KAA Gent vs Cercle Brugge — Pro League
Pro LeaguePro League 23/24
Sun 11 Feb··Matchday 25·Cercle Brugge won
- 11Corners3
- 1Cards3
- 19Shots11
- 9Shots on target2
- 11Fouls11
- 38Throw-ins13
- 1Offsides4
- 5Goal kicks10
- 0Saves9
- 19Tackles20
- 14Interceptions12
- 9Dribbles7
Period
Match statistics
| KAA Gent | Statistic | Cercle Brugge |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 70 | Ball possession | 30 |
| 2.18 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.28 |
| 11 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 11 | Fouls | 11 |
| 19 | Total shots | 11 |
| 9 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 4 |
| 38 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 19 | Tackles | 20 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 14 | Interceptions | 12 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 9 |
| 3 | Big chances | 2 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 441 | Accurate passes | 151 |
| 587 | Passes | 265 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 10 |
| Shots | ||
| 7 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 7 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 6 |
| 12 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 4 |
| Passing | ||
| 72 | Accurate long balls | 28 |
| 105 | Final third entries | 64 |
| 12 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 38 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| Duels | ||
| 12 | Dispossessed | 14 |
| 41% | Aerial duels (%) | 26% |
| 56% | Duels won (%) | 44% |
| 39% | Ground duels (%) | 37% |
| 9 | Dribbles | 7 |
| Defending | ||
| 11% | Tackles won (%) | 11% |
| 14 | Interceptions | 12 |
| 16 | Clearances | 37 |
| 49 | Ball recoveries | 52 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 9 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| -0.70 | Goals prevented | 0.73 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 2.2 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.3 |
| KAA Gent | Statistic | Cercle Brugge |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 68 | Ball possession | 32 |
| 0.99 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.02 |
| 9 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 12 | Total shots | 7 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 21 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 9 | Tackles | 11 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 7 |
| 2 | Big chances | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 199 | Accurate passes | 75 |
| 287 | Passes | 143 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 3 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 30 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| 50 | Final third entries | 33 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 21 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| Duels | ||
| 6 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 19% | Aerial duels (%) | 14% |
| 55% | Duels won (%) | 45% |
| 18% | Ground duels (%) | 16% |
| 3 | Dribbles | 2 |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 8 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 5 | Clearances | 14 |
| 24 | Ball recoveries | 24 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 7 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| KAA Gent | Statistic | Cercle Brugge |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 72 | Ball possession | 28 |
| 1.19 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.26 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 7 | Total shots | 4 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| 17 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 10 | Tackles | 9 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 242 | Accurate passes | 76 |
| 300 | Passes | 122 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 7 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 42 | Accurate long balls | 17 |
| 55 | Final third entries | 31 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 17 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| Duels | ||
| 6 | Dispossessed | 10 |
| 22% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| 57% | Duels won (%) | 43% |
| 21% | Ground duels (%) | 21% |
| 6 | Dribbles | 5 |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 6 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 11 | Clearances | 23 |
