Grasshopper Club Zürich vs FC Lugano — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Sat 31 Jan··Matchday 22·Drawn
- 3Corners6
- 2Cards2
- 11Shots14
- 5Shots on target7
- 16Fouls12
- 15Throw-ins18
- 0Offsides4
- 6Goal kicks5
- 6Saves4
- 16Tackles12
- 9Interceptions7
- 7Dribbles8
Period
Match statistics
| Grasshopper Club Zürich | Statistic | FC Lugano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 34 | Ball possession | 66 |
| 0.84 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.51 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 6 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 16 | Fouls | 12 |
| 11 | Total shots | 14 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 7 |
| 0 | Offsides | 4 |
| 15 | Throw-ins | 18 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 16 | Tackles | 12 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 6 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 1 | Big chances | 3 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 296 | Passes | 573 |
| 12 | Free kicks | 16 |
| 205 | Accurate passes | 487 |
| Shots | ||
| 6 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 10 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 20 | Touches in penalty area | 24 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 4 |
| Passing | ||
| 15 | Throw-ins | 18 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 16 | Accurate long balls | 34 |
| 55 | Final third entries | 57 |
| Duels | ||
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 35% | Ground duels (%) | 32% |
| 13% | Aerial duels (%) | 14% |
| Defending | ||
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 9 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 30 | Clearances | 20 |
| 45 | Ball recoveries | 50 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 6 | Saves | 4 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 2.48 | Goals prevented | 0.16 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.8 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 2.5 |
| Grasshopper Club Zürich | Statistic | FC Lugano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 25 | Ball possession | 75 |
| 0.33 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.30 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 8 | Fouls | 3 |
| 4 | Total shots | 5 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 10 | Tackles | 4 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 114 | Passes | 340 |
| 3 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 77 | Accurate passes | 299 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 7 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 4 | Accurate long balls | 20 |
| 24 | Final third entries | 32 |
| Duels | ||
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 17% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| Defending | ||
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 19 | Clearances | 6 |
| 25 | Ball recoveries | 24 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| Grasshopper Club Zürich | Statistic | FC Lugano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 44 | Ball possession | 56 |
| 0.51 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.21 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 8 | Fouls | 9 |
| 7 | Total shots | 9 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 0 | Offsides | 4 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 6 | Tackles | 8 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 1 | Big chances | 3 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 182 | Passes | 233 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 128 | Accurate passes | 188 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 4 |
| Passing | ||
| 8 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 14 |
| 31 | Final third entries | 25 |
| Duels | ||
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 18% | Ground duels (%) | 17% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| Defending | ||
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 11 | Clearances | 14 |
| 20 | Ball recoveries | 26 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 4 |
Line-ups
Bench
Player ratings
Grasshopper Club Zürich15 rated
FC Lugano15 rated
Player statistics
Grasshopper Club Zürich
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54Samuel KrasniqiDefender | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 1 | 0.04 | 18/24 | 1 | 3/7 | 1 | |||
| 71Justin HammelGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.0 | 13/30 | 1/1 | 6 | |||||||
| 10Jonathan Asp JensenForward | 90′ | 7.4 | 3 | 0.18 | 10/14 | 2 | 3/8 | 1 | ||||
| 5Hassane ImouraneMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 22/27 | 4/5 | 4 | |||||||
| 28Simone StroscioDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 21/28 | 7/8 | 3 | |||||||
| 15Abdoulaye DiabyDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.18 | 28/38 | 1 | 8/11 | 3 | ||||
| 2Dirk AbelsDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.11 | 21/31 | 3/5 | ||||||
| 99Michael FreyForward | 83′ | 7.1 | 17/25 | 1 | 7/16 | 1 | ||||||
| 14Lovro ZvonarekMidfielder | 65′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.02 | 8/15 | 4/6 | 1 | |||||
| 7Luke PlangeForward | 60′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.14 | 15/19 | 3 | 2/6 | |||||
| 11Salifou DiarrassoubaDefender | 60′ | 5.6 | 1 | 0.01 | 8/14 | 2/10 | ||||||
| 19Felix TsimbaForward | 30′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.09 | 4/4 | 0/3 | ||||||
| 31Maximilian UllmannDefender | 30′ | 6.3 | 3/7 | 2/4 | 2 | |||||||
| 8Tim MeyerMidfielder | 25′ | 6.8 | 1 | 1 | 0.03 | 14/16 | 1 | 1/3 | ||||
| 17Óscar ClementeMidfielder | 13′ | 6.8 | 3/4 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| 6Amir AbrashiMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 4Luka MikulicDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Nicolas GlausGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 52Samuel MarquesMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 3Saulo DecarliDefender | — | — |
FC Lugano
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Amir SaipiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.5 | 48/55 | 4 | ||||||||
| 25Uran BislimiMidfielder | 90′ | 7.9 | 68/76 | 2 | 3/9 | 2 | ||||||
| 8Anto GrgićMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.03 | 75/83 | 1 | 5/7 | 1 | ||||
| 21Yanis CimignaniDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 37/53 | 8/12 | 3 | |||||||
| 46Mattia ZanottiDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 62/73 | 1 | 3/8 | 1 | ||||||
| 91Kevin BehrensForward | 90′ | 6.3 | 3 | 0.38 | 24/30 | 3 | 4/15 | |||||
| 4Damian KelvinDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 55/59 | 1/4 | ||||||||
| 11Renato SteffenForward | 84′ | 7.2 | 1 | 3 | 1.15 | 30/41 | 1 | 3/3 | 1 | |||
| 27Daniel Dos SantosForward | 84′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.04 | 27/32 | 3/6 | ||||||
| 29Mohamed Belhadj MahmoudMidfielder | 78′ | 6.1 | 4 | 0.22 | 19/22 | 1 | 7/15 | 3 | ||||
| 18Hicham MahouDefender | 68′ | 7.9 | 1 | 0.54 | 25/32 | 1 | 8/12 | 1 | ||||
| 2Zachary Brault GuillardDefender | 22′ | 6.0 | 1/1 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 10Mattia BottaniForward | 12′ | 6.8 | 1/1 | |||||||||
| 9Georgios KoutsiasForward | 12′ | 6.1 | 2/2 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 3Hannes DelcroixDefender | 11′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.10 | 14/14 | |||||||
| 14Ahmed KendouciMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 35Aleksandar RadicDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 16David von BallmoosGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 24Elias PihlströmMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 32Nicolo PudduForward | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 2 AugGrasshopper Club Zürich 1-4 FC Lugano
- Sun 1 MarGrasshopper Club Zürich 1-0 FC Lugano
- Sat 27 SepFC Lugano 2-1 Grasshopper Club Zürich
- Sat 8 FebFC Lugano 1-1 Grasshopper Club Zürich
- Thu 31 OctGrasshopper Club Zürich 1-1 FC Lugano
- Sat 20 JulFC Lugano 2-1 Grasshopper Club Zürich
- Sat 13 AprGrasshopper Club Zürich 0-1 FC Lugano
- Wed 31 JanFC Lugano 0-0 Grasshopper Club Zürich
- Sun 22 OctGrasshopper Club Zürich 2-1 FC Lugano
- Sat 29 AprFC Lugano 5-1 Grasshopper Club Zürich