KAA Gent vs KVC Westerlo — Pro League
Pro LeaguePro League 24/25
Sun 18 Aug··Matchday 4·KAA Gent won
- 7Corners5
- 2Cards1
- 15Shots15
- 8Shots on target8
- 14Fouls14
- 25Throw-ins23
- 1Offsides2
- 9Goal kicks4
- 7Saves4
- 23Tackles16
- 11Interceptions16
- 5Dribbles7
Period
Match statistics
| KAA Gent | Statistic | KVC Westerlo |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 51 | Ball possession | 49 |
| 2.57 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.94 |
| 7 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 14 | Fouls | 14 |
| 15 | Total shots | 15 |
| 8 | Shots on target | 8 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 25 | Throw-ins | 23 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 23 | Tackles | 16 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 11 | Interceptions | 16 |
| 7 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 14 | Free kicks | 14 |
| 386 | Passes | 370 |
| 5 | Big chances | 3 |
| 294 | Accurate passes | 281 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 13 | Shots inside box | 10 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 27 | Touches in penalty area | 26 |
| 2 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 25 | Throw-ins | 23 |
| 55 | Final third entries | 54 |
| 7 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 38 | Accurate long balls | 38 |
| Duels | ||
| 42% | Ground duels (%) | 37% |
| 16% | Aerial duels (%) | 16% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 52% | Duels won (%) | 48% |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 11 |
| Defending | ||
| 23 | Clearances | 18 |
| 46 | Ball recoveries | 51 |
| 11 | Interceptions | 16 |
| 15% | Tackles won (%) | 10% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 7 | Saves | 4 |
| 1 | High claims | 0 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 0.78 | Goals prevented | -0.36 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 2.6 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.9 |
| KAA Gent | Statistic | KVC Westerlo |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 51 | Ball possession | 49 |
| 1.65 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.43 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 8 | Total shots | 7 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 15 | Tackles | 12 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 10 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 194 | Passes | 191 |
| 3 | Big chances | 2 |
| 153 | Accurate passes | 138 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 12 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 25 | Final third entries | 26 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 19 | Accurate long balls | 20 |
| Duels | ||
| 27% | Ground duels (%) | 22% |
| 12% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| 2 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 55% | Duels won (%) | 45% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| Defending | ||
| 12 | Clearances | 10 |
| 25 | Ball recoveries | 25 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Saves | 2 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| KAA Gent | Statistic | KVC Westerlo |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 52 | Ball possession | 48 |
| 0.92 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.51 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 7 | Total shots | 8 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 8 | Tackles | 4 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 12 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 192 | Passes | 179 |
| 2 | Big chances | 1 |
| 141 | Accurate passes | 143 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 13 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 30 | Final third entries | 28 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 19 | Accurate long balls | 18 |
| Duels | ||
| 15% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 6% |
| 3 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| Defending | ||
| 11 | Clearances | 8 |
| 21 | Ball recoveries | 26 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 12 |
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 1% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 1 |
Line-ups
KAA Gent4-1-4-1
Bench
Shot map
KAA Gent15 shots · 8 on target · 4 goals · 2.58 xG
