Grasshopper Club Zürich vs FC Luzern — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Sat 26 Jul··Matchday 1·FC Luzern won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 9Corners4
- 3Cards1
- 15Shots11
- 5Shots on target5
- 12Fouls5
- 18Throw-ins34
- 1Offsides0
- 6Goal kicks13
- 2Saves3
- 16Tackles21
- 17Interceptions15
- 5Dribbles5
Period
Match statistics
| Grasshopper Club Zürich | Statistic | FC Luzern |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 9 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 15 | Total shots | 11 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 12 | Fouls | 5 |
| 18 | Throw-ins | 34 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 13 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 16 | Tackles | 21 |
| 17 | Interceptions | 15 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 45 | Ball possession | 55 |
| 1.33 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.34 |
| 1 | Big chances | 4 |
| 312 | Passes | 407 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 11 |
| 209 | Accurate passes | 286 |
| Shots | ||
| 9 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 9 | Shots inside box | 8 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 25 | Touches in penalty area | 24 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 18 | Throw-ins | 34 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 29 |
| 59 | Final third entries | 55 |
| Duels | ||
| 42% | Duels won (%) | 58% |
| 11 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 26% | Ground duels (%) | 37% |
| 24% | Aerial duels (%) | 31% |
| Defending | ||
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 14% |
| 17 | Interceptions | 15 |
| 32 | Clearances | 29 |
| 54 | Ball recoveries | 46 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 3 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 13 |
| -0.48 | Goals prevented | 0.23 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.6 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.6 |
| Grasshopper Club Zürich | Statistic | FC Luzern |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 5 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 10 | Total shots | 6 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 17 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 7 | Tackles | 11 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 45 | Ball possession | 55 |
| 1.14 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.71 |
| 1 | Big chances | 3 |
| 148 | Passes | 192 |
| 1 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 102 | Accurate passes | 141 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 9 | Throw-ins | 17 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 9 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| 26 | Final third entries | 20 |
| Duels | ||
| 42% | Duels won (%) | 58% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 12% | Ground duels (%) | 22% |
| 13% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 9 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 13 | Clearances | 15 |
| 26 | Ball recoveries | 24 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 3 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| Grasshopper Club Zürich | Statistic | FC Luzern |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 4 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 5 | Total shots | 5 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 17 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 9 | Tackles | 10 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 44 | Ball possession | 56 |
| 0.19 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.63 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 164 | Passes | 215 |
| 3 | Free kicks | 2 |
| 107 | Accurate passes | 145 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 9 | Throw-ins | 17 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 3 | Accurate long balls | 20 |
| 33 | Final third entries | 35 |
| Duels | ||
| 42% | Duels won (%) | 58% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 14% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| 11% | Aerial duels (%) | 19% |
| Defending | ||
