Grasshopper Club Zürich vs FC Lugano — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Sun 1 Mar··Matchday 27·Grasshopper Club Zürich won
- 4Corners9
- 1Cards1
- 11Shots15
- 4Shots on target4
- 13Fouls8
- 19Throw-ins22
- 2Offsides4
- 9Goal kicks7
- 5Saves4
- 15Tackles13
- 10Interceptions7
- 11Dribbles10
Period
Match statistics
| Grasshopper Club Zürich | Statistic | FC Lugano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 27 | Ball possession | 73 |
| 0.57 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.85 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 9 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 13 | Fouls | 8 |
| 11 | Total shots | 15 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 2 | Offsides | 4 |
| 19 | Throw-ins | 22 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 15 | Tackles | 13 |
| 11 | Dribbles | 10 |
| 10 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 5 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 237 | Passes | 638 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 13 |
| 166 | Accurate passes | 560 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 6 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 7 | Shots outside box | 10 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 14 | Touches in penalty area | 27 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 4 |
| 2 | Offsides | 4 |
| Passing | ||
| 19 | Throw-ins | 22 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 6 |
| 25 | Accurate long balls | 30 |
| 61 | Final third entries | 82 |
| Duels | ||
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 11 | Dribbles | 10 |
| 32% | Ground duels (%) | 35% |
| 18% | Aerial duels (%) | 19% |
| Defending | ||
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| 10 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 47 | Clearances | 10 |
| 46 | Ball recoveries | 58 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Saves | 4 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 0.64 | Goals prevented | 0.05 |
| 3 | High claims | 1 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.6 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.0 |
| Grasshopper Club Zürich | Statistic | FC Lugano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 31 | Ball possession | 69 |
| 0.35 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.20 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 7 | Fouls | 1 |
| 8 | Total shots | 5 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 7 | Tackles | 9 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 142 | Passes | 320 |
| 1 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 109 | Accurate passes | 270 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 10 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 11 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 31 | Final third entries | 36 |
| Duels | ||
| 43% | Duels won (%) | 57% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 11% | Ground duels (%) | 21% |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| Defending | ||
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 16 | Clearances | 7 |
| 27 | Ball recoveries | 24 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| Grasshopper Club Zürich | Statistic | FC Lugano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 22 | Ball possession | 78 |
| 0.22 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.65 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 6 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 6 | Fouls | 7 |
| 3 | Total shots | 10 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 8 | Tackles | 4 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 95 | Passes | 318 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 57 | Accurate passes | 290 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 8 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 9 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 5 |
| 14 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 30 | Final third entries | 46 |
| Duels | ||
| 52% | Duels won (%) | 48% |
| 1 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 21% | Ground duels (%) | 14% |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 14% |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 31 | Clearances | 3 |
| 19 | Ball recoveries | 34 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Saves | 2 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 1 |
Line-ups
Grasshopper Club Zürich4-2-3-1
Bench
Player ratings
Grasshopper Club Zürich14 rated
FC Lugano16 rated
Player statistics
Grasshopper Club Zürich
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71Justin HammelGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.8 | 19/38 | 1 | 4/4 | 1 | 5 | |||||
| 4Luka MikulicDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 19/24 | 5/8 | 1 | |||||||
| 27Sven KöhlerMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 2 | 0.05 | 23/26 | 2 | 5/6 | 1 | ||||
| 28Simone StroscioDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.05 | 15/24 | 4/13 | 3 | |||||
| 20Mouhamed El NgomDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 12/14 | 2/7 | ||||||||
| 8Tim MeyerMidfielder | 90′ | 6.1 | 11/14 | 2/9 | 1 | |||||||
| 2Dirk AbelsMidfielder | 89′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.03 | 12/19 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||
| 99Michael FreyForward | 70′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.12 | 9/19 | 1 | 10/21 | 1 | ||||
| 5Hassane ImouraneMidfielder | 60′ | 7.3 | 2 | 0.10 | 9/11 | 1 | 6/7 | 3 | ||||
| 6Amir AbrashiMidfielder | 45′ | 6.6 | 7/8 | 1/5 | 1 | |||||||
| 7Luke PlangeForward | 45′ | 6.6 | 8/12 | 2 | 1/4 | |||||||
| 10Jonathan Asp JensenForward | 30′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.11 | 9/9 | 2/2 | 1 | |||||
| 18Young-Jun LeeForward | 20′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.08 | 8/14 | 5/10 | ||||||
| 15Abdoulaye DiabyDefender | 19′ | 3.5 | 5/5 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| 11Salifou DiarrassoubaMidfielder | 1′ | — | 1/2 | 1 | ||||||||
| 19Felix TsimbaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 31Maximilian UllmannMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Nicolas GlausGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 17Óscar ClementeMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 54Samuel KrasniqiMidfielder | — | — |
FC Lugano
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Amir SaipiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 9.1 | 33/37 | 1/1 | 4 | |||||||
| 27Daniel Dos SantosForward | 90′ | 8.2 | 5 | 0.21 | 49/53 | 3 | 9/13 | 1 | ||||
| 6Antonios PapadopoulosDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 3 | 0.08 | 75/82 | 7/12 | 1 | |||||
| 25Uran BislimiMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 99/108 | 1 | 2/5 | |||||
| 91Kevin BehrensForward | 90′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.03 | 10/15 | 5/9 | ||||||
| 11Renato SteffenForward | 90′ | 6.0 | 2 | 0.32 | 30/37 | 1 | 3/10 | |||||
| 46Mattia ZanottiDefender | 80′ | 7.4 | 46/50 | 2 | 7/11 | 5 | ||||||
| 8Anto GrgićMidfielder | 70′ | 6.7 | 50/57 | 2 | 2/3 | 1 | ||||||
| 7Ezgjan AlioskiDefender | 45′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 34/38 | 1 | 0/5 | |||||
| 4Damian KelvinDefender | 45′ | 6.6 | 25/30 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||||
| 17Lars Lukas MaiDefender | 45′ | 6.6 | 43/48 | 5/11 | ||||||||
| 44CarboneDefender | 45′ | 6.3 | 24/29 | 3/5 | 2 | |||||||
| 9Georgios KoutsiasForward | 45′ | 6.1 | 7/8 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| 21Yanis CimignaniDefender | 45′ | 6.1 | 2 | 0.12 | 18/25 | 1 | 3/7 | 2 | ||||
| 10Mattia BottaniForward | 20′ | 6.3 | 11/15 | 3/4 | ||||||||
| 24Elias PihlströmForward | 10′ | 6.3 | 6/6 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| 14Ahmed KendouciMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 16David von BallmoosGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 29Mohamed Belhadj MahmoudMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 2Zachary Brault GuillardDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 2 AugGrasshopper Club Zürich 1-4 FC Lugano
- Sat 31 JanGrasshopper Club Zürich 1-1 FC Lugano
- Sat 27 SepFC Lugano 2-1 Grasshopper Club Zürich
- Sat 8 FebFC Lugano 1-1 Grasshopper Club Zürich
- Thu 31 OctGrasshopper Club Zürich 1-1 FC Lugano
- Sat 20 JulFC Lugano 2-1 Grasshopper Club Zürich
- Sat 13 AprGrasshopper Club Zürich 0-1 FC Lugano
- Wed 31 JanFC Lugano 0-0 Grasshopper Club Zürich
- Sun 22 OctGrasshopper Club Zürich 2-1 FC Lugano
- Sat 29 AprFC Lugano 5-1 Grasshopper Club Zürich