Grêmio vs Vasco da Gama — Brasileirão Série A
Brasileirão Série ABrasileirão Série A 2023
Sun 3 Dec··Matchday 37·Grêmio won
- 5Corners6
- 3Cards1
- 13Shots8
- 5Shots on target1
- 18Fouls12
- 24Throw-ins19
- 1Offsides2
- 10Goal kicks9
- 1Saves4
- 18Tackles7
- 6Interceptions18
- 3Dribbles8
Period
Match statistics
| Grêmio | Statistic | Vasco da Gama |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 47 | Ball possession | 53 |
| 0.76 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.83 |
| 5 | Corner kicks | 6 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 18 | Fouls | 12 |
| 13 | Total shots | 8 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 24 | Throw-ins | 19 |
| 10 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 18 | Tackles | 7 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 18 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 385 | Passes | 418 |
| 308 | Accurate passes | 359 |
| 12 | Free kicks | 18 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 8 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 24 | Throw-ins | 19 |
| 19 | Accurate long balls | 26 |
| 46 | Final third entries | 44 |
| Duels | ||
| 3 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 55% | Duels won (%) | 45% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 32% | Ground duels (%) | 33% |
| 13% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| Defending | ||
| 21 | Clearances | 12 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 18 |
| 49 | Ball recoveries | 57 |
| 11% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 4 |
| 10 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 0.30 | Goals prevented | -0.15 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.8 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.8 |
| Grêmio | Statistic | Vasco da Gama |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 51 | Ball possession | 49 |
| 0.23 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.25 |
| 5 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 6 | Total shots | 3 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 15 | Tackles | 4 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 212 | Passes | 199 |
| 174 | Accurate passes | 171 |
| 3 | Free kicks | 6 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 10 | Accurate long balls | 16 |
| 22 | Final third entries | 23 |
| Duels | ||
| 2 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 64% | Duels won (%) | 36% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 20% | Ground duels (%) | 12% |
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 2% |
| Defending | ||
| 9 | Clearances | 9 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 30 | Ball recoveries | 23 |
| 10% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 1 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| Grêmio | Statistic | Vasco da Gama |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 42 | Ball possession | 58 |
| 0.53 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.58 |
| 0 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 7 | Total shots | 5 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 15 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 3 | Tackles | 3 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 173 | Passes | 219 |
| 134 | Accurate passes | 188 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 12 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 15 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 9 | Accurate long balls | 10 |
| 24 | Final third entries | 21 |
| Duels | ||
| 1 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 1 |
| 12% | Ground duels (%) | 21% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 2% |
| Defending | ||
| 12 | Clearances | 3 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 19 | Ball recoveries | 34 |
| 1% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 3 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 2 |
Line-ups
Grêmio4-3-3
Bench
Shot map
Grêmio13 shots · 5 on target · 1 goals · 0.76 xG
Vasco da Gama8 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.82 xG
Grêmio6 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.23 xG
Vasco da Gama3 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.26 xG
Grêmio7 shots · 4 on target · 1 goals · 0.53 xG
Vasco da Gama5 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.56 xG
- Grêmio
- Vasco da Gama
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Grêmio16 rated
Vasco da Gama16 rated
Player statistics
Grêmio
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luis SuárezForward | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 7 | 0.40 | 21/34 | 2 | 6/11 | ||||
| CaíqueGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.7 | 13/21 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| Bruno AlvesDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 15/17 | 3/5 | 1 | |||||||
| 20Mathias VillasantiMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 44/50 | 7/14 | 5 | |||||||
| Rodrigo ElyDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 23/27 | 4/8 | 1 | |||||||
| ReinaldoDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.02 | 27/37 | 2 | 0/2 | |||||
| PepêMidfielder | 81′ | 7.2 | 1 | 0.02 | 36/42 | 1 | 7/8 | 4 | ||||
| FerreirinhaForward | 80′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.05 | 27/32 | 4 | 2/3 | 1 | ||||
| Nathan FernandesForward | 70′ | 7.4 | 1 | 2 | 0.06 | 9/14 | 1 | 5/8 | 2 | |||
| Franco CristaldoMidfielder | 70′ | 6.8 | 26/29 | 2 | 2/7 | 2 | ||||||
| 6Gustavo MartinsDefender | 61′ | 6.8 | 30/34 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||||
| FábioDefender | 29′ | 6.4 | 13/15 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| NathanMidfielder | 20′ | 6.8 | 4/6 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| André HenriqueForward | 20′ | 6.1 | 8/10 | 2/6 | ||||||||
| CuiabanoDefender | 10′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.21 | 3/6 | 1/1 | ||||||
| RonaldMidfielder | 9′ | 7.1 | 9/11 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Bruno UviniDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Everton GaldinoForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 12Gabriel GrandoGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| João Pedro GalvãoForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Juan IturbeForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| LuanForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Lucas BesozziMidfielder | — | — |
Vasco da Gama
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Léo JardimGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 17/20 | 4 | ||||||||
| Pablo VegettiForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 4 | 0.55 | 13/17 | 6/15 | ||||||
| LéoDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 44/51 | 2/6 | ||||||||
| MaiconDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 41/43 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||||
| 2Puma RodríguezDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.12 | 34/44 | 1/2 | ||||||
| 6Lucas PitonDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 37/44 | 2/9 | ||||||||
| Marlon GomesMidfielder | 89′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 39/40 | 1 | 6/16 | 2 | ||||
| Gabriel PecForward | 76′ | 7.1 | 11/15 | 2 | 4/7 | 1 | ||||||
| Robson BambuDefender | 76′ | 6.4 | 21/24 | 3/3 | ||||||||
| Paulinho PaulaMidfielder | 61′ | 6.8 | 32/37 | 2/5 | ||||||||
| Zé GabrielMidfielder | 61′ | 6.8 | 24/27 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Dimitri PayetMidfielder | 29′ | 6.8 | 9/13 | 1 | 2/2 | |||||||
| 8JairMidfielder | 29′ | 6.3 | 22/24 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| Bruno PraxedesMidfielder | 14′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.09 | 9/11 | 1 | 1/1 | 1 | ||||
| RossiForward | 14′ | 6.8 | 3/4 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| SerginhoForward | 9′ | 7.1 | 3/4 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||||
| Alex TeixeiraForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| IvanGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Manuel CapassoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 85Mateus CarvalhoMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| MirandaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 96Paulo HenriqueDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Sebastián FerreiraForward | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 12 SepGrêmio 1-2 Vasco da Gama
- Sun 22 MarVasco da Gama 2-1 Grêmio
- Wed 19 NovGrêmio 2-0 Vasco da Gama
- Sat 19 JulVasco da Gama 1-1 Grêmio
- Sun 28 JulGrêmio 1-0 Vasco da Gama
- Sun 14 AprVasco da Gama 2-1 Grêmio
- Sun 6 AugVasco da Gama 1-0 Grêmio
- Sun 6 DecGrêmio 4-0 Vasco da Gama
- Sun 23 AugVasco da Gama 0-0 Grêmio