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 8 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 19 | Clearances | 14 |
| 28 | Ball recoveries | 22 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 0 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 9 |
Line-ups
Bench
Player ratings
Grasshopper Club Zürich16 rated
FC Luzern15 rated
Player statistics
Grasshopper Club Zürich
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7Luke PlangeForward | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 3 | 0.15 | 18/28 | 1 | 6/13 | 1 | |||
| 6Amir AbrashiMidfielder | 90′ | 6.8 | 24/34 | 5/10 | 2 | |||||||
| 9Nikolas MuciForward | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 2 | 0.81 | 23/32 | 2 | 6/20 | ||||
| 34Allan ArigoniDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.06 | 21/27 | 2 | 2/6 | 1 | ||||
| 71Justin HammelGoalkeeper | 90′ | 5.6 | 10/24 | 2 | ||||||||
| Saulo DecarliDefender | 90′ | 5.6 | 16/20 | 6/13 | ||||||||
| Maksim PaskotsiDefender | 78′ | 6.0 | 2 | 0.02 | 13/21 | 7/9 | 1 | |||||
| 28Simone StroscioDefender | 70′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 14/23 | 1 | 4/6 | 3 | ||||
| Tomas Veron LupiForward | 70′ | 6.3 | 3 | 0.13 | 12/20 | 2 | 2/11 | |||||
| 5Hassane ImouraneMidfielder | 63′ | 6.6 | 17/25 | 6/8 | 4 | |||||||
| 73Dorian PaloschiDefender | 45′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.07 | 14/22 | 1/3 | 1 | |||||
| 58Yannick BettkoberDefender | 45′ | 5.7 | 5/9 | 1/4 | ||||||||
| 16Matteo MantiniMidfielder | 27′ | 6.6 | 12/14 | 4/5 | 3 | |||||||
| 23Samuel MarquesMidfielder | 20′ | 6.6 | 3/4 | 0/4 | ||||||||
| Loris GiandomenicoDefender | 20′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.02 | 3/4 | 1 | 0/4 | |||||
| Dirk AbelsDefender | 12′ | 6.4 | 4/5 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| Grayson DettoniDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Nicolas GlausGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Salifou DiarrassoubaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 8Tim MeyerMidfielder | — | — |
FC Luzern
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pascal LoretzGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.8 | 45/67 | 0/1 | 3 | |||||||
| Kevin SpadanudaForward | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.15 | 15/22 | 2 | 7/15 | 1 | |||
| Adrian BajramiDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 53/66 | 4/7 | 2 | |||||||
| 5Stefan KneževićDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.08 | 41/55 | 11/13 | 3 | |||||
| 24Tyron OwusuMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 19/27 | 8/10 | 1 | |||||||
| 20Pius DornMidfielder | 90′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.02 | 16/26 | 1 | 2/9 | 1 | ||||
| Sascha BritschgiDefender | 89′ | 6.0 | 2 | 0.29 | 23/32 | 3/7 | 1 | |||||
| 9Adrian GrbićForward | 83′ | 7.4 | 1 | 2 | 0.78 | 11/17 | 8/14 | |||||
| 11Matteo Di GiustoMidfielder | 82′ | 8.6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.42 | 18/27 | 2 | 6/8 | 4 | ||
| 46Bung Meng FreimannDefender | 63′ | 7.1 | 18/26 | 7/9 | 3 | |||||||
| Julian Von MoosForward | 63′ | 5.5 | 1 | 0.08 | 7/9 | 2/9 | 1 | |||||
| 10Lucas SilvaMidfielder | 27′ | 7.9 | 1 | 1 | 0.42 | 7/12 | 1 | 1/1 | ||||
| Taisei AbeMidfielder | 27′ | 7.1 | 8/14 | 6/8 | 3 | |||||||
| Sinan KarweinaForward | 8′ | 6.4 | 4/4 | 3/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Andrej VasovicForward | 8′ | 6.3 | 1/3 | 0/3 | ||||||||
| 14Andrejs CigaņiksDefender | 1′ | — | ||||||||||
| 29Levin WinklerMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 80Mio ZimmermannMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 22Rúben DantasDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Vaso VasićGoalkeeper | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 19 SepFC Luzern 5-1 Grasshopper Club Zürich
- Sat 25 AprGrasshopper Club Zürich 1-2 FC Luzern
- Tue 10 FebFC Luzern 4-3 Grasshopper Club Zürich
- Sun 2 NovFC Luzern 6-0 Grasshopper Club Zürich
- Sun 6 AprGrasshopper Club Zürich 3-1 FC Luzern
- Sun 3 NovFC Luzern 2-0 Grasshopper Club Zürich
- Sat 27 JulGrasshopper Club Zürich 2-2 FC Luzern
- Fri 10 MayFC Luzern 1-1 Grasshopper Club Zürich
- Sat 24 FebGrasshopper Club Zürich 0-1 FC Luzern
- Sun 5 NovFC Luzern 2-0 Grasshopper Club Zürich