Heart of Midlothian vs Ross County — Scottish Premiership
Scottish PremiershipPremiership 24/25
Sat 15 Mar··Matchday 30·Heart of Midlothian won
- 6Corners6
- 0Cards2
- 9Shots5
- 4Shots on target1
- 3Fouls10
- 38Throw-ins28
- 3Offsides2
- 6Goal kicks12
- 2Saves2
- 21Tackles20
- 13Interceptions14
- 7Dribbles6
Period
Match statistics
| Heart of Midlothian | Statistic | Ross County |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 63 | Ball possession | 37 |
| 6 | Corner kicks | 6 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 3 | Fouls | 10 |
| 9 | Total shots | 5 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 3 | Offsides | 2 |
| 38 | Throw-ins | 28 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 12 |
| 21 | Tackles | 20 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 13 | Interceptions | 14 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 5 | Big chances | 0 |
| 515 | Passes | 308 |
| 10 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 409 | Accurate passes | 186 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 21 | Touches in penalty area | 6 |
| 3 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 38 | Throw-ins | 28 |
| 7 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 19 | Accurate long balls | 27 |
| 58 | Final third entries | 69 |
| Duels | ||
| 53% | Duels won (%) | 47% |
| 9 | Dispossessed | 16 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 38% | Ground duels (%) | 29% |
| 27% | Aerial duels (%) | 29% |
| Defending | ||
| 12% | Tackles won (%) | 17% |
| 13 | Interceptions | 14 |
| 24 | Clearances | 31 |
| 45 | Ball recoveries | 37 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 12 |
| Heart of Midlothian | Statistic | Ross County |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 72 | Ball possession | 28 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 4 | Total shots | 3 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 18 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 6 | Tackles | 8 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 329 | Passes | 126 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 2 |
| 274 | Accurate passes | 71 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 18 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 10 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| 34 | Final third entries | 23 |
| Duels | ||
| 56% | Duels won (%) | 44% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 14% | Ground duels (%) | 11% |
| 15% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| Defending | ||
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| 6 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 10 | Clearances | 16 |
| 25 | Ball recoveries | 25 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 1 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| Heart of Midlothian | Statistic | Ross County |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 52 | Ball possession | 48 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 5 | Total shots | 2 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| 20 | Throw-ins | 18 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 15 | Tackles | 12 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 4 | Big chances | 0 |
| 186 | Passes | 182 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 1 |
| 135 | Accurate passes | 115 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 0 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 20 | Throw-ins | 18 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 9 | Accurate long balls | 18 |
| 24 | Final third entries | 46 |
| Duels | ||
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 11 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 24% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 12% | Aerial duels (%) | 17% |
| Defending | ||
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 14 | Clearances | 15 |
| 20 | Ball recoveries | 12 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 1 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 9 |
Line-ups
Heart of Midlothian4-3-1-2
Bench
Shot map
Heart of Midlothian9 shots · 4 on target · 2 goals · 0.00 xG
Ross County5 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.00 xG
Heart of Midlothian4 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.00 xG
Ross County3 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.00 xG
Heart of Midlothian5 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.00 xG
Ross County2 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.00 xG
- Heart of Midlothian
- Ross County
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Heart of Midlothian15 rated
Ross County16 rated
Player statistics
Heart of Midlothian
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beni BaningimeMidfielder | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 43/49 | 1 | 11/17 | 6 | |||||
| Michael SteinwenderDefender | 90′ | 8.2 | 69/84 | 15/17 | 4 | |||||||
| 20Elton KabanguForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 2 | 14/21 | 4/16 | ||||||
| James PenriceDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 33/42 | 1 | 3/9 | 1 | ||||||
| Craig GordonGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.7 | 18/26 | 1/1 | 2 | |||||||
| Lewis NeilsonDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 55/71 | 5/9 | 1 | |||||||
| Adam ForresterDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 35/47 | 1 | 1/6 | 1 | ||||||
| Lawrence ShanklandMidfielder | 78′ | 7.2 | 42/51 | 5 | 3/5 | |||||||
| 21James WilsonForward | 78′ | 6.8 | 1 | 17/21 | 1/8 | |||||||
| 16Blair SpittalMidfielder | 66′ | 7.4 | 1 | 27/37 | 8/9 | 2 | ||||||
| Sander Erik KartumMidfielder | 66′ | 6.4 | 2 | 29/33 | 4/8 | 2 | ||||||
| Jorge GrantMidfielder | 24′ | 8.2 | 1 | 1 | 17/18 | 4/4 | 2 | |||||
| Calem NieuwenhofMidfielder | 24′ | 6.1 | 4/7 | 2/4 | 2 | |||||||
| Musa DrammehForward | 12′ | 6.6 | 1 | 2 | 2/3 | 1 | 3/9 | |||||
| Alan ForrestForward | 12′ | 6.4 | 4/5 | 1 | 0/1 | |||||||
| Gerald TaylorDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 18Harry MilneDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Kenneth VargasForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 20Yan DhandaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 28Zander ClarkGoalkeeper | — | — |
Ross County
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4Akil WrightDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 16/26 | 1 | 7/10 | 2 | ||||||
| Jordan AmissahGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 20/39 | 2 | ||||||||
| 6Connor RandallMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 2 | 16/27 | 2/7 | 2 | ||||||
| Jonathan TomkinsonDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 27/37 | 5/14 | 2 | |||||||
| Joshua NisbetMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 24/31 | 1 | 6/9 | 4 | ||||||
| Elijah CampbellDefender | 90′ | 6.0 | 18/31 | 3/8 | 2 | |||||||
| George HarmonDefender | 81′ | 7.1 | 11/22 | 3/6 | 1 | |||||||
| Kacper ŁopataDefender | 75′ | 7.4 | 20/26 | 8/9 | 2 | |||||||
| 11Kieran PhillipsForward | 75′ | 6.0 | 2 | 5/9 | 2/13 | |||||||
| Noah ChilversForward | 64′ | 7.1 | 1 | 10/20 | 5/14 | 3 | ||||||
| Nohan KennehMidfielder | 64′ | 7.1 | 11/20 | 1 | 6/12 | 2 | ||||||
| Jordan WhiteForward | 26′ | 6.4 | 3/7 | 6/8 | ||||||||
| Ronan HaleForward | 26′ | 6.3 | 3/5 | 2/5 | ||||||||
| Alex SamuelForward | 15′ | 6.1 | 1/1 | 0/3 | ||||||||
| Jack GrievesForward | 15′ | 6.1 | 0/3 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| George RobestenForward | 9′ | 6.4 | 1/4 | 3/4 | ||||||||
| 33Andrew MacLeodMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 15Dylan SmithDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ross LaidlawGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Zachary AshworthDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 3 MayRoss County 1-3 Heart of Midlothian
- Sun 29 DecRoss County 2-2 Heart of Midlothian
- Sat 28 SepHeart of Midlothian 1-1 Ross County
- Sat 16 MarRoss County 2-1 Heart of Midlothian
- Sat 30 DecHeart of Midlothian 2-2 Ross County
- Sat 30 SepRoss County 0-1 Heart of Midlothian
- Sat 22 AprHeart of Midlothian 6-1 Ross County
- Sun 30 OctRoss County 1-2 Heart of Midlothian
- Sat 30 JulHeart of Midlothian 2-1 Ross County
- Sat 30 AprHeart of Midlothian 0-0 Ross County