80 | 1 | 7/13 | 3 | |||||
| Daniel SchmidtGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.2 | 30/32 | 4 | ||||||||
| Sven KumsMidfielder | 90′ | 7.2 | 54/60 | 4 | 7/10 | 2 | ||||||
| Julien De SartMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 3 | 0.07 | 48/66 | 9/17 | ||||||
| Hugo CuypersForward | 90′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.12 | 8/14 | 3/12 | ||||||
| Ismael KandoussDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.03 | 54/71 | 4/7 | 1 | |||||
| Archie BrownDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 36/42 | 2 | 8/17 | 1 | ||||||
| Daisuke YokotaForward | 89′ | 6.6 | 3 | 0.14 | 17/27 | 2 | 5/10 | |||||
| 8Pieter GerkensForward | 67′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.05 | 9/12 | 4/7 | 1 | |||||
| Noah FadigaDefender | 45′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.05 | 14/19 | 4/5 | ||||||
| Matisse SamoiseDefender | 45′ | 6.6 | 29/38 | 2 | 3/7 | |||||||
| Franck SurdezForward | 23′ | 6.8 | 9/11 | 3/7 | 1 | |||||||
| Laurent DepoitreForward | 1′ | — | ||||||||||
| Bram LagaeDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Brian AgborDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Celestin De SchrevelGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 27Tibe De VliegerMidfielder | — | — |
KVC Westerlo
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolas MadsenMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 2 | 0.77 | 18/25 | 2 | 5/12 | 2 | |||
| Emin BayramDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 26/39 | 10/14 | 2 | |||||||
| 8Serhiy SydorchukMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 34/41 | 2 | 5/9 | 3 | |||||
| Roman NeustädterDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 32/46 | 2/4 | ||||||||
| Tuur RommensDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 17/30 | 1 | 4/10 | 1 | ||||||
| Sinan BolatGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.3 | 13/26 | 3 | ||||||||
| Bryan ReynoldsDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 2 | 0.52 | 20/27 | 5/11 | 1 | |||||
| Griffin YowForward | 89′ | 7.3 | 2 | 0.08 | 14/22 | 1 | 7/14 | 2 | ||||
| Mathias FixellesMidfielder | 75′ | 6.6 | 28/33 | 4/10 | 2 | |||||||
| 39Thomas Van den KeybusForward | 75′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.05 | 9/15 | 1 | 6/10 | 2 | ||||
| Romeo VermantForward | 60′ | 7.1 | 1 | 3 | 0.48 | 6/11 | 5/14 | |||||
| Matija FriganForward | 30′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.12 | 4/5 | 3/6 | ||||||
| 34Doğucan HaspolatMidfielder | 15′ | 6.3 | 0/2 | 3/5 | 2 | |||||||
| Nacer ChadliMidfielder | 15′ | 6.1 | 3/5 | 2/5 | ||||||||
| Ravil TagirDefender | 1′ | — | 0/1 | |||||||||
| Adedire MebudeForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Edisson JordanovDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Erdon DaciForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Josimar AlcócerMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Nick GillekensGoalkeeper | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 27 DecKAA Gent 2-0 KVC Westerlo
- Sat 22 NovKVC Westerlo 0-0 KAA Gent
- Sun 1 DecKVC Westerlo 2-2 KAA Gent
- Sun 18 AugKAA Gent 4-1 KVC Westerlo
- Sat 27 AprKAA Gent 3-2 KVC Westerlo
- Sun 7 AprKVC Westerlo 0-3 KAA Gent
- Sun 13 AugKVC Westerlo 1-3 KAA Gent
- Sat 27 MayKVC Westerlo 1-3 KAA Gent
- Fri 28 AprKAA Gent 3-1 KVC Westerlo
- Sat 11 FebKVC Westerlo 3-3 KAA Gent