Girona FC vs Villarreal — LaLiga
LaLigaLaLiga 23/24
Tue 14 May··Matchday 36·Villarreal won
- 5Corners1
- 1Cards5
- 22Shots11
- 5Shots on target3
- 3Fouls14
- 20Throw-ins7
- 1Offsides0
- 10Goal kicks14
- 2Saves4
- 14Tackles16
- 5Interceptions13
- 5Dribbles6
Period
Match statistics
| Girona FC | Statistic | Villarreal |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 66 | Ball possession | 34 |
| 1.71 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.62 |
| 5 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 5 |
| 3 | Fouls | 14 |
| 22 | Total shots | 11 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 20 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 10 | Goal kicks | 14 |
| 14 | Tackles | 16 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 13 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 13 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Big chances | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 749 | Passes | 386 |
| 696 | Accurate passes | 322 |
| Shots | ||
| 14 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 8 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 15 | Shots off target | 5 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 7 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 73 | Final third entries | 29 |
| 27 | Accurate long balls | 18 |
| 20 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| Duels | ||
| 32% | Ground duels (%) | 25% |
| 57% | Duels won (%) | 43% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 10 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 13% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 13 |
| 51 | Ball recoveries | 58 |
| 4 | Clearances | 28 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0.13 | Goals prevented | 0.50 |
| 10 | Goal kicks | 14 |
| 2 | Saves | 4 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.7 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.6 |
| Girona FC | Statistic | Villarreal |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 66 | Ball possession | 34 |
| 0.79 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.13 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 10 | Total shots | 4 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 7 | Tackles | 8 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 2 | Free kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 371 | Passes | 196 |
| 341 | Accurate passes | 160 |
| Shots | ||
| 8 | Shots inside box | 0 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 7 | Shots off target | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 27 | Final third entries | 18 |
| 14 | Accurate long balls | 7 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| Duels | ||
| 12% | Ground duels (%) | 12% |
| 54% | Duels won (%) | 46% |
| 3 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 1% |
| Defending | ||
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 21 | Ball recoveries | 23 |
| 4 | Clearances | 12 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 6 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| Girona FC | Statistic | Villarreal |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 67 | Ball possession | 33 |
| 0.92 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.50 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 12 | Total shots | 7 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 2 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 7 | Tackles | 8 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 378 | Passes | 190 |
| 355 | Accurate passes | 162 |
| Shots | ||
| 6 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 8 | Shots off target | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 46 | Final third entries | 11 |
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 2 |
| Duels | ||
| 20% | Ground duels (%) | 13% |
| 59% | Duels won (%) | 41% |
| 2 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 1 |
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 3% |
| Defending | ||
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 2 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 30 | Ball recoveries | 35 |
| 0 | Clearances | 16 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
Line-ups
Girona FC4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
Girona FC22 shots · 5 on target · 0 goals · 1.77 xG
Villarreal11 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 0.65 xG
Girona FC10 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.81 xG
Villarreal4 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.14 xG
Girona FC12 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.96 xG
Villarreal7 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.51 xG
- Girona FC
- Villarreal
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Girona FC14 rated
Villarreal14 rated
Player statistics
Girona FC
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aleix GarcíaMidfielder | 90′ | 8.8 | 1 | 0.04 | 108/112 | 5 | 2/3 | |||||
| Iván MartínMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 81/85 | 4 | 4/8 | 1 | ||||||
| Eric GarcíaDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.18 | 109/117 | 1 | 3/6 | 2 | ||||
| SávioForward | 90′ | 7.3 | 4 | 0.22 | 34/39 | 3 | 8/14 | 3 | ||||
| Daley BlindDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 0.03 | 83/89 | 1 | 5/6 | 3 | ||||
| 5David LópezDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 2 | 0.33 | 81/82 | 3/4 | 1 | |||||
| 13Paulo GazzanigaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.7 | 29/32 | 2 | ||||||||
| Artem DovbykForward | 90′ | 6.4 | 3 | 0.43 | 11/15 | 1/2 | ||||||
| Viktor TsygankovForward | 83′ | 7.9 | 3 | 0.14 | 55/61 | 1 | 2/5 | |||||
| Miguel GutiérrezDefender | 75′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.10 | 30/34 | 1 | 2/6 | 1 | ||||
| Yangel HerreraMidfielder | 75′ | 6.7 | 4 | 0.17 | 57/61 | 6/10 | 2 | |||||
| 10PortuForward | 15′ | 6.8 | 3/5 | |||||||||
| Toni VillaMidfielder | 15′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 5/5 | 1/2 | ||||||
| Valery FernándezDefender | 15′ | 6.4 | 10/12 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| 21Jastin GarcíaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Juan CarlosGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| JuanpeDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Pablo TorreMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Toni FuidiasGoalkeeper | — | — |
Villarreal
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Filip JørgensenGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.2 | 25/30 | 4 | ||||||||
| Eric BaillyDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 33/40 | 1/3 | 1 | |||||||
| Dani ParejoMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.05 | 38/41 | 4/6 | 3 | |||||
| Yerson MosqueraDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 46/51 | 1/3 | 1 | |||||||
| Kiko FemeníaDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 32/37 | 1 | 2/6 | 1 | ||||||
| Alexander SørlothForward | 90′ | 6.1 | 9/12 | 2/6 | ||||||||
| Alex BaenaMidfielder | 89′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.09 | 25/35 | 2 | 0/3 | |||||
| 14Santi ComesañaMidfielder | 81′ | 7.9 | 37/42 | 1 | 5/5 | 3 | ||||||
| Bertrand TraoréMidfielder | 81′ | 7.7 | 1 | 4 | 0.26 | 22/27 | 1 | 4/11 | 1 | |||
| Jorge CuencaDefender | 65′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.06 | 13/21 | 3/5 | 2 | |||||
| Gonçalo GuedesForward | 65′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.08 | 14/17 | 1 | 2/6 | |||||
| Ramón TerratsMidfielder | 25′ | 6.7 | 9/11 | 1 | 5/7 | 4 | ||||||
| 11Ilias AkhomachForward | 25′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.05 | 5/5 | 0/4 | ||||||
| José Luis MoralesForward | 9′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 7/10 | |||||||
| Manu TriguerosMidfielder | 1′ | — | 1/1 | |||||||||
| Aïssa MandiDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Alberto MorenoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Pepe ReinaGoalkeeper | — | — |