FC Zürich vs FC Sion — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Sat 14 Mar··Matchday 30·FC Sion won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 3Corners10
- 5Cards1
- 14Shots21
- 5Shots on target5
- 16Fouls13
- 27Throw-ins24
- 1Offsides0
- 10Goal kicks5
- 3Saves4
- 20Tackles20
- 12Interceptions7
- 5Dribbles8
Period
Match statistics
| FC Zürich | Statistic | FC Sion |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 3 | Corner kicks | 10 |
| 5 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 14 | Total shots | 21 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 16 | Fouls | 13 |
| 27 | Throw-ins | 24 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 10 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 20 | Tackles | 20 |
| 12 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 48 | Ball possession | 52 |
| 1.57 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.92 |
| 1 | Big chances | 3 |
| 317 | Passes | 337 |
| 13 | Free kicks | 15 |
| 232 | Accurate passes | 251 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots off target | 9 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 7 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 16 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 19 | Touches in penalty area | 44 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 4 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 27 | Throw-ins | 24 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 8 |
| 25 | Accurate long balls | 23 |
| 42 | Final third entries | 43 |
| Duels | ||
| 46% | Duels won (%) | 54% |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 37% | Ground duels (%) | 44% |
| 16% | Aerial duels (%) | 17% |
| Defending | ||
| 13% | Tackles won (%) | 13% |
| 12 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 31 | Clearances | 16 |
| 53 | Ball recoveries | 57 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 4 |
| 10 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| -0.32 | Goals prevented | -0.09 |
| 3 | High claims | 0 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.5 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.1 |
| FC Zürich | Statistic | FC Sion |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 2 | Corner kicks | 7 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 6 | Total shots | 14 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 3 | Fouls | 7 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 10 | Tackles | 9 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 45 | Ball possession | 55 |
| 0.64 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.79 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 160 | Passes | 188 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 118 | Accurate passes | 142 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 6 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 10 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 16 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 6 |
| 11 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| 23 | Final third entries | 19 |
| Duels | ||
| 58% | Duels won (%) | 42% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 20% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 20 | Clearances | 11 |
| 25 | Ball recoveries | 28 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| FC Zürich | Statistic | FC Sion |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 5 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 8 | Total shots | 7 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 13 | Fouls | 6 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 10 | Tackles | 11 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 51 | Ball possession | 49 |
| 0.93 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.13 |
| 1 | Big chances | 2 |
| 157 | Passes | 149 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 12 |
| 114 | Accurate passes | 109 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 4 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 11 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 14 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| 19 | Final third entries | 24 |
| Duels | ||
| 39% | Duels won (%) | 61% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 17% | Ground duels (%) | 29% |
| 10% | Aerial duels (%) | 13% |
| Defending | ||
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 11 | Clearances | 5 |
| 28 | Ball recoveries | 29 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 1 |
Line-ups
FC Zürich4-2-3-1
Bench
Player ratings
FC Zürich16 rated
FC Sion16 rated
Player statistics
FC Zürich
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23Valon BerishaMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.08 | 40/48 | 1 | 4/9 | 1 | ||||
| 1Silas HuberGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.7 | 22/35 | 3 | ||||||||
| 35David VujevićDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 15/21 | 1 | 6/12 | 4 | ||||||
| 6Cheveyo TsawaMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.02 | 23/28 | 2 | 5/12 | 1 | ||||
| 42Alexander HackDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 29/43 | 5/8 | 2 | |||||||
| 19Philippe KenyForward | 90′ | 5.6 | 7 | 0.75 | 12/18 | 5/20 | 1 | |||||
| 8Ivan CavaleiroForward | 80′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.12 | 21/24 | 2 | 4/6 | 1 | ||||
| 44Sebastian WalkerDefender | 79′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 5/14 | 5/9 | 3 | |||||
| 10Matthias PhaëtonForward | 68′ | 6.6 | 11/17 | 2/7 | 1 | |||||||
| 3Livano ComenenciaDefender | 63′ | 7.4 | 11/13 | 4/8 | 4 | |||||||
| 15Nelson PalacioMidfielder | 63′ | 7.1 | 20/26 | 5/6 | ||||||||
| 14Nevio Di GiustoMidfielder | 27′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 4/6 | 1 | 1/3 | |||||
| 22Chris KablanDefender | 27′ | 6.1 | 9/12 | 1 | 2/2 | 2 | ||||||
| 9Juan José PereaForward | 22′ | 7.9 | 1 | 2 | 0.52 | 4/5 | 5/8 | |||||
| 27Ilan SauterDefender | 11′ | 6.6 | 4/5 | |||||||||
| 29Damienus ReversonForward | 10′ | 6.8 | 2/2 | 1 | 0/4 | |||||||
| 7Bledian KrasniqiMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 38Miguel ReichmuthMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 11Umeh EmmanuelForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 25Yanick BrecherGoalkeeper | — | — |
FC Sion
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28Kreshnik HajriziDefender | 90′ | 7.8 | 1 | 2 | 0.23 | 33/41 | 12/15 | 4 | ||||
| 8BaltazarMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 32/41 | 1 | 9/12 | 4 | ||||
| 1Anthony RacioppiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.7 | 25/34 | 1/1 | 4 | |||||||
| 20Nias HeftiDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.03 | 18/28 | 4 | 7/11 | 2 | ||||
| 24Maxime DubossonDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.03 | 25/31 | 3/8 | 1 | |||||
| 14Numa LavanchyDefender | 90′ | 5.3 | 1 | 0.07 | 15/30 | 0/5 | ||||||
| 7Ylyas ChouarefMidfielder | 89′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.04 | 10/19 | 1 | 10/20 | 3 | ||||
| 88Ali KabacalmanMidfielder | 89′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 52/59 | 3 | 5/8 | 2 | ||||
| 33Rilind NivokaziForward | 84′ | 5.6 | 3 | 0.24 | 9/13 | 2 | 2/6 | |||||
| 70Benjamin KololliMidfielder | 74′ | 7.1 | 1 | 4 | 0.87 | 17/21 | 1 | 3/6 | 2 | |||
| 13Winsley Boteli MokangoForward | 73′ | 6.6 | 4 | 0.20 | 8/11 | 1 | 3/7 | |||||
| 21Liam Scott ChipperfieldMidfielder | 17′ | 6.4 | 1/2 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| 39Josias LukembilaForward | 16′ | 6.8 | 4/4 | 2/4 | ||||||||
| 19Franck SurdezForward | 13′ | 6.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.09 | 1/1 | 1 | 2/5 | 1 | |||
| 5Noé SowDefender | 8′ | 6.8 | 0/1 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| 29Théo BerdayesForward | 8′ | 6.3 | 1/1 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| 22Adrien LlukesForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 12Francesco RubertoGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 25Lamine DiackMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 6Marquinhos CiprianoDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 19 SepFC Sion 1-1 FC Zürich
- Sun 23 NovFC Sion 2-2 FC Zürich
- Fri 25 JulFC Zürich 2-3 FC Sion
- Sun 4 MayFC Sion 2-1 FC Zürich
- Sat 15 FebFC Sion 2-1 FC Zürich
- Wed 30 OctFC Sion 0-2 FC Zürich
- Sun 29 SepFC Zürich 1-0 FC Sion
- Sun 30 AprFC Zürich 2-2 FC Sion
- Sun 5 FebFC Sion 0-1 FC Zürich
- Sun 30 OctFC Sion 0-1 FC Zürich