Girona FC vs Athletic Club — LaLiga
LaLigaLaLiga 23/24
Mon 27 Nov··Matchday 14·Drawn
- 2Corners6
- 1Cards1
- 13Shots13
- 2Shots on target6
- 8Fouls16
- 13Throw-ins19
- 2Offsides2
- 3Goal kicks10
- 5Saves1
- 17Tackles19
- 16Interceptions8
- 12Dribbles9
Period
Match statistics
| Girona FC | Statistic | Athletic Club |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 60 | Ball possession | 40 |
| 1.31 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.48 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 6 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 8 | Fouls | 16 |
| 13 | Total shots | 13 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 2 | Offsides | 2 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 19 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 17 | Tackles | 19 |
| 12 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 16 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 5 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 2 | Big chances | 3 |
| 619 | Passes | 382 |
| 16 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 550 | Accurate passes | 319 |
| Shots | ||
| 10 | Shots inside box | 11 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 9 | Shots off target | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 2 | Offsides | 2 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 52 | Final third entries | 42 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 19 |
| 36 | Accurate long balls | 20 |
| 7 | Accurate crosses | 8 |
| Duels | ||
| 45% | Ground duels (%) | 35% |
| 55% | Duels won (%) | 45% |
| 10% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| 12 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| Defending | ||
| 74 | Ball recoveries | 56 |
| 16 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 15 | Clearances | 8 |
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 10% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Saves | 1 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 0.23 | Goals prevented | -0.10 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.3 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.3 |
| Girona FC | Statistic | Athletic Club |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 57 | Ball possession | 43 |
| 0.48 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.02 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 5 | Total shots | 9 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 10 | Tackles | 8 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 0 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances | 3 |
| 293 | Passes | 213 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 262 | Accurate passes | 187 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots inside box | 8 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 23 | Final third entries | 19 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 16 | Accurate long balls | 8 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 5 |
| Duels | ||
| 22% | Ground duels (%) | 17% |
| 53% | Duels won (%) | 47% |
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| Defending | ||
| 36 | Ball recoveries | 26 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 0 |
| 9 | Clearances | 3 |
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Saves | 1 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| Girona FC | Statistic | Athletic Club |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 64 | Ball possession | 36 |
| 0.83 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.46 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 8 | Total shots | 4 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 7 | Tackles | 11 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| 326 | Passes | 169 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 288 | Accurate passes | 132 |
| Shots | ||
| 6 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 29 | Final third entries | 23 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 20 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| Duels | ||
| 23% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 57% | Duels won (%) | 43% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| 7 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 1 |
| Defending | ||
| 38 | Ball recoveries | 30 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 6 | Clearances | 5 |
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 0 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 5 |
Line-ups
Girona FC4-4-1-1
Bench
Shot map
Girona FC13 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 1.30 xG
Athletic Club13 shots · 6 on target · 1 goals · 1.47 xG
Girona FC5 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.47 xG
Athletic Club9 shots · 4 on target · 0 goals · 1.00 xG
Girona FC8 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.83 xG
Athletic Club4 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.47 xG
- Girona FC
- Athletic Club
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Girona FC16 rated
Athletic Club15 rated
Player statistics
Girona FC
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aleix GarcíaMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 2 | 0.21 | 87/93 | 1 | 3/5 | |||||
| Eric GarcíaDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 101/110 | 4/8 | 1 | |||||||
| 13Paulo GazzanigaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 30/36 | 5 | ||||||||
| Daley BlindDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 86/94 | 4/6 | 4 | |||||||
| Miguel GutiérrezDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.01 | 44/53 | 1 | 7/13 | 2 | ||||
| SávioMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 30/33 | 1 | 4/12 | |||||||
| Viktor TsygankovMidfielder | 85′ | 7.9 | 1 | 3 | 0.42 | 32/39 | 1 | 4/6 | 1 | |||
| Yangel HerreraMidfielder | 85′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.25 | 41/50 | 1 | 11/20 | 4 | ||||
| Iván MartínForward | 77′ | 6.7 | 30/33 | 6/7 | 1 | |||||||
| Arnau MartínezDefender | 69′ | 7.1 | 37/41 | 2 | 5/8 | 3 | ||||||
| 7Cristhian StuaniForward | 69′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.24 | 1/2 | 1/4 | ||||||
| Yan CoutoDefender | 21′ | 7.4 | 19/19 | 1 | 1/2 | 1 | ||||||
| 10PortuForward | 21′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.03 | 1/2 | 1/2 | ||||||
| Valery FernándezDefender | 13′ | 6.8 | 2/3 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Ibrahima KébéMidfielder | 13′ | 6.4 | 4/5 | 3/5 | ||||||||
| Pablo TorreMidfielder | 13′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.11 | 5/6 | |||||||
| Bernardo EspinosaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 5David LópezDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jhon SolísMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| JuanpeDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Toni FuidiasGoalkeeper | — | — |
Athletic Club
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15Íñigo LekueDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 36/39 | 2 | 4/6 | 3 | ||||||
| Mikel VesgaMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 27/31 | 1 | 3/11 | 2 | ||||
| 1Unai SimónGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 17/27 | 1 | ||||||||
| 3Dani VivianDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 3 | 0.15 | 62/74 | 5/8 | 3 | |||||
| 4Aitor ParedesDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 50/58 | 1 | 0/4 | |||||||
| Óscar de MarcosDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.31 | 31/38 | 4/8 | 3 | |||||
| 9Iñaki WilliamsForward | 89′ | 8.2 | 1 | 2 | 0.15 | 12/20 | 3 | 4/12 | 2 | |||
| 8Oihan SancetMidfielder | 89′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.02 | 23/25 | 1 | 5/8 | 2 | |||
| 16Iñigo Ruiz de GalarretaMidfielder | 81′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.01 | 31/31 | 2 | 5/7 | 1 | ||||
| 10Nico WilliamsForward | 81′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.03 | 16/19 | 2 | 7/16 | 1 | ||||
| 11Gorka GuruzetaForward | 74′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.50 | 8/11 | 1 | 3/9 | 1 | ||||
| 7Álex BerenguerForward | 9′ | 6.8 | 1/1 | 1 | ||||||||
| Ander HerreraMidfielder | 9′ | 6.3 | 1/2 | |||||||||
| Malcom AresForward | 8′ | 6.1 | 1/1 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Unai GómezMidfielder | 8′ | 6.1 | 0/2 | |||||||||
| 13Alex PadillaGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Asier VillalibreForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 6Beñat PradosDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Iker MuniainForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Imanol García de AlbénizDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Julen AgirrezabalaGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Peru NolaskoainDefender | — | — |