Girona FC vs Rayo Vallecano — LaLiga
LaLigaLaLiga 23/24
Mon 26 Feb··Matchday 26·Girona FC won
- 2Corners2
- 3Cards5
- 14Shots7
- 8Shots on target1
- 13Fouls16
- 13Throw-ins18
- 4Offsides2
- 5Goal kicks7
- 1Saves5
- 17Tackles14
- 8Interceptions10
- 13Dribbles4
Period
Match statistics
| Girona FC | Statistic | Rayo Vallecano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 55 | Ball possession | 45 |
| 2.17 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.55 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 5 |
| 13 | Fouls | 16 |
| 14 | Total shots | 7 |
| 8 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 4 | Offsides | 2 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 18 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 17 | Tackles | 14 |
| 13 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 5 | Big chances | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 523 | Passes | 433 |
| 456 | Accurate passes | 364 |
| 16 | Free kicks | 12 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 12 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 4 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 4 | Offsides | 2 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 13 | Throw-ins | 18 |
| 23 | Accurate long balls | 19 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 60 | Final third entries | 41 |
| Duels | ||
| 13 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 61% | Duels won (%) | 39% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 9 |
| 46% | Ground duels (%) | 30% |
| 10% | Aerial duels (%) | 6% |
| Defending | ||
| 61 | Ball recoveries | 54 |
| 10 | Clearances | 15 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 5 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 0.36 | Goals prevented | 0.81 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 2.4 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.6 |
| Girona FC | Statistic | Rayo Vallecano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 60 | Ball possession | 40 |
| 0.19 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.04 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 4 | Total shots | 3 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 7 | Tackles | 5 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 299 | Passes | 196 |
| 261 | Accurate passes | 161 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 7 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 7 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 10 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 34 | Final third entries | 19 |
| Duels | ||
| 3 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 55% | Duels won (%) | 45% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 15% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| Defending | ||
| 27 | Ball recoveries | 27 |
| 5 | Clearances | 10 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 1 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| Girona FC | Statistic | Rayo Vallecano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 49 | Ball possession | 51 |
| 1.98 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.51 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 5 |
| 10 | Total shots | 4 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 10 | Tackles | 9 |
| 10 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 5 | Big chances | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 224 | Passes | 237 |
| 195 | Accurate passes | 203 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 5 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 9 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 4 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 6 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 11 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 26 | Final third entries | 22 |
| Duels | ||
| 10 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 66% | Duels won (%) | 34% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 31% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| 2% | Aerial duels (%) | 2% |
| Defending | ||
| 34 | Ball recoveries | 27 |
| 5 | Clearances | 5 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 4 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 4 |
Line-ups
Girona FC4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
Girona FC14 shots · 8 on target · 3 goals · 2.32 xG
Rayo Vallecano7 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.57 xG
Girona FC4 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.19 xG
Rayo Vallecano3 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.04 xG
Girona FC10 shots · 7 on target · 3 goals · 2.13 xG
Rayo Vallecano4 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.53 xG
- Girona FC
- Rayo Vallecano
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Girona FC14 rated
Rayo Vallecano16 rated
Player statistics
Girona FC
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SávioForward | 90′ | 8.7 | 2 | 2 | 0.30 | 14/18 | 1 | 8/13 | 2 | |||
| Miguel GutiérrezDefender | 90′ | 8.0 | 1 | 43/48 | 3 | 6/10 | 1 | |||||
| Aleix GarcíaMidfielder | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 0.09 | 66/75 | 2 | 8/11 | 3 | ||||
| Eric GarcíaDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 86/97 | 4/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Yan CoutoDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.02 | 38/48 | 2 | 4/11 | 1 | |||
| 13Paulo GazzanigaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.7 | 28/30 | 1 | ||||||||
| Yangel HerreraMidfielder | 89′ | 7.9 | 4 | 0.47 | 42/51 | 15/22 | 6 | |||||
| Viktor TsygankovForward | 89′ | 7.3 | 1 | 2 | 0.27 | 27/29 | 1 | 3/7 | 1 | |||
| Artem DovbykForward | 73′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.25 | 4/6 | 2/3 | ||||||
| 10PortuMidfielder | 73′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.08 | 5/8 | 2/4 | 2 | |||||
| 5David LópezDefender | 70′ | 7.4 | 73/80 | 1 | 3/3 | |||||||
| JuanpeDefender | 20′ | 6.4 | 8/9 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 7Cristhian StuaniForward | 17′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.61 | 2/2 | |||||||
| Iván MartínMidfielder | 17′ | 6.1 | 13/15 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| Jhon SolísMidfielder | 1′ | — | 1 | 0.19 | 3/3 | |||||||
| Pablo TorreMidfielder | 1′ | — | 1 | 4/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Arnau MartínezDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 21Jastin GarcíaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Juan CarlosGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Toni FuidiasGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Valery FernándezDefender | — | — |
Rayo Vallecano
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stole DimitrievskiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 15/29 | 0/1 | 5 | |||||||
| Aridane HernándezDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 38/43 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| 18Álvaro GarcíaForward | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.31 | 19/27 | 2 | 1/7 | |||||
| 20Iván BalliuDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 31/33 | 1 | 3/4 | |||||||
| PachaDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.02 | 48/55 | 2 | 2/7 | 1 | ||||
| 24Florian LejeuneDefender | 90′ | 5.6 | 1 | 0.03 | 47/57 | 2/6 | ||||||
| Miguel CrespoMidfielder | 79′ | 6.7 | 24/25 | 1 | 7/14 | 2 | ||||||
| 8Unai LópezMidfielder | 64′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.01 | 27/32 | 2/11 | 1 | |||||
| 19Jorge de FrutosForward | 64′ | 6.1 | 10/14 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||||
| 23Óscar ValentínMidfielder | 59′ | 6.8 | 23/25 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| 9Raúl de TomásForward | 58′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.01 | 12/14 | 3/7 | ||||||
| 10Sergio CamelloForward | 32′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.15 | 12/15 | 1/3 | 1 | |||||
| 6Pathé Ismaël CissMidfielder | 31′ | 6.8 | 23/24 | 1 | 3/5 | 2 | ||||||
| Kike PérezMidfielder | 26′ | 7.1 | 18/19 | 7/11 | 5 | |||||||
| Pep ChavarríaDefender | 12′ | 5.2 | 1/2 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| 8Óscar TrejoMidfielder | 11′ | 6.0 | 16/19 | 1/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Abdul MuminDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 2Andrei RațiuDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| BebéForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Dani CárdenasGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| José PozoMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 11Randy NtekaMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Mon 11 MayRayo Vallecano 1-1 Girona FC
- Fri 15 AugGirona FC 1-3 Rayo Vallecano
- Sun 26 JanRayo Vallecano 2-1 Girona FC
- Wed 25 SepGirona FC 0-0 Rayo Vallecano
- Wed 17 JanGirona FC 3-1 Rayo Vallecano
- Sat 11 NovRayo Vallecano 1-2 Girona FC
- Sat 18 MarRayo Vallecano 2-2 Girona FC
- Thu 29 DecGirona FC 2-2 Rayo Vallecano
- Sat 15 JanGirona FC 1-2 Rayo Vallecano
- Sun 20 JunGirona FC 0-2 Rayo Vallecano