Girona FC vs Almería — LaLiga
LaLigaLaLiga 23/24
Sun 22 Oct··Matchday 10·Girona FC won
- 9Corners6
- 1Cards2
- 19Shots9
- 8Shots on target5
- 11Fouls14
- 11Throw-ins14
- 3Offsides1
- 7Goal kicks10
- 3Saves3
- 15Tackles9
- 4Interceptions8
- 5Dribbles1
Period
Match statistics
| Girona FC | Statistic | Almería |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 67 | Ball possession | 33 |
| 1.88 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.99 |
| 9 | Corner kicks | 6 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 11 | Fouls | 14 |
| 19 | Total shots | 9 |
| 8 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 15 | Tackles | 9 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 624 | Passes | 298 |
| 4 | Big chances | 1 |
| 14 | Free kicks | 11 |
| 560 | Accurate passes | 221 |
| Shots | ||
| 13 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 6 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 5 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 65 | Final third entries | 45 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 21 | Accurate long balls | 31 |
| Duels | ||
| 57% | Duels won (%) | 43% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 34% | Ground duels (%) | 21% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 11 |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| Defending | ||
| 11% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 14 | Clearances | 21 |
| 52 | Ball recoveries | 52 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 3 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| -0.35 | Goals prevented | -1.60 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.9 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.1 |
| Girona FC | Statistic | Almería |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 65 | Ball possession | 35 |
| 1.40 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.92 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 12 | Total shots | 7 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| 5 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 8 | Tackles | 4 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 0 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 222 | Passes | 119 |
| 3 | Big chances | 1 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 190 | Accurate passes | 77 |
| Shots | ||
| 9 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 26 | Final third entries | 21 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 5 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 17 |
| Duels | ||
| 68% | Duels won (%) | 32% |
| 2 | Dribbles | 0 |
| 19% | Ground duels (%) | 10% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 2% |
| Defending | ||
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 6 | Clearances | 8 |
| 28 | Ball recoveries | 31 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| Girona FC | Statistic | Almería |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 69 | Ball possession | 31 |
| 0.48 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.07 |
| 5 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 7 | Total shots | 2 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 7 | Tackles | 5 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 1 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 402 | Passes | 179 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 370 | Accurate passes | 144 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots inside box | 1 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 39 | Final third entries | 24 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 9 | Accurate long balls | 14 |
| Duels | ||
| 46% | Duels won (%) | 54% |
| 3 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 15% | Ground duels (%) | 11% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| Defending | ||
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 1 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 8 | Clearances | 13 |
| 24 | Ball recoveries | 21 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 6 |
Line-ups
Girona FC3-4-2-1
Bench
Shot map
Girona FC19 shots · 8 on target · 5 goals · 1.90 xG
Almería9 shots · 5 on target · 2 goals · 1.04 xG
Girona FC12 shots · 5 on target · 3 goals · 1.44 xG
Almería7 shots · 4 on target · 2 goals · 0.97 xG
Girona FC7 shots · 3 on target · 2 goals · 0.46 xG
Almería2 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.07 xG
- Girona FC
- Almería
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Girona FC16 rated
Almería15 rated
Player statistics
Girona FC
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aleix GarcíaMidfielder | 90′ | 9.3 | 2 | 2 | 0.06 | 77/87 | 4 | 5/7 | ||||
| Daley BlindDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 82/89 | 1 | 4/6 | 2 | |||||
| 13Paulo GazzanigaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.8 | 25/31 | 3 | ||||||||
| 5David LópezDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.10 | 69/75 | 1 | 7/12 | 2 | ||||
| Miguel GutiérrezDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.02 | 60/64 | 1 | 2/4 | 1 | ||||
| Yangel HerreraMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 3 | 0.25 | 67/71 | 1 | 7/13 | 3 | ||||
| Iván MartínForward | 86′ | 8.2 | 1 | 1 | 0.46 | 58/62 | 4 | 3/6 | ||||
| SávioForward | 80′ | 7.2 | 1 | 1 | 0.04 | 19/24 | 6/7 | 4 | ||||
| Eric GarcíaDefender | 80′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.19 | 40/47 | 4/6 | 3 | |||||
| Yan CoutoDefender | 68′ | 7.7 | 1 | 2 | 0.07 | 27/34 | 3 | 2/5 | ||||
| Artem DovbykForward | 67′ | 8.5 | 2 | 3 | 0.26 | 5/5 | 1/3 | |||||
| 7Cristhian StuaniForward | 23′ | 7.4 | 1 | 1 | 0.31 | 1/2 | 1/3 | |||||
| Valery FernándezDefender | 22′ | 6.3 | 11/11 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Arnau MartínezDefender | 10′ | 7.1 | 1 | 10/12 | 1 | |||||||
| 10PortuForward | 10′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.02 | 3/3 | 1/1 | ||||||
| Pablo TorreMidfielder | 9′ | 6.1 | 6/7 | 1 | 0/2 | |||||||
| Ibrahima KébéMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jhon SolísMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| JuanpeDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Toni FuidiasGoalkeeper | — | — |
Almería
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13Fernando MartínezGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 20/35 | 3 | ||||||||
| Iddrisu BabaMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.02 | 23/24 | 1 | 3/6 | 1 | ||||
| KaikyDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 25/30 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| César MontesDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 21/33 | 3/3 | ||||||||
| PozoDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.04 | 19/26 | 0/2 | ||||||
| Álex CentellesDefender | 90′ | 6.0 | 22/32 | 1 | 3/5 | 1 | ||||||
| 12Léo BaptistãoForward | 89′ | 8.1 | 2 | 3 | 0.86 | 10/19 | 8/16 | 1 | ||||
| 23Adrián EmbarbaForward | 80′ | 6.8 | 3 | 0.12 | 22/29 | 3/10 | 2 | |||||
| 11Sergio ArribasForward | 68′ | 6.3 | 10/11 | 4/6 | 2 | |||||||
| Dion LopyMidfielder | 68′ | 6.1 | 16/18 | 2/6 | 2 | |||||||
| 21ChumiDefender | 45′ | 6.6 | 16/18 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Lucas RobertoneMidfielder | 45′ | 6.0 | 1 | 7/9 | 1 | 2/9 | ||||||
| Gonzalo MeleroMidfielder | 22′ | 6.1 | 5/7 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Largie RamazaniForward | 22′ | 6.1 | 3/4 | 0/3 | ||||||||
| LázaroForward | 10′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 1/1 | 1/3 | ||||||
| MarcianoForward | 1′ | — | 1/2 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Arnau PuigmalMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Diego MariñoGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Luís MaximianoGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Marko MilovanovićForward | — | — |