KAA Gent vs FCV Dender — Pro League
Pro LeaguePro League 24/25
Sun 4 Aug··Matchday 2·FCV Dender won
- 6Corners3
- 0Cards3
- 15Shots17
- 3Shots on target5
- 8Fouls13
- 26Throw-ins12
- 0Offsides3
- 10Goal kicks12
- 3Saves2
- 28Tackles11
- 5Interceptions17
- 12Dribbles13
Period
Match statistics
| KAA Gent | Statistic | FCV Dender |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 66 | Ball possession | 34 |
| 1.14 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.14 |
| 6 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 8 | Fouls | 13 |
| 15 | Total shots | 17 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| 26 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 10 | Goal kicks | 12 |
| 28 | Tackles | 11 |
| 12 | Dribbles | 13 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 17 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 13 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 679 | Passes | 356 |
| 565 | Accurate passes | 273 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| Shots | ||
| 7 | Shots outside box | 9 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 6 | Shots off target | 8 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 8 |
| 6 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| 29 | Touches in penalty area | 17 |
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 67 | Final third entries | 42 |
| 26 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 35 | Accurate long balls | 20 |
| Duels | ||
| 53% | Ground duels (%) | 31% |
| 12 | Dribbles | 13 |
| 63% | Duels won (%) | 37% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 16 |
| 22% | Aerial duels (%) | 14% |
| Defending | ||
| 10 | Clearances | 28 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 17 |
| 55 | Ball recoveries | 67 |
| 13% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 10 | Goal kicks | 12 |
| 0 | High claims | 2 |
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| -0.21 | Goals prevented | 0.10 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.1 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.1 |
| KAA Gent | Statistic | FCV Dender |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 64 | Ball possession | 36 |
| 0.22 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.78 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 6 | Total shots | 11 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 15 | Throw-ins | 4 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 14 | Tackles | 4 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 1 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 2 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 343 | Passes | 190 |
| 282 | Accurate passes | 152 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 29 | Final third entries | 21 |
| 15 | Throw-ins | 4 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| Duels | ||
| 19% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| 3 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 10 |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| Defending | ||
| 6 | Clearances | 14 |
| 1 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 27 | Ball recoveries | 36 |
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 6 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Saves | 1 |
| KAA Gent | Statistic | FCV Dender |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 67 | Ball possession | 33 |
| 0.92 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.36 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 9 | Total shots | 6 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 14 | Tackles | 7 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 336 | Passes | 166 |
| 283 | Accurate passes | 121 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 38 | Final third entries | 21 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 22 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| Duels | ||
| 34% | Ground duels (%) | 16% |
| 9 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 71% | Duels won (%) | 29% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 15% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| Defending | ||
| 4 | Clearances | 14 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 28 | Ball recoveries | 31 |
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 3 | Saves | 1 |
Line-ups
KAA Gent4-1-4-1
Bench
Shot map
KAA Gent15 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 1.13 xG
FCV Dender17 shots · 5 on target · 2 goals · 1.12 xG
KAA Gent6 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.23 xG
FCV Dender11 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.77 xG
KAA Gent9 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.90 xG
FCV Dender6 shots · 4 on target · 1 goals · 0.35 xG
- KAA Gent
- FCV Dender
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
KAA Gent13 rated
FCV Dender15 rated
Player statistics
KAA Gent
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franck SurdezMidfielder | 90′ | 7.8 | 1 | 1 | 0.05 | 29/39 | 1 | 14/18 | 7 | |||
| 17Mathias DelorgeMidfielder | 90′ | 7.8 | 2 | 0.09 | 95/109 | 3 | 7/11 | 5 | ||||
| Stefan MitrovićDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.07 | 66/69 | 8/11 | 2 | |||||
| 33Davy RoefGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.8 | 23/32 | 1/1 | 3 | |||||||
| Archie BrownDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.03 | 46/56 | 1 | 4/9 | 2 | ||||
| Andri GuðjohnsenForward | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.07 | 17/20 | 6/14 | ||||||
| Tsuyoshi WatanabeDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.06 | 60/72 | 7/12 | 2 | |||||
| Hong Hyun-seokMidfielder | 89′ | 6.7 | 55/63 | 2 | 6/10 | 2 | ||||||
| Sven KumsMidfielder | 89′ | 6.7 | 2 | 0.06 | 72/88 | 2 | 3/9 | 2 | ||||
| Daisuke YokotaMidfielder | 64′ | 7.9 | 1 | 1 | 0.40 | 40/53 | 1 | 3/4 | 1 | |||
| Noah FadigaDefender | 64′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.01 | 33/37 | 4/7 | 2 | |||||
| Matisse SamoiseMidfielder | 26′ | 7.1 | 16/21 | 3/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Omri GandelmanMidfielder | 26′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.12 | 8/15 | 4/4 | ||||||
| Ahmed AbdullahiForward | 1′ | — | 2/2 | 3/3 | 1 | |||||||
| 8Pieter GerkensMidfielder | 1′ | — | 2 | 0.14 | 3/3 | 2/2 | 1 | |||||
| Daniel SchmidtGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Hugo GamborDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Matías Fernández-PardoForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 11Momodou SonkoMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Núrio FortunaDefender | — | — |
FCV Dender
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21Kobe CoolsDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 17/26 | 1 | 3/9 | 1 | ||||||
| Bruny NsimbaForward | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 5 | 0.35 | 20/21 | 5 | 8/20 | ||||
| 18Nathan RodesMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 21/25 | 5/12 | 2 | |||||||
| 20David HrnčárDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.04 | 21/32 | 7/13 | 2 | |||||
| Joedrick PupeDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 46/63 | 1 | 0/3 | ||||||
| Gilles RuyssenDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 24/29 | 4/8 | 1 | |||||||
| Michael VerripsGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.4 | 12/26 | 2 | ||||||||
| Lennard HensMidfielder | 81′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.05 | 33/36 | 2 | 2/10 | 1 | ||||
| Jordy SoladioForward | 68′ | 7.3 | 1 | 4 | 0.44 | 17/19 | 1 | 4/10 | ||||
| Fabio FerraroDefender | 62′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.05 | 22/25 | 2 | 1/6 | 1 | ||||
| 24Malcolm ViltardMidfielder | 62′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 17/25 | 1 | 6/11 | 2 | ||||
| Roman KvetMidfielder | 28′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.05 | 11/12 | 1/3 | ||||||
| Ridwane M'BarkiDefender | 28′ | 6.1 | 7/12 | 2/6 | 1 | |||||||
| Mohamed BerteForward | 22′ | 7.4 | 1 | 1 | 0.08 | 5/5 | 1/4 | |||||
| 23Desmond AcquahMidfielder | 9′ | 6.0 | 1/5 | |||||||||
| Ali AkmanForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Antoine De BodtMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 7Bryan GoncalvesDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 16Julien DevriendtGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Kéres MasanguMidfielder | — | — |