Girona FC vs Getafe — LaLiga
LaLigaLaLiga 23/24
Sun 20 Aug··Matchday 2·Girona FC won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 3Corners2
- 2Cards5
- 7Shots9
- 6Shots on target2
- 11Fouls20
- 11Throw-ins23
- 3Offsides2
- 10Goal kicks4
- 2Saves3
- 16Tackles21
- 4Interceptions4
- 2Dribbles4
Period
Match statistics
| Girona FC | Statistic | Getafe |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 3 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 5 |
| 7 | Total shots | 9 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 11 | Fouls | 20 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 23 |
| 3 | Offsides | 2 |
| 10 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 16 | Tackles | 21 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 65 | Ball possession | 35 |
| 1.42 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.70 |
| 529 | Passes | 274 |
| 456 | Accurate passes | 189 |
| 19 | Free kicks | 10 |
| 3 | Big chances | 1 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 3 | Offsides | 2 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 28 | Accurate long balls | 25 |
| 48 | Final third entries | 68 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 23 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| Duels | ||
| 12 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 16% | Aerial duels (%) | 16% |
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 2 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 36% | Ground duels (%) | 33% |
| Defending | ||
| 4 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 11% | Tackles won (%) | 11% |
| 25 | Clearances | 10 |
| 60 | Ball recoveries | 59 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 10 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Saves | 3 |
| 0.29 | Goals prevented | -1.20 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.4 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.7 |
| Girona FC | Statistic | Getafe |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 2 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 1 | Total shots | 4 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 5 | Tackles | 9 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 64 | Ball possession | 36 |
| 0.44 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.36 |
| 277 | Passes | 149 |
| 240 | Accurate passes | 106 |
| 10 | Free kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 1 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 10 |
| 20 | Final third entries | 29 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| Duels | ||
| 7 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| 52% | Duels won (%) | 48% |
| 1 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 16% | Ground duels (%) | 12% |
| Defending | ||
| 4 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 16 | Clearances | 5 |
| 30 | Ball recoveries | 31 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Saves | 0 |
| Girona FC | Statistic | Getafe |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 6 | Total shots | 5 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 4 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 11 | Tackles | 12 |
| 0 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 66 | Ball possession | 34 |
| 0.98 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.34 |
| 252 | Passes | 125 |
| 216 | Accurate passes | 83 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 2 | Big chances | 1 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 15 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 28 | Final third entries | 39 |
| 4 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| Duels | ||
| 5 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 1 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 20% | Ground duels (%) | 21% |
| Defending | ||
| 0 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 9 | Clearances | 5 |
| 30 | Ball recoveries | 28 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 6 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Saves | 3 |
Line-ups
Girona FC4-1-4-1
Bench
Shot map
Girona FC7 shots · 6 on target · 3 goals · 1.42 xG
Getafe9 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.70 xG
Girona FC1 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.42 xG
Getafe4 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.36 xG
Girona FC6 shots · 5 on target · 2 goals · 1.00 xG
Getafe5 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.34 xG
- Girona FC
- Getafe
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Girona FC16 rated
Getafe15 rated
Player statistics
Girona FC
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5David LópezDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 76/84 | 9/16 | ||||||||
| Miguel GutiérrezDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 30/34 | 1 | 2/4 | ||||||
| 13Paulo GazzanigaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 24/34 | 1/1 | 2 | |||||||
| Viktor TsygankovMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.01 | 25/32 | 1 | 8/14 | 3 | ||||
| Daley BlindDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 72/76 | 4/8 | 1 | |||||||
| Aleix GarcíaMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.04 | 64/74 | 3/5 | ||||||
| Yangel HerreraMidfielder | 89′ | 7.2 | 1 | 1 | 0.42 | 31/39 | 5/9 | 1 | ||||
| Arnau MartínezDefender | 89′ | 7.1 | 43/49 | 5/7 | 3 | |||||||
| Iván MartínMidfielder | 84′ | 6.8 | 40/44 | 5/12 | 2 | |||||||
| SávioMidfielder | 72′ | 7.2 | 1 | 11/15 | 1 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||
| 7Cristhian StuaniForward | 71′ | 8.1 | 2 | 3 | 0.66 | 8/11 | 2/6 | 1 | ||||
| Artem DovbykForward | 19′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.24 | 3/4 | 1/5 | 1 | |||||
| Valery FernándezDefender | 18′ | 6.1 | 7/8 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| Pablo TorreMidfielder | 15′ | 6.4 | 10/12 | 1 | 0/1 | |||||||
| Bernardo EspinosaDefender | 9′ | 6.4 | 7/8 | 2/2 | 1 | |||||||
| Selvi ClúaMidfielder | 8′ | 6.8 | 5/5 | 2/3 | 2 | |||||||
| Iker AlmenaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Juan CarlosGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| JuanpeDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Manu VallejoForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Toni FuidiasGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Yan CoutoDefender | — | — |
Getafe
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juan IglesiasForward | 90′ | 7.2 | 2 | 0.16 | 16/23 | 3 | 5/7 | 5 | ||||
| Nemanja MaksimovićMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 23/27 | 7/10 | 5 | |||||||
| Gastón ÁlvarezDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.02 | 14/23 | 1 | 3/6 | 2 | ||||
| Domingos DuarteDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 26/27 | 7/11 | 1 | |||||||
| Juanmi LatasaForward | 90′ | 6.4 | 10/22 | 11/24 | ||||||||
| 13David SoriaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.1 | 10/24 | 1/1 | 3 | |||||||
| 2DjenéMidfielder | 90′ | 6.0 | 1 | 0.02 | 20/29 | 4/8 | 3 | |||||
| Damián SuárezDefender | 88′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.11 | 21/29 | 1 | 3/4 | 2 | ||||
| Carles AleñáMidfielder | 66′ | 6.6 | 12/18 | 1 | 0/4 | |||||||
| 9Borja MayoralForward | 59′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.12 | 6/9 | 4/7 | 1 | |||||
| Stefan MitrovićDefender | 59′ | 6.3 | 16/24 | 0/3 | ||||||||
| Choco LozanoForward | 31′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.09 | 3/4 | 1/8 | ||||||
| PortuForward | 31′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.15 | 2/3 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||
| Santi GarcíaMidfielder | 24′ | 6.6 | 6/7 | 2/6 | 1 | |||||||
| Gorka RiveraDefender | 11′ | 6.8 | 4/5 | |||||||||
| Daniel FuzatoGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Fabrizio AngileriDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jorge BenitoGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Omar AldereteDefender | — | — |