Grasshopper Club Zürich vs FC Sion — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Mon 6 Apr··Matchday 32·FC Sion won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 1Corners3
- 2Cards2
- 10Shots14
- 2Shots on target5
- 11Fouls14
- 21Throw-ins17
- 7Goal kicks8
- 1Saves2
- 26Tackles16
- 4Interceptions8
- 7Dribbles7
Period
Match statistics
| Grasshopper Club Zürich | Statistic | FC Sion |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 10 | Total shots | 14 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 11 | Fouls | 14 |
| 21 | Throw-ins | 17 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 26 | Tackles | 16 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 43 | Ball possession | 57 |
| 0.46 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.41 |
| 0 | Big chances | 3 |
| 357 | Passes | 488 |
| 14 | Free kicks | 10 |
| 297 | Accurate passes | 434 |
| Shots | ||
| 6 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 11 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 19 | Touches in penalty area | 23 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 21 | Throw-ins | 17 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 6 |
| 20 | Accurate long balls | 38 |
| 48 | Final third entries | 61 |
| Duels | ||
| 55% | Duels won (%) | 45% |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 45% | Ground duels (%) | 33% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| Defending | ||
| 16% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 16 | Clearances | 28 |
| 41 | Ball recoveries | 45 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| -1.56 | Goals prevented | 0.12 |
| 0 | High claims | 1 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.5 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.6 |
| Grasshopper Club Zürich | Statistic | FC Sion |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 4 | Total shots | 2 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 6 | Fouls | 11 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 10 | Tackles | 9 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 45 | Ball possession | 55 |
| 0.20 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.97 |
| 0 | Big chances | 2 |
| 184 | Passes | 231 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 152 | Accurate passes | 202 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 9 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 8 | Accurate long balls | 19 |
| 24 | Final third entries | 34 |
| Duels | ||
| 57% | Duels won (%) | 43% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 25% | Ground duels (%) | 17% |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| Defending | ||
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 8 | Clearances | 21 |
| 27 | Ball recoveries | 25 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 0 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| Grasshopper Club Zürich | Statistic | FC Sion |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 0 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 6 | Total shots | 12 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 5 | Fouls | 3 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 16 | Tackles | 7 |
| 1 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 40 | Ball possession | 60 |
| 0.26 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.45 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 173 | Passes | 257 |
| 3 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 145 | Accurate passes | 232 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 9 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 12 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 19 |
| 24 | Final third entries | 27 |
| Duels | ||
| 53% | Duels won (%) | 47% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 20% | Ground duels (%) | 16% |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| Defending | ||
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 1 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 8 | Clearances | 7 |
| 14 | Ball recoveries | 20 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 4 |
Line-ups
Grasshopper Club Zürich4-1-4-1
Bench
Player ratings
Grasshopper Club Zürich16 rated
FC Sion16 rated
Player statistics
Grasshopper Club Zürich
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4Luka MikulicDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 27/33 | 9/12 | 6 | |||||||
| 20Mouhamed El NgomDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 48/54 | 6/8 | 3 | |||||||
| 27Sven KöhlerDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 54/61 | 4/8 | 2 | |||||||
| 10Jonathan Asp JensenMidfielder | 90′ | 6.3 | 5 | 0.22 | 16/19 | 4/7 | 1 | |||||
| 2Dirk AbelsDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 27/33 | 3/4 | 2 | |||||||
| 71Justin HammelGoalkeeper | 90′ | 5.3 | 24/28 | 1 | ||||||||
| 14Lovro ZvonarekMidfielder | 82′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 24/27 | 7/11 | 1 | |||||
| 99Michael FreyForward | 82′ | 5.6 | 1 | 0.06 | 12/18 | 2 | 3/13 | |||||
| 28Simone StroscioMidfielder | 70′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 13/17 | 4/11 | 2 | |||||
| 31Maximilian UllmannMidfielder | 57′ | 6.8 | 10/14 | 1 | 1/3 | |||||||
| 5Hassane ImouraneMidfielder | 57′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.07 | 11/15 | 1 | 5/8 | 3 | ||||
| 54Samuel KrasniqiMidfielder | 33′ | 6.6 | 6/8 | 1 | 3/6 | 3 | ||||||
| 17Óscar ClementeMidfielder | 33′ | 6.1 | 13/14 | 1 | 1/1 | 1 | ||||||
| 19Felix TsimbaForward | 20′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.04 | 3/4 | |||||||
| 8Tim MeyerMidfielder | 8′ | 7.1 | 6/7 | 3/4 | 2 | |||||||
| 18Young-Jun LeeForward | 8′ | 6.1 | 3/5 | |||||||||
| 34Allan ArigoniDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 30Ismajl BekaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Nicolas GlausGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 52Samuel MarquesMidfielder | — | — |
FC Sion
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14Numa LavanchyDefender | 90′ | 8.2 | 34/38 | 2 | 5/8 | 3 | ||||||
| 88Ali KabacalmanMidfielder | 90′ | 8.0 | 1 | 1 | 0.75 | 75/79 | 1 | 2/3 | 2 | |||
| 1Anthony RacioppiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 27/31 | 2 | ||||||||
| 8BaltazarMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 1 | 0.02 | 63/73 | 2 | 1/6 | ||||
| 17Jan KronigDefender | 90′ | 7.3 | 64/68 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||||
| 20Nias HeftiDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 35/40 | 1 | 4/5 | 4 | ||||||
| 28Kreshnik HajriziDefender | 80′ | 8.0 | 56/62 | 5/7 | 2 | |||||||
| 7Ylyas ChouarefForward | 80′ | 7.4 | 1 | 1 | 0.02 | 13/18 | 2 | 5/12 | 1 | |||
| 33Rilind NivokaziForward | 68′ | 6.1 | 1 | 3 | 0.96 | 2/4 | 5/14 | |||||
| 19Franck SurdezForward | 57′ | 7.1 | 1 | 11/15 | 2 | 4/14 | ||||||
| 39Josias LukembilaMidfielder | 57′ | 7.1 | 8/9 | 3/4 | 1 | |||||||
| 21Liam Scott ChipperfieldMidfielder | 33′ | 7.2 | 1 | 3 | 0.13 | 12/13 | 1 | 0/3 | ||||
| 29Théo BerdayesForward | 33′ | 5.6 | 2 | 0.29 | 11/14 | 1 | 4/9 | 1 | ||||
| 13Winsley Boteli MokangoForward | 22′ | 7.1 | 1 | 2 | 0.09 | 4/4 | 1/1 | |||||
| 5Noé SowDefender | 10′ | 7.1 | 13/13 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 22Adrien LlukesMidfielder | 10′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.04 | 6/7 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||
| 70Benjamin KololliMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 12Francesco RubertoGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 25Lamine DiackMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 6Marquinhos CiprianoDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Tue 15 SepGrasshopper Club Zürich 2-5 FC Sion
- Sat 13 DecFC Sion 1-0 Grasshopper Club Zürich
- Sun 19 OctGrasshopper Club Zürich 0-1 FC Sion
- Sat 17 MayFC Sion 2-1 Grasshopper Club Zürich
- Sun 16 MarGrasshopper Club Zürich 1-1 FC Sion
- Sat 18 JanFC Sion 0-1 Grasshopper Club Zürich
- Sat 24 AugGrasshopper Club Zürich 3-1 FC Sion
- Sun 16 AprGrasshopper Club Zürich 1-3 FC Sion
- Sat 18 MarFC Sion 1-2 Grasshopper Club Zürich
- Sat 8 OctGrasshopper Club Zürich 4-4 FC Sion