Girona FC vs Rayo Vallecano — LaLiga
LaLigaLaLiga 22/23
Thu 29 Dec··Matchday 15·Drawn
- 2Corners4
- 3Cards2
- 16Shots12
- 7Shots on target4
- 14Fouls14
- 26Throw-ins20
- 2Offsides3
- 7Goal kicks9
- 2Saves5
- 15Tackles18
- 9Interceptions8
- 7Dribbles2
Period
Match statistics
| Girona FC | Statistic | Rayo Vallecano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 60 | Ball possession | 40 |
| 2.44 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.03 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 14 | Fouls | 14 |
| 16 | Total shots | 12 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 2 | Offsides | 3 |
| 26 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 15 | Tackles | 18 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 2 | Big chances | 3 |
| 515 | Passes | 353 |
| 12 | Free kicks | 14 |
| 431 | Accurate passes | 268 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 8 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 12 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 2 | Offsides | 3 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 24 | Accurate long balls | 20 |
| 53 | Final third entries | 54 |
| 26 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| Duels | ||
| 55% | Duels won (%) | 45% |
| 19% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 33% | Ground duels (%) | 34% |
| 7 | Dribbles | 2 |
| Defending | ||
| 6 | Clearances | 20 |
| 12% | Tackles won (%) | 11% |
| 9 | Interceptions | 8 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 7 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 2 | Saves | 5 |
| -0.77 | Goals prevented | 0.30 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.9 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.0 |
| Girona FC | Statistic | Rayo Vallecano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 55 | Ball possession | 45 |
| 1.13 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.20 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 7 | Total shots | 2 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 7 | Tackles | 6 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 234 | Passes | 197 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 10 |
| 197 | Accurate passes | 156 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 7 | Accurate long balls | 8 |
| 20 | Final third entries | 26 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| Duels | ||
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| 1 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 15% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 3 | Dribbles | 2 |
| Defending | ||
| 4 | Clearances | 7 |
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 6 | Interceptions | 3 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Saves | 2 |
| Girona FC | Statistic | Rayo Vallecano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 65 | Ball possession | 35 |
| 1.31 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.83 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 9 | Total shots | 10 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 2 | Offsides | 2 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 8 | Tackles | 12 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 0 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 1 | Big chances | 2 |
| 281 | Passes | 156 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 234 | Accurate passes | 112 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 2 | Offsides | 2 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 17 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| 33 | Final third entries | 28 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| Duels | ||
| 59% | Duels won (%) | 41% |
| 11% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 18% | Ground duels (%) | 16% |
| 4 | Dribbles | 0 |
| Defending | ||
| 2 | Clearances | 13 |
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 5 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 2 | Saves | 3 |
Line-ups
Girona FC4-1-4-1
Bench
Shot map
Girona FC16 shots · 7 on target · 2 goals · 2.50 xG
Rayo Vallecano12 shots · 4 on target · 2 goals · 1.03 xG
Girona FC7 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 1.16 xG
Rayo Vallecano2 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.20 xG
Girona FC9 shots · 4 on target · 1 goals · 1.34 xG
Rayo Vallecano10 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 0.83 xG
- Girona FC
- Rayo Vallecano
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Girona FC15 rated
Rayo Vallecano13 rated
Player statistics
Girona FC
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aleix GarcíaMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 64/71 | 4/6 | 1 | |||||||
| Oriol RomeuMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 62/63 | 1 | 7/10 | 3 | ||||||
| 13Paulo GazzanigaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 28/33 | 2 | ||||||||
| 5David LópezDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 48/57 | 1 | 7/10 | 3 | ||||||
| Santiago BuenoDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 56/73 | 1 | 3/4 | 1 | ||||||
| Arnau MartínezDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.11 | 38/46 | 2 | 2/4 | |||||
| Miguel GutiérrezDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 37/47 | 2 | 5/6 | 1 | ||||
| Valentín CastellanosForward | 79′ | 6.7 | 1 | 5 | 0.98 | 4/8 | 3/11 | |||||
| Yan CoutoMidfielder | 71′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.14 | 22/30 | 2 | 4/8 | 2 | ||||
| Iván MartínMidfielder | 71′ | 6.7 | 2 | 0.14 | 27/33 | 4/7 | 1 | |||||
| Rodrigo RiquelmeMidfielder | 71′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.07 | 18/20 | 2 | 5/12 | 1 | ||||
| Samu SáizMidfielder | 19′ | 6.7 | 1 | 2 | 0.81 | 12/16 | 3/6 | |||||
| Toni VillaMidfielder | 19′ | 6.4 | 7/9 | 3/4 | 2 | |||||||
| Valery FernándezDefender | 19′ | 6.1 | 4/5 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| 7Cristhian StuaniForward | 11′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.06 | 4/4 | 1/4 | ||||||
| Biel FarrésDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Borja GarcíaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Joel RocaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Juan CarlosGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Manu VallejoForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ramón TerratsMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Toni FuidiasGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Yangel HerreraMidfielder | — | — |
Rayo Vallecano
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7Isi PalazónForward | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 4 | 0.42 | 25/31 | 2 | 4/11 | 3 | |||
| Stole DimitrievskiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 13/30 | 1/1 | 5 | |||||||
| 6Pathé Ismaël CissMidfielder | 90′ | 6.8 | 24/31 | 6/12 | 3 | |||||||
| Fran GarcíaDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 32/36 | 2 | 7/9 | 4 | ||||
| Abdul MuminDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.08 | 22/31 | 3/6 | ||||||
| 24Florian LejeuneDefender | 90′ | 6.0 | 1 | 0.03 | 28/37 | 1 | 3/4 | 1 | ||||
| 20Iván BalliuDefender | 90′ | 6.0 | 24/35 | 4/10 | 1 | |||||||
| 10Sergio CamelloForward | 89′ | 7.2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.16 | 13/13 | 1 | 0/5 | |||
| 18Álvaro GarcíaForward | 89′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.01 | 16/27 | 1 | 2/3 | 1 | ||||
| Santi ComesañaMidfielder | 79′ | 7.1 | 32/37 | 5/8 | 2 | |||||||
| 8Óscar TrejoMidfielder | 62′ | 6.6 | 28/28 | 2/9 | 1 | |||||||
| 8Unai LópezMidfielder | 28′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.04 | 8/13 | 2/8 | 2 | |||||
| Radamel FalcaoForward | 11′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.24 | 2/2 | 2/5 | ||||||
| 29Diego MendezMidfielder | 1′ | — | 1/2 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Pep ChavarríaDefender | 1′ | — | 0/2 | |||||||||
| Andrés MartínMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| BebéMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Diego LópezGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Esteban SaveljichDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| José PozoMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mario HernándezDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mario SuárezDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Pablo MuñozMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Mon 11 MayRayo Vallecano 1-1 Girona FC
- Fri 15 AugGirona FC 1-3 Rayo Vallecano
- Sun 26 JanRayo Vallecano 2-1 Girona FC
- Wed 25 SepGirona FC 0-0 Rayo Vallecano
- Mon 26 FebGirona FC 3-0 Rayo Vallecano
- Wed 17 JanGirona FC 3-1 Rayo Vallecano
- Sat 11 NovRayo Vallecano 1-2 Girona FC
- Sat 18 MarRayo Vallecano 2-2 Girona FC
- Sat 15 JanGirona FC 1-2 Rayo Vallecano
- Sun 20 JunGirona FC 0-2 Rayo Vallecano