Ipswich Town vs Rotherham United — Championship
ChampionshipChampionship 23/24
Tue 20 Feb··Matchday 29·Portman Road Stadium, Ipswich·Ipswich Town won
- 2Corners6
- 1Cards2
- 11Shots13
- 7Shots on target5
- 16Fouls16
- 24Throw-ins27
- 1Offsides3
- 11Goal kicks9
- 2Saves3
- 11Tackles15
- 10Interceptions8
- 3Dribbles8
Period
Match statistics
| Ipswich Town | Statistic | Rotherham United |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 47 | Ball possession | 53 |
| 1.77 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.71 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 6 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 16 | Fouls | 16 |
| 11 | Total shots | 13 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| 24 | Throw-ins | 27 |
| 11 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 11 | Tackles | 15 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 10 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 7 | Big chances | 3 |
| 16 | Free kicks | 16 |
| 354 | Passes | 395 |
| 251 | Accurate passes | 279 |
| Passing | ||
| 24 | Throw-ins | 27 |
| 19 | Accurate long balls | 34 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 40 | Final third entries | 69 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 11 | Shots inside box | 9 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 4 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 5 |
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| Duels | ||
| 49% | Duels won (%) | 51% |
| 11 | Dispossessed | 9 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 30% | Ground duels (%) | 38% |
| 32% | Aerial duels (%) | 27% |
| Defending | ||
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| 10 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 26 | Clearances | 6 |
| 43 | Ball recoveries | 47 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 3 |
| 11 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| -1.14 | Goals prevented | -0.33 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 2.0 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.9 |
| Ipswich Town | Statistic | Rotherham United |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 49 | Ball possession | 51 |
| 1.45 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.58 |
| 0 | Corner kicks | 6 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 9 | Total shots | 5 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 17 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 5 | Tackles | 8 |
| 0 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 6 | Big chances | 1 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 179 | Passes | 177 |
| 134 | Accurate passes | 122 |
| Passing | ||
| 12 | Throw-ins | 17 |
| 10 | Accurate long balls | 16 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 14 | Final third entries | 31 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 9 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Duels | ||
| 54% | Duels won (%) | 46% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 0 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 14% | Ground duels (%) | 19% |
| 22% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| Defending | ||
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 14 | Clearances | 3 |
| 19 | Ball recoveries | 17 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| Ipswich Town | Statistic | Rotherham United |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 44 | Ball possession | 56 |
| 0.31 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.13 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 2 | Total shots | 8 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 6 | Tackles | 7 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 1 | Big chances | 2 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 175 | Passes | 218 |
| 117 | Accurate passes | 157 |
| Passing | ||
| 12 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 9 | Accurate long balls | 18 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 26 | Final third entries | 38 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| Duels | ||
| 43% | Duels won (%) | 57% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 16% | Ground duels (%) | 19% |
| 10% | Aerial duels (%) | 15% |
| Defending | ||
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 12 | Clearances | 3 |
| 24 | Ball recoveries | 30 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 3 |
Line-ups
Bench
Shot map
Ipswich Town11 shots · 7 on target · 4 goals · 1.99 xG
Rotherham United13 shots · 5 on target · 3 goals · 1.76 xG
Ipswich Town9 shots · 5 on target · 3 goals · 1.67 xG
Rotherham United5 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.60 xG
Ipswich Town2 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.32 xG
Rotherham United8 shots · 3 on target · 2 goals · 1.16 xG
- Ipswich Town
- Rotherham United
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Ipswich Town17 rated
Rotherham United14 rated
Player statistics
Ipswich Town
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3Leif DavisDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.07 | 25/36 | 2 | 5/6 | |||||
| Sam MorsyMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 29/37 | 1 | 4/9 | 2 | |||||
| Cameron BurgessDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 41/49 | 7/9 | ||||||||
| Luke WoolfendenDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 32/41 | 5/7 | ||||||||
| Václav HladkýGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.1 | 27/40 | 1/1 | 2 | |||||||
| Wes BurnsForward | 88′ | 8.2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 1.05 | 7/15 | 1 | 4/10 | |||
| Kieffer MooreForward | 80′ | 7.7 | 1 | 3 | 0.54 | 4/11 | 10/26 | 1 | ||||
| Harry ClarkeDefender | 75′ | 6.0 | 26/39 | 3/5 | ||||||||
| Lewis TravisMidfielder | 73′ | 6.6 | 20/28 | 12/16 | 5 | |||||||
| Conor ChaplinMidfielder | 72′ | 7.4 | 17/22 | 2 | 2/4 | |||||||
| Nathan BroadheadForward | 45′ | 6.8 | 6/7 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Jeremy SarmientoForward | 45′ | 6.0 | 5/7 | 1/8 | ||||||||
| Omari HutchinsonMidfielder | 18′ | 6.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.14 | 4/5 | 2/6 | 1 | ||||
| Massimo LuongoMidfielder | 17′ | 6.3 | 3/8 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||||
| Axel TuanzebeDefender | 15′ | 6.4 | 2/4 | 3/5 | ||||||||
| Kayden JacksonForward | 13′ | 6.1 | 1 | 1/2 | 1 | 0/4 | ||||||
| Ali Al-HamadiForward | 10′ | 6.0 | 2/3 | 0/4 | ||||||||
| Cameron HumphreysMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 28Christian WaltonGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Marcus HarnessMidfielder | — | — |
Rotherham United
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam ClucasDefender | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 2 | 0.06 | 31/38 | 2 | 6/8 | ||||
| Hakeem OdofinDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 1 | 0.09 | 31/47 | 9/11 | 3 | ||||
| Peter KiosoDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 0.07 | 14/23 | 2 | 12/22 | 4 | ||||
| Christ Junior TiehiMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 41/48 | 1 | 5/7 | 2 | ||||||
| Viktor JohanssonGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.0 | 19/47 | 3 | ||||||||
| Tom EavesForward | 86′ | 7.4 | 1 | 2 | 0.42 | 9/17 | 1 | 6/14 | ||||
| Andy RinomhotaMidfielder | 86′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.10 | 20/25 | 7/15 | 4 | |||||
| Jordan HugillForward | 72′ | 6.6 | 4/6 | 0/10 | ||||||||
| Femi SerikiDefender | 54′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.02 | 17/18 | 2/6 | ||||||
| Oliver RathboneMidfielder | 36′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.01 | 5/9 | 1/2 | ||||||
| Sam NombeForward | 18′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.07 | 3/3 | 1 | 0/2 | |||||
| Cameron HumphreysDefender | 18′ | 6.1 | 16/22 | 2/4 | ||||||||
| CafúMidfielder | 15′ | 7.4 | 1 | 1 | 0.75 | 6/8 | ||||||
| Charlie WykeForward | 15′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.06 | 2/3 | 1/3 | ||||||
| Arvin AppiahForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Dillon PhillipsGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jamie LindsayMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Shane FergusonMidfielder | — | — |