Hellas Verona vs Empoli — Serie A
Serie ASerie A 24/25
Sun 8 Dec··Matchday 15·Empoli won
- 5Corners8
- 2Cards2
- 12Shots15
- 3Shots on target5
- 15Fouls16
- 20Throw-ins21
- 9Goal kicks12
- 1Saves2
- 13Tackles13
- 7Interceptions8
- 5Dribbles5
Period
Match statistics
| Hellas Verona | Statistic | Empoli |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 51 | Ball possession | 49 |
| 0.94 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.31 |
| 5 | Corner kicks | 8 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 15 | Fouls | 16 |
| 12 | Total shots | 15 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 20 | Throw-ins | 21 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 12 |
| 13 | Tackles | 13 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 442 | Passes | 442 |
| 16 | Free kicks | 15 |
| 363 | Accurate passes | 344 |
| Shots | ||
| 9 | Shots inside box | 9 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 6 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 8 | Shots off target | 8 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 21 | Touches in penalty area | 18 |
| Passing | ||
| 20 | Throw-ins | 21 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 55 | Final third entries | 59 |
| 24 | Accurate long balls | 24 |
| Duels | ||
| 21% | Aerial duels (%) | 15% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 33% | Ground duels (%) | 30% |
| 55% | Duels won (%) | 45% |
| Defending | ||
| 23 | Clearances | 22 |
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 44 | Ball recoveries | 42 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | High claims | 1 |
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 12 |
| -2.88 | Goals prevented | -0.19 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.9 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.3 |
| Hellas Verona | Statistic | Empoli |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 43 | Ball possession | 57 |
| 0.41 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.40 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 5 | Total shots | 8 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 2 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 4 | Tackles | 3 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 178 | Passes | 240 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 138 | Accurate passes | 189 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 2 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 20 | Final third entries | 25 |
| 8 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| Duels | ||
| 11% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| 2 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 0 |
| 14% | Ground duels (%) | 13% |
| 53% | Duels won (%) | 47% |
| Defending | ||
| 16 | Clearances | 8 |
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 0% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 18 | Ball recoveries | 19 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 1 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| Hellas Verona | Statistic | Empoli |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 58 | Ball possession | 42 |
| 0.53 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.91 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 7 | Total shots | 7 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 18 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 9 | Tackles | 10 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 264 | Passes | 202 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 225 | Accurate passes | 155 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 18 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 35 | Final third entries | 34 |
| 16 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| Duels | ||
| 10% | Aerial duels (%) | 6% |
| 3 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 19% | Ground duels (%) | 17% |
| 56% | Duels won (%) | 44% |
| Defending | ||
| 7 | Clearances | 14 |
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 2 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 26 | Ball recoveries | 23 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 8 |
Line-ups
Hellas Verona4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
Hellas Verona12 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 0.93 xG
Empoli15 shots · 5 on target · 4 goals · 1.29 xG
Hellas Verona5 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.39 xG
Empoli8 shots · 4 on target · 4 goals · 0.40 xG
Hellas Verona7 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.54 xG
Empoli7 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.89 xG
- Hellas Verona
- Empoli
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Hellas Verona16 rated
Empoli16 rated
Player statistics
Hellas Verona
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darko LazovićMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 27/35 | 3 | 2/5 | 1 | ||||||
| Jackson TchatchouaDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 2 | 0.03 | 29/38 | 1 | 7/8 | 2 | |||
| Giangiacomo MagnaniDefender | 90′ | 6.0 | 1 | 0.10 | 49/54 | 7/9 | 2 | |||||
| Reda BelahyaneMidfielder | 90′ | 6.0 | 30/37 | 1 | 0/5 | |||||||
| 27Paweł DawidowiczDefender | 90′ | 5.6 | 1 | 0.16 | 56/62 | 9/13 | 2 | |||||
| Lorenzo MontipòGoalkeeper | 90′ | 5.3 | 14/24 | 2/2 | 1 | |||||||
| Casper TengstedtForward | 80′ | 7.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.10 | 12/15 | 1 | 3/7 | 1 | |||
| Dani SilvaMidfielder | 60′ | 5.6 | 23/31 | 2/4 | ||||||||
| 10Tomáš SuslovMidfielder | 59′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 9/10 | 1 | 2/7 | |||||
| Daniele GhilardiDefender | 57′ | 6.7 | 34/37 | 11/13 | 3 | |||||||
| 21Abdou HarrouiMidfielder | 45′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.11 | 31/32 | 1 | 2/5 | 1 | ||||
| 14Dailon Rocha LivramentoMidfielder | 45′ | 6.0 | 4/9 | 4/10 | ||||||||
| 6Domagoj BradarićDefender | 33′ | 6.3 | 16/23 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| 25Daniel MosqueraForward | 31′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.24 | 7/9 | 1 | 1/3 | |||||
| 20Grigoris KastanosMidfielder | 30′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.14 | 18/21 | 2/5 | ||||||
| 9Amin SarrForward | 10′ | 6.3 | 4/5 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Alessandro BerardiGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Alphadjo CissèForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ayanda SishubaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Christian CorradiDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Davide FaraoniDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Flavius DaniliucDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Junior AjayiForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 34Simone PerilliGoalkeeper | — | — |
Empoli
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mattia VitiDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 58/63 | 1 | 3/5 | |||||||
| Liberato CacaceForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.14 | 17/29 | 1 | 4/8 | 2 | |||
| Devis VásquezGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.8 | 21/35 | |||||||||
| Ardian IsmajliDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 45/51 | 4/6 | ||||||||
| Saba GoglichidzeDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 27/33 | 4/6 | 3 | |||||
| Emmanuel GyasiMidfielder | 90′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.51 | 22/28 | 4/9 | 2 | |||||
| Sebastiano EspositoForward | 82′ | 8.5 | 2 | 4 | 0.27 | 20/36 | 7/13 | 2 | ||||
| Youssef MalehMidfielder | 82′ | 7.4 | 1 | 31/39 | 3 | 6/9 | 1 | |||||
| Lorenzo ColomboForward | 80′ | 7.7 | 1 | 2 | 0.05 | 29/37 | 2 | 6/19 | 1 | |||
| Giuseppe PezzellaMidfielder | 69′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 27/33 | 1 | 3/7 | |||||
| Tino AnjorinMidfielder | 69′ | 6.7 | 1 | 3 | 0.18 | 21/25 | 1 | 1/5 | ||||
| Emmanuel EkongForward | 21′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.05 | 1/3 | 1/6 | 1 | |||||
| Liam HendersonMidfielder | 21′ | 6.6 | 16/18 | 1 | 1/1 | 1 | ||||||
| Pietro PellegriForward | 10′ | 6.1 | 4/5 | 0/3 | ||||||||
| Ola SolbakkenForward | 8′ | 6.8 | 3/5 | 1 | 1/2 | |||||||
| Luca MarianucciDefender | 8′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 2/2 | |||||||
| 12Jacopo SeghettiGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Junior SambiaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 57Luca BelardinelliMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mattia De SciglioDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Samuele PerisanGoalkeeper | — | — |