Girona FC vs Celta Vigo — LaLiga
LaLigaLaLiga 22/23
Fri 26 Aug··Matchday 3·Celta Vigo won
- 2Corners4
- 2Cards1
- 11Shots11
- 3Shots on target6
- 16Fouls13
- 18Throw-ins21
- 1Offsides1
- 4Goal kicks7
- 5Saves3
- 20Tackles15
- 5Interceptions7
- 12Dribbles7
Period
Match statistics
| Girona FC | Statistic | Celta Vigo |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 54 | Ball possession | 46 |
| 0.97 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.00 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 16 | Fouls | 13 |
| 11 | Total shots | 11 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 18 | Throw-ins | 21 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 20 | Tackles | 15 |
| 12 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 5 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 15 |
| 517 | Passes | 452 |
| 440 | Accurate passes | 366 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 5 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 4 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 40 | Accurate long balls | 33 |
| 18 | Throw-ins | 21 |
| 53 | Final third entries | 62 |
| Duels | ||
| 11% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| 12 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 43% | Ground duels (%) | 37% |
| 9 | Dispossessed | 15 |
| 53% | Duels won (%) | 47% |
| Defending | ||
| 12% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| 13 | Clearances | 10 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 7 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Saves | 3 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| -0.20 | Goals prevented | 0.26 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.0 |
| Girona FC | Statistic | Celta Vigo |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 49 | Ball possession | 51 |
| 0.48 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.65 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 5 | Total shots | 6 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 8 | Tackles | 5 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 12 |
| 216 | Passes | 227 |
| 181 | Accurate passes | 188 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 14 | Accurate long balls | 18 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 18 | Final third entries | 35 |
| Duels | ||
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| 2 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 14% | Ground duels (%) | 21% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 38% | Duels won (%) | 62% |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 12 | Clearances | 3 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 2 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 1 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| Girona FC | Statistic | Celta Vigo |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 58 | Ball possession | 42 |
| 0.49 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.35 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 6 | Total shots | 5 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 12 | Tackles | 10 |
| 10 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 301 | Passes | 225 |
| 259 | Accurate passes | 178 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 26 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 35 | Final third entries | 27 |
| Duels | ||
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 3% |
| 10 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 29% | Ground duels (%) | 16% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 10 |
| 66% | Duels won (%) | 34% |
| Defending | ||
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 1 | Clearances | 7 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 5 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 3 |
Line-ups
Girona FC4-4-2
Bench
Shot map
Girona FC11 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 1.00 xG
Celta Vigo11 shots · 6 on target · 1 goals · 1.03 xG
Girona FC5 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.47 xG
Celta Vigo6 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.67 xG
Girona FC6 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.53 xG
Celta Vigo5 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 0.36 xG
- Girona FC
- Celta Vigo
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Girona FC16 rated
Celta Vigo14 rated
Player statistics
Girona FC
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juan CarlosGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.9 | 24/30 | 5 | ||||||||
| Aleix GarcíaMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.02 | 63/68 | 4 | 1/2 | |||||
| Santiago BuenoDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.12 | 58/66 | 9/11 | 2 | |||||
| 5David LópezMidfielder | 90′ | 7.3 | 2 | 0.07 | 64/70 | 8/12 | 4 | |||||
| 7Cristhian StuaniForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.27 | 14/18 | 2/4 | ||||||
| Yan CoutoDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 42/56 | 2 | 8/15 | 3 | ||||||
| JuanpeDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 66/72 | 2/5 | ||||||||
| Miguel GutiérrezDefender | 81′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.04 | 31/36 | 1 | 5/6 | 3 | ||||
| Valentín CastellanosForward | 81′ | 6.8 | 3 | 0.26 | 13/24 | 4/8 | ||||||
| Oscar UreñaMidfielder | 59′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.18 | 6/8 | 3/7 | 3 | |||||
| Ramón TerratsMidfielder | 49′ | 6.0 | 16/19 | 1 | 2/10 | 1 | ||||||
| Samu SáizMidfielder | 31′ | 7.1 | 17/20 | 3/6 | 1 | |||||||
| ReinierMidfielder | 31′ | 6.8 | 12/12 | 3/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Yangel HerreraMidfielder | 10′ | 6.6 | 2/2 | 0/3 | ||||||||
| Javier HernándezDefender | 9′ | 6.6 | 8/10 | 2/2 | 2 | |||||||
| Joel RocaMidfielder | 9′ | 6.0 | 4/6 | 2/5 | ||||||||
| Arnau MartínezDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Bernardo EspinosaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Lluc MatasGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 26Ricard ArteroMidfielder | — | — |
Celta Vigo
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unai NúñezDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 0.23 | 45/50 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||
| 10Iago AspasForward | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 2 | 0.19 | 19/26 | 2 | 5/13 | ||||
| Joseph AidooDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 31/37 | 3/3 | 1 | |||||||
| Agustín MarchesínGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.2 | 19/33 | 3 | ||||||||
| Hugo MalloDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 41/47 | 3/9 | ||||||||
| Fran BeltránMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 48/52 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||||
| 22Javi GalánDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 35/44 | 3 | 12/26 | 5 | ||||||
| Franco CerviMidfielder | 89′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.16 | 25/32 | 4/12 | 4 | |||||
| Óscar RodríguezMidfielder | 77′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.13 | 34/43 | 1 | 3/3 | |||||
| Carles PérezForward | 70′ | 7.1 | 1 | 3 | 0.18 | 16/18 | 1 | 3/8 | ||||
| Renato TapiaMidfielder | 70′ | 7.1 | 24/30 | 1 | 6/6 | 2 | ||||||
| Augusto SolariMidfielder | 20′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.07 | 12/14 | 0/2 | ||||||
| Gabri VeigaMidfielder | 20′ | 6.3 | 13/17 | 1 | 1/3 | 1 | ||||||
| Gonçalo PaciênciaForward | 13′ | 6.3 | 3/7 | 3/6 | ||||||||
| Carlos DomínguezDefender | 1′ | — | 1/2 | |||||||||
| Fran LopezForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 25Iván VillarGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Kevin VázquezDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Luca De La TorreMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Miguel BaezaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Miguel RodríguezMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Óscar MinguezaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 19Williot SwedbergMidfielder | — | — |