FK Žalgiris vs Basel — UEFA Conference League
UEFA Conference LeagueUEFA Europa Conference League 22/23
Thu 15 Sep··Matchday 2·Group H·Basel won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 4Corners4
- 4Cards3
- 9Shots12
- 2Shots on target4
- 11Fouls13
- 26Throw-ins16
- 14Goal kicks11
- 3Saves2
- 17Tackles12
- 15Interceptions10
- 12Dribbles15
Period
Match statistics
| FK Žalgiris | Statistic | Basel |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 4 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 9 | Total shots | 12 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 11 | Fouls | 13 |
| 26 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 14 | Goal kicks | 11 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 17 | Tackles | 12 |
| 15 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 12 | Dribbles | 15 |
| 48 | Ball possession | 52 |
| 0.33 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.73 |
| 416 | Passes | 464 |
| 0 | Big chances | 3 |
| 13 | Free kicks | 11 |
| 333 | Accurate passes | 386 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 6 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 8 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 53 | Final third entries | 75 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 47 | Accurate long balls | 47 |
| 26 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| Duels | ||
| 53% | Duels won (%) | 47% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 11 |
| 42% | Ground duels (%) | 37% |
| 12% | Aerial duels (%) | 11% |
| 12 | Dribbles | 15 |
| Defending | ||
| 10% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 13 | Clearances | 22 |
| 15 | Interceptions | 10 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0.78 | Goals prevented | 0.12 |
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| 14 | Goal kicks | 11 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.3 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.7 |
| FK Žalgiris | Statistic | Basel |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 3 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 2 | Total shots | 6 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 11 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 8 | Tackles | 3 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 45 | Ball possession | 55 |
| 0.07 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.50 |
| 198 | Passes | 244 |
| 0 | Big chances | 2 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 151 | Accurate passes | 211 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 1 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 24 | Final third entries | 37 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 23 | Accurate long balls | 30 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| Duels | ||
| 58% | Duels won (%) | 42% |
| 0 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 20% | Ground duels (%) | 13% |
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 5 |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 1% |
| 4 | Clearances | 11 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 8 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 0 |
| 11 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| FK Žalgiris | Statistic | Basel |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 7 | Total shots | 6 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 9 | Tackles | 9 |
| 10 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 10 |
| 50 | Ball possession | 50 |
| 0.26 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.23 |
| 218 | Passes | 220 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 182 | Accurate passes | 175 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 29 | Final third entries | 38 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 24 | Accurate long balls | 17 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| Duels | ||
| 49% | Duels won (%) | 51% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 22% | Ground duels (%) | 24% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 6% |
| 7 | Dribbles | 10 |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 9 | Clearances | 11 |
| 10 | Interceptions | 2 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 6 |
Line-ups
FK Žalgiris4-4-2
Bench
Player ratings
FK Žalgiris14 rated
Basel16 rated
Player statistics
FK Žalgiris
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joël BopesuDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.08 | 25/29 | 1 | 6/11 | 1 | ||||
| Nicolas GorobsovMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 59/63 | 2 | 7/14 | |||||
| Fabien OuregaMidfielder | 90′ | 7.3 | 3 | 0.11 | 30/36 | 11/14 | 3 | |||||
| Edvinas GertmonasGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 24/33 | 3 | ||||||||
| Petar MamićDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 33/39 | 3/7 | 1 | |||||||
| Mario PavelićDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 43/60 | 4/4 | 3 | |||||||
| Nemanja LjubisavljevićDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 32/42 | 4/9 | 3 | |||||||
| Oliver BuffMidfielder | 90′ | 6.3 | 38/42 | 1/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Marko MilickovicMidfielder | 85′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.03 | 20/25 | 1 | 2/7 | 1 | ||||
| Renan OliveiraForward | 77′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.06 | 9/16 | 3 | 7/12 | |||||
| Francis KyeremehForward | 61′ | 7.1 | 13/20 | 1 | 4/9 | 2 | ||||||
| Mathias Oyewusi KehindeForward | 29′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 3/4 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||
| Donatas KazlauskasMidfielder | 13′ | 6.6 | 2/3 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 9Gustas JaruseviciusMidfielder | 10′ | 6.4 | 2/4 | 3/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Dinmuhammed KashkenDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ivan TatomirovićDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Josip TadićForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Kipras KazukolovasDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Meinardas MikulenasForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Motiejus BurbaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 22Ovidijus VerbickasMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Saulius MikoliūnasDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Tomislav DukaGoalkeeper | — | — |
Basel
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Marwin HitzGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.2 | 26/33 | 1 | 3/3 | 2 | ||||||
| Kasim AdamsDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 0.01 | 62/67 | 4/7 | |||||||
| Noah KatterbachDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.04 | 40/49 | 1 | 3/5 | |||||
| Wouter BurgerMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 41/57 | 2 | 9/19 | 3 | ||||
| Sergio LópezDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 46/55 | 2/9 | 1 | |||||||
| Arnau ComasDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 41/47 | 3/7 | ||||||||
| Taulant XhakaMidfielder | 86′ | 6.6 | 42/45 | 1 | 4/7 | |||||||
| Dan NdoyeMidfielder | 86′ | 6.1 | 2 | 0.06 | 22/27 | 3/11 | ||||||
| Andy DioufMidfielder | 79′ | 6.1 | 2 | 0.04 | 23/33 | 4/9 | 1 | |||||
| Andi ZeqiriForward | 74′ | 7.9 | 1 | 2 | 0.08 | 11/14 | 2 | 1/4 | ||||
| Darian MalešMidfielder | 74′ | 7.4 | 1 | 2 | 0.38 | 14/17 | 2 | 5/8 | 2 | |||
| Bradley FinkForward | 16′ | 6.8 | 5/6 | 1 | 1/3 | |||||||
| Liam MillarForward | 16′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.04 | 6/6 | 3/4 | 2 | |||||
| Fabian FreiMidfielder | 11′ | 7.1 | 4/5 | 2/2 | 2 | |||||||
| Andy PelmardDefender | 9′ | 6.4 | 2/2 | |||||||||
| Mamadou Kaly SeneForward | 9′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 1/1 | 1/4 | 1 | |||||
| Ádám SzalaiForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jean-Kévin AugustinForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Liam Scott ChipperfieldMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Michael LangDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 13Mirko SalviGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Nils De MolGoalkeeper | — | — |