KVC Westerlo15 shots · 8 on target · 1 goals · 0.92 xG
KAA Gent8 shots · 5 on target · 3 goals · 1.70 xG
KVC Westerlo7 shots · 5 on target · 1 goals · 0.41 xG
KAA Gent7 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 0.88 xG
KVC Westerlo8 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.51 xG
- KAA Gent
- KVC Westerlo
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
KAA Gent14 rated
KVC Westerlo16 rated
Player statistics
KAA Gent
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8Pieter GerkensMidfielder | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 2 | 0.20 | 19/27 | 1 | 4/8 | 1 | |||
| 33Davy RoefGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.0 | 26/34 | 2/2 | 7 | |||||||
| Hugo GamborDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 37/45 | 1 | 9/18 | 4 | ||||||
| Omri GandelmanMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 4 | 1.26 | 17/24 | 3 | 6/14 | 3 | |||
| Jordan TorunarighaDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 39/49 | 4/6 | 1 | |||||||
| Tsuyoshi WatanabeDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 40/53 | 6/10 | 1 | |||||||
| 17Mathias DelorgeMidfielder | 88′ | 7.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.29 | 32/45 | 6/8 | 4 | ||||
| Archie BrownDefender | 88′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.07 | 23/30 | 5/9 | 3 | |||||
| Matías Fernández-PardoForward | 74′ | 7.1 | 1 | 2 | 0.47 | 13/17 | 2/8 | |||||
| Noah FadigaMidfielder | 74′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.03 | 10/16 | 1 | 5/11 | 2 | ||||
| Franck SurdezMidfielder | 63′ | 7.1 | 1 | 2 | 0.15 | 12/14 | 3 | 2/6 | ||||
| 11Momodou SonkoMidfielder | 27′ | 6.7 | 9/11 | 4/5 | 3 | |||||||
| 21Max DeanForward | 16′ | 7.4 | 1 | 6/8 | 1 | 1/2 | ||||||
| Matisse SamoiseMidfielder | 16′ | 6.4 | 6/7 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||||
| Núrio FortunaDefender | 2′ | — | 1 | 0.04 | 1/2 | 0/1 | ||||||
| Sven KumsMidfielder | 2′ | — | 4/4 | |||||||||
| Andri GuðjohnsenForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Daisuke YokotaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Daniel SchmidtGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Stefan MitrovićDefender | — | — |
KVC Westerlo
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolas MadsenMidfielder | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 35/45 | 5 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||
| Lucas StassinForward | 90′ | 7.7 | 4 | 0.25 | 16/22 | 2 | 5/10 | 1 | ||||
| Sinan BolatGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.7 | 20/28 | 2/2 | 4 | |||||||
| 34Doğucan HaspolatMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 24/32 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Luka VuškovićDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.01 | 30/38 | 1 | 4/6 | 1 | ||||
| Roman NeustädterDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 41/49 | 6/10 | 4 | |||||||
| Allahyar SayyadmaneshForward | 77′ | 7.1 | 1 | 2 | 0.16 | 8/21 | 7/16 | 2 | ||||
| Arthur PiedfortMidfielder | 77′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.11 | 20/24 | 1 | 9/18 | 3 | ||||
| Bryan ReynoldsDefender | 77′ | 6.0 | 32/40 | 3 | 1/8 | |||||||
| Tuur RommensDefender | 65′ | 5.5 | 1 | 0.14 | 19/24 | 7/10 | 2 | |||||
| Adedire MebudeForward | 56′ | 6.0 | 8/12 | 0/5 | ||||||||
| Griffin YowMidfielder | 34′ | 6.7 | 4 | 0.16 | 10/11 | 3/5 | ||||||
| Josimar AlcócerForward | 25′ | 6.4 | 10/12 | 4/6 | 1 | |||||||
| Matija FriganForward | 13′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.08 | 2/2 | 0/1 | ||||||
| Edisson JordanovDefender | 13′ | 6.3 | 5/8 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| 39Thomas Van den KeybusMidfielder | 13′ | 6.0 | 1/2 | 0/3 | ||||||||
| Emir OrtakayaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mathias FixellesMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Nick GillekensGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Rubin SeigersDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 27 DecKAA Gent 2-0 KVC Westerlo
- Sat 22 NovKVC Westerlo 0-0 KAA Gent
- Sun 1 DecKVC Westerlo 2-2 KAA Gent
- Sat 27 AprKAA Gent 3-2 KVC Westerlo
- Sun 7 AprKVC Westerlo 0-3 KAA Gent
- Sat 27 JanKAA Gent 2-2 KVC Westerlo
- Sun 13 AugKVC Westerlo 1-3 KAA Gent
- Sat 27 MayKVC Westerlo 1-3 KAA Gent
- Fri 28 AprKAA Gent 3-1 KVC Westerlo
- Sat 11 FebKVC Westerlo 3-3 KAA Gent