FC Zürich vs FC St. Gallen 1879 — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Sat 27 Sep··Matchday 7·FC Zürich won
- 5Corners4
- 4Cards2
- 28Shots6
- 12Shots on target1
- 16Fouls21
- 26Throw-ins16
- 0Offsides4
- 9Goal kicks10
- 0Saves8
- 18Tackles15
- 6Interceptions5
- 15Dribbles4
Period
Match statistics
| FC Zürich | Statistic | FC St. Gallen 1879 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 58 | Ball possession | 42 |
| 4.39 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.03 |
| 5 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 16 | Fouls | 21 |
| 28 | Total shots | 6 |
| 12 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 4 |
| 26 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 18 | Tackles | 15 |
| 15 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 8 |
| 9 | Big chances | 2 |
| 318 | Passes | 228 |
| 21 | Free kicks | 15 |
| 230 | Accurate passes | 140 |
| Shots | ||
| 8 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 8 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 21 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 7 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 7 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 42 | Touches in penalty area | 20 |
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 4 |
| Passing | ||
| 26 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 32 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| 57 | Final third entries | 63 |
| Duels | ||
| 56% | Duels won (%) | 44% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 15 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 53% | Ground duels (%) | 35% |
| 19% | Aerial duels (%) | 22% |
| Defending | ||
| 11% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| 6 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 29 | Clearances | 31 |
| 53 | Ball recoveries | 58 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 8 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| -0.21 | Goals prevented | 0.84 |
| 1 | High claims | 0 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 4.7 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.2 |
| FC Zürich | Statistic | FC St. Gallen 1879 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 63 | Ball possession | 37 |
| 1.30 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.86 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 11 | Total shots | 4 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 11 | Tackles | 6 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 3 | Big chances | 1 |
| 168 | Passes | 100 |
| 10 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 121 | Accurate passes | 61 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 13 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 20 | Accurate long balls | 6 |
| 31 | Final third entries | 25 |
| Duels | ||
| 57% | Duels won (%) | 43% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 26% | Ground duels (%) | 17% |
| 13% | Aerial duels (%) | 13% |
| Defending | ||
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 8 | Clearances | 20 |
| 25 | Ball recoveries | 29 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 5 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| FC Zürich | Statistic | FC St. Gallen 1879 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 53 | Ball possession | 47 |
| 3.09 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.17 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 17 | Total shots | 2 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 7 | Tackles | 9 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 6 | Big chances | 1 |
| 150 | Passes | 128 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 109 | Accurate passes | 79 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 6 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 13 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 4 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 13 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 5 |
| 26 | Final third entries | 38 |
| Duels | ||
| 55% | Duels won (%) | 45% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 27% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| Defending | ||
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 21 | Clearances | 11 |
| 28 | Ball recoveries | 29 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 3 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 5 |
Line-ups
FC Zürich4-3-3
Bench
Player ratings
FC Zürich16 rated
FC St. Gallen 187916 rated
Player statistics
FC Zürich
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26Jahnoah MarkeloForward | 90′ | 8.5 | 1 | 5 | 0.70 | 16/23 | 2 | 9/13 | 3 | |||
| 10Steven ZuberMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 2 | 0.17 | 21/27 | 2 | 8/10 | 1 | |||
| 15Nelson PalacioMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.08 | 22/27 | 7/12 | 1 | |||||
| 5Mariano GómezDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.27 | 18/22 | 1 | 5/9 | 5 | |||
| 25Yanick BrecherGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 16/40 | |||||||||
| 3Livano ComenenciaDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 26/36 | 1 | 5/12 | 1 | ||||||
| 6Cheveyo TsawaMidfielder | 88′ | 7.7 | 23/30 | 5 | 4/7 | 3 | ||||||
| 23Milan RodićDefender | 87′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.07 | 19/25 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||
| 19Philippe KenyForward | 80′ | 8.8 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 1.93 | 12/19 | 2 | 13/25 | |||
| 17Matthias PhaëtonForward | 80′ | 7.3 | 1 | 4 | 0.65 | 17/21 | 4 | 5/10 | ||||
| 2Lindrit KamberiDefender | 63′ | 6.6 | 4 | 0.57 | 20/25 | 4/5 | 1 | |||||
| 4Jorge SeguraDefender | 27′ | 6.3 | 9/10 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||||
| 9Juan José PereaForward | 10′ | 6.6 | 2/3 | 2/7 | ||||||||
| 11Umeh EmmanuelForward | 10′ | 6.4 | 1/1 | 3/6 | ||||||||
| 43Neil VolkenDefender | 9′ | 6.6 | 3/3 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| 7Bledian KrasniqiMidfielder | 8′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.08 | 5/6 | 1 | 2/3 | |||||
| 29Damienus ReversonForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 45Gian StorkDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 21Lisandru TramoniMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Silas HuberGoalkeeper | — | — |
FC St. Gallen 1879
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Lawrence Ati ZigiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.8 | 9/24 | 8 | ||||||||
| 6Behar NeziriMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 24/35 | 3 | 6/13 | 3 | ||||||
| 4Jozo StanićDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 12/19 | 11/16 | 1 | |||||||
| 11Carlo BoukhalfaMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 3 | 1.03 | 15/29 | 4/8 | |||||
| 28Hugo VandermerschDefender | 90′ | 6.0 | 12/20 | 3/11 | ||||||||
| 26Tom GaalDefender | 90′ | 6.0 | 1 | 0.02 | 19/25 | 7/13 | ||||||
| 72Cyrill MayDefender | 87′ | 6.0 | 1 | 0.01 | 8/11 | 1/6 | 1 | |||||
| 7Christian WitzigDefender | 72′ | 5.6 | 8/17 | 4/12 | 3 | |||||||
| 18Alessandro VogtForward | 59′ | 7.2 | 1/2 | 5/10 | 1 | |||||||
| 14Aliou BaldeForward | 59′ | 6.3 | 6/9 | 4/9 | 2 | |||||||
| 16Lukas GörtlerMidfielder | 45′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.02 | 6/11 | 4/11 | ||||||
| 63Corsin KonietzkeMidfielder | 45′ | 5.6 | 9/12 | 2/10 | 1 | |||||||
| 19Shkelqim VladiForward | 31′ | 6.8 | 3/3 | 2/2 | 1 | |||||||
| 21Malamine EfekeleForward | 31′ | 6.6 | 3/4 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| 77Tiemoko OuattaraForward | 18′ | 7.1 | 3/4 | 4/4 | 2 | |||||||
| 20Albert VallciDefender | 9′ | 6.3 | 2/3 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| 8Jordi QuintillàMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 25Lukas WatkowiakGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 64Mihailo StevanovićMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 71Pascal BüttikerDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 26 JulFC St. Gallen 1879 2-1 FC Zürich
- Mon 6 AprFC St. Gallen 1879 2-1 FC Zürich
- Sat 6 DecFC St. Gallen 1879 1-2 FC Zürich
- Sat 17 MayFC St. Gallen 1879 3-2 FC Zürich
- Sun 9 FebFC Zürich 1-2 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sun 15 DecFC Zürich 0-2 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Tue 24 SepFC St. Gallen 1879 4-1 FC Zürich
- Sat 25 MayFC St. Gallen 1879 1-2 FC Zürich
- Sun 21 AprFC Zürich 0-1 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sat 16 DecFC St. Gallen 1879 1-0 FC Zürich