Grasshopper Club Zürich vs FC St. Gallen 1879 — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Sun 21 Dec··Matchday 19·FC St. Gallen 1879 won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 4Corners4
- 2Cards1
- 12Shots16
- 3Shots on target8
- 20Fouls15
- 22Throw-ins32
- 0Offsides4
- 9Goal kicks8
- 6Saves2
- 17Tackles15
- 4Interceptions13
- 6Dribbles5
Period
Match statistics
| Grasshopper Club Zürich | Statistic | FC St. Gallen 1879 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 4 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 12 | Total shots | 16 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 8 |
| 20 | Fouls | 15 |
| 22 | Throw-ins | 32 |
| 0 | Offsides | 4 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 6 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 17 | Tackles | 15 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 13 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 62 | Ball possession | 38 |
| 0.74 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.21 |
| 1 | Big chances | 5 |
| 436 | Passes | 265 |
| 15 | Free kicks | 20 |
| 286 | Accurate passes | 143 |
| Shots | ||
| 6 | Shots off target | 8 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 10 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 6 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 27 | Touches in penalty area | 29 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 4 |
| Passing | ||
| 22 | Throw-ins | 32 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 28 | Accurate long balls | 35 |
| 98 | Final third entries | 53 |
| Duels | ||
| 45% | Duels won (%) | 55% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 34% | Ground duels (%) | 37% |
| 23% | Aerial duels (%) | 33% |
| Defending | ||
| 13% | Tackles won (%) | 11% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 13 |
| 41 | Clearances | 39 |
| 62 | Ball recoveries | 57 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 6 | Saves | 2 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 1.08 | Goals prevented | -0.57 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.8 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 2.5 |
| Grasshopper Club Zürich | Statistic | FC St. Gallen 1879 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 2 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 4 | Total shots | 8 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 10 | Fouls | 4 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 9 | Tackles | 8 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 56 | Ball possession | 44 |
| 0.39 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.85 |
| 1 | Big chances | 2 |
| 199 | Passes | 149 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 10 |
| 131 | Accurate passes | 92 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 11 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 20 |
| 44 | Final third entries | 28 |
| Duels | ||
| 43% | Duels won (%) | 57% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 15% | Ground duels (%) | 20% |
| 12% | Aerial duels (%) | 16% |
| Defending | ||
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 24 | Clearances | 13 |
| 32 | Ball recoveries | 28 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 1 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| Grasshopper Club Zürich | Statistic | FC St. Gallen 1879 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 2 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 8 | Total shots | 8 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 10 | Fouls | 11 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 0 | Offsides | 4 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 8 | Tackles | 7 |
| 0 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 68 | Ball possession | 32 |
| 0.36 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.36 |
| 0 | Big chances | 3 |
| 237 | Passes | 116 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 10 |
| 155 | Accurate passes | 51 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 4 |
| Passing | ||
| 11 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 16 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 54 | Final third entries | 25 |
| Duels | ||
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 19% | Ground duels (%) | 17% |
| 11% | Aerial duels (%) | 17% |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 0 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 17 | Clearances | 26 |
| 30 | Ball recoveries | 29 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 1 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 5 |
Line-ups
Bench
Player ratings
Grasshopper Club Zürich14 rated
FC St. Gallen 187915 rated
Player statistics
Grasshopper Club Zürich
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71Justin HammelGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.5 | 37/63 | 1 | 1/1 | 6 | ||||||
| 14Lovro ZvonarekMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 2 | 0.14 | 19/35 | 3/7 | 1 | ||||
| 28Simone StroscioDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 27/40 | 11/19 | 6 | |||||||
| 2Dirk AbelsDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.16 | 31/39 | 2 | 5/10 | 2 | ||||
| 7Luke PlangeForward | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 2 | 0.20 | 31/44 | 2 | 9/23 | 1 | |||
| 54Samuel KrasniqiDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 19/26 | 1/5 | 1 | |||||||
| 10Jonathan Asp JensenForward | 90′ | 5.6 | 1 | 0.03 | 20/27 | 4/13 | ||||||
| 3Saulo DecarliDefender | 90′ | 5.5 | 34/50 | 6/14 | 1 | |||||||
| 17Óscar ClementeForward | 82′ | 6.6 | 21/33 | 1 | 3/11 | |||||||
| 8Tim MeyerMidfielder | 74′ | 6.3 | 18/33 | 4/10 | 2 | |||||||
| 31Maximilian UllmannDefender | 65′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.04 | 10/15 | 3/4 | 1 | |||||
| 11Salifou DiarrassoubaMidfielder | 25′ | 6.4 | 10/16 | 1 | 2/4 | 1 | ||||||
| 16Matteo MantiniMidfielder | 16′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.01 | 5/8 | 2/2 | 1 | |||||
| 9Nikolas MuciForward | 8′ | 7.4 | 3 | 0.16 | 4/7 | 3/4 | ||||||
| 21Leart KabashiMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 51Loris GiandomenicoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Nicolas GlausGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 57Nico RissiDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 22Pantaleo CretiDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 27Tomas Veron LupiMidfielder | — | — |
FC St. Gallen 1879
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28Hugo VandermerschDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 2 | 0.70 | 6/15 | 1 | 5/11 | ||||
| 20Albert VallciDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 1 | 0.02 | 12/29 | 2 | 12/19 | 4 | |||
| 11Carlo BoukhalfaMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 12/19 | 1 | 6/11 | 1 | ||||||
| 1Lawrence Ati ZigiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 20/37 | 2 | ||||||||
| 26Tom GaalDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 17/34 | 6/11 | 2 | |||||||
| 16Lukas GörtlerMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 16/28 | 3 | 11/17 | 5 | ||||||
| 36Chima OkorojiDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 16/21 | 7/12 | 2 | |||||||
| 14Aliou BaldeForward | 87′ | 7.7 | 1 | 2 | 0.11 | 8/20 | 3 | 7/12 | ||||
| 7Christian WitzigDefender | 87′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.18 | 10/20 | 1 | 4/7 | |||||
| 10Lukas DaschnerMidfielder | 78′ | 6.7 | 3 | 0.08 | 18/27 | 5/6 | 1 | |||||
| 18Alessandro VogtForward | 69′ | 6.3 | 5 | 1.24 | 8/12 | 5/15 | ||||||
| 21Malamine EfekeleForward | 21′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.04 | 0/2 | 0/2 | ||||||
| 64Mihailo StevanovićMidfielder | 12′ | 6.3 | 0/1 | |||||||||
| 74Joel RuizDefender | 9′ | 7.1 | 1/1 | |||||||||
| 69Diego BesioForward | 9′ | 6.3 | 0/1 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| 72Cyrill MayDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 8Jordi QuintillàMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 25Lukas WatkowiakGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 66Nino WeibelMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 5Stephan AmbrosiusDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Wed 2 SepGrasshopper Club Zürich 2-0 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sat 14 FebFC St. Gallen 1879 0-0 Grasshopper Club Zürich
- Sat 25 OctFC St. Gallen 1879 5-0 Grasshopper Club Zürich
- Thu 22 MayGrasshopper Club Zürich 2-0 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sat 8 MarFC St. Gallen 1879 3-1 Grasshopper Club Zürich
- Sun 10 NovGrasshopper Club Zürich 1-2 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sun 11 AugFC St. Gallen 1879 1-0 Grasshopper Club Zürich
- Sat 16 MarGrasshopper Club Zürich 1-1 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sat 28 OctFC St. Gallen 1879 3-1 Grasshopper Club Zürich
- Sat 23 SepGrasshopper Club Zürich 1-1 FC St. Gallen 1879