| 25 | Ball recoveries | 28 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 2 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 4 |
Line-ups
KAA Gent4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
KAA Gent19 shots · 9 on target · 1 goals · 2.15 xG
Cercle Brugge11 shots · 2 on target · 2 goals · 1.25 xG
KAA Gent12 shots · 6 on target · 0 goals · 0.99 xG
Cercle Brugge7 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.99 xG
KAA Gent7 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 1.16 xG
Cercle Brugge4 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.26 xG
- KAA Gent
- Cercle Brugge
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
KAA Gent14 rated
Cercle Brugge14 rated
Player statistics
KAA Gent
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julien De SartMidfielder | 90′ | 8.8 | 5 | 0.10 | 46/75 | 2 | 13/18 | 6 | ||||
| Stefan MitrovićDefender | 90′ | 8.2 | 62/71 | 11/15 | 1 | |||||||
| Laurent DepoitreForward | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 3 | 0.98 | 14/26 | 8/16 | 1 | ||||
| Matisse SamoiseDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 2 | 0.06 | 63/77 | 2 | 8/17 | 1 | ||||
| Ismael KandoussDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 52/73 | 1 | 12/20 | 2 | ||||||
| Tarik TissoudaliForward | 90′ | 6.8 | 3 | 0.40 | 38/49 | 4/9 | ||||||
| Tsuyoshi WatanabeDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 38/50 | 11/17 | 3 | |||||||
| Daniel SchmidtGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.3 | 14/19 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Noah FadigaForward | 85′ | 7.1 | 1 | 3 | 0.35 | 22/28 | 1 | 1/6 | ||||
| Hong Hyun-seokMidfielder | 84′ | 7.3 | 1 | 0.07 | 48/60 | 5 | 4/8 | 2 | ||||
| 8Pieter GerkensMidfielder | 73′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.15 | 24/35 | 2 | 3/9 | 2 | ||||
| Omri GandelmanDefender | 17′ | 6.4 | 0.02 | 4/6 | 1 | 2/4 | ||||||
| 39Abdul AyindeDefender | 12′ | 6.8 | 9/9 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 27Tibe De VliegerMidfielder | 11′ | 6.6 | 7/9 | 2/2 | 1 | |||||||
| Brian AgborDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 33Davy RoefGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Hugo GamborDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Matías Fernández-PardoForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Robbie Van HauterMidfielder | — | — |
Cercle Brugge
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WarlesonGoalkeeper | 90′ | 9.3 | 14/35 | 9 | ||||||||
| Boris PopovićDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.07 | 6/8 | 1 | 2/4 | 1 | ||||
| Edgaras UtkusDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.01 | 13/24 | 13/17 | 7 | |||||
| Leonardo LopesMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.10 | 16/27 | 3 | 6/14 | 2 | |||
| Jesper DalandDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 14/24 | 7/11 | 3 | |||||||
| Thibo SomersDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 15/20 | 7/21 | 2 | |||||
| 28Hannes Van Der BruggenMidfielder | 89′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.07 | 23/42 | 1 | 4/8 | 1 | ||||
| Kévin DenkeyForward | 72′ | 8.8 | 2 | 2 | 0.83 | 16/24 | 9/20 | |||||
| Félix LemaréchalForward | 61′ | 6.0 | 2 | 0.13 | 10/18 | 2 | 3/14 | 2 | ||||
| Alan MindaForward | 45′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.04 | 4/7 | 1 | 2/8 | 1 | ||||
| Senna MiangueDefender | 45′ | 6.8 | 6/9 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Felipe AugustoForward | 29′ | 6.8 | 6/11 | 1 | 6/15 | |||||||
| NazinhoDefender | 23′ | 4.3 | 0.07 | 3/7 | 1/3 | |||||||
| Malamine EfekeleForward | 18′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.05 | 4/6 | 2/6 | 1 | |||||
| Jonas LietaertDefender | 1′ | — | 1/3 | |||||||||
| 7Abdoul Kader OuattaraForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jordan Semedo VarelaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Kazeem OlaigbeMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Maxime DelangheGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Sébastien BruzzeseGoalkeeper | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 6 SepCercle Brugge 0-3 KAA Gent
- Fri 20 FebKAA Gent 0-1 Cercle Brugge
- Sun 28 SepCercle Brugge 2-4 KAA Gent
- Sun 15 DecKAA Gent 1-1 Cercle Brugge
- Thu 26 SepCercle Brugge 2-1 KAA Gent
- Sun 22 OctCercle Brugge 2-0 KAA Gent
- Sat 20 MayKAA Gent 2-2 Cercle Brugge
- Sat 13 MayCercle Brugge 0-4 KAA Gent
- Sun 29 JanCercle Brugge 3-2 KAA Gent
- Sun 2 OctKAA Gent 3-4 Cercle Brugge