FC Zürich vs FC Lugano — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Wed 17 Dec··Matchday 18·FC Lugano won
- 3Corners4
- 3Cards3
- 12Shots9
- 4Shots on target3
- 24Fouls9
- 16Throw-ins27
- 1Offsides3
- 7Goal kicks10
- 2Saves4
- 22Tackles18
- 1Interceptions2
- 7Dribbles7
Period
Match statistics
| FC Zürich | Statistic | FC Lugano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 42 | Ball possession | 58 |
| 0.42 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.77 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 24 | Fouls | 9 |
| 12 | Total shots | 9 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 27 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 22 | Tackles | 18 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 1 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 0 | Big chances | 3 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 282 | Passes | 385 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 24 |
| 194 | Accurate passes | 300 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 7 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 20 | Touches in penalty area | 15 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 16 | Throw-ins | 27 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 6 |
| 23 | Accurate long balls | 42 |
| 68 | Final third entries | 59 |
| Duels | ||
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 12 | Dispossessed | 11 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 38% | Ground duels (%) | 46% |
| 19% | Aerial duels (%) | 18% |
| Defending | ||
| 15% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| 1 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 37 | Clearances | 31 |
| 57 | Ball recoveries | 48 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 4 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 1.19 | Goals prevented | 0.13 |
| 0 | High claims | 1 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.4 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.8 |
| FC Zürich | Statistic | FC Lugano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 27 | Ball possession | 73 |
| 0.20 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.10 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 15 | Fouls | 5 |
| 5 | Total shots | 2 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 11 | Tackles | 9 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 0 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 94 | Passes | 262 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 15 |
| 59 | Accurate passes | 219 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 1 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 6 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 8 | Accurate long balls | 24 |
| 27 | Final third entries | 33 |
| Duels | ||
| 41% | Duels won (%) | 59% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 19% | Ground duels (%) | 27% |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 6% |
| Defending | ||
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 0 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 18 | Clearances | 9 |
| 29 | Ball recoveries | 26 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 2 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| FC Zürich | Statistic | FC Lugano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 59 | Ball possession | 41 |
| 0.22 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.67 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 9 | Fouls | 4 |
| 7 | Total shots | 7 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 11 | Tackles | 9 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 1 | Interceptions | 0 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 0 | Big chances | 3 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 188 | Passes | 123 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 135 | Accurate passes | 81 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 10 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 5 |
| 15 | Accurate long balls | 18 |
| 41 | Final third entries | 26 |
| Duels | ||
| 52% | Duels won (%) | 48% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 19% | Ground duels (%) | 19% |
| 15% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| Defending | ||
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 1 | Interceptions | 0 |
| 19 | Clearances | 22 |
| 28 | Ball recoveries | 22 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 6 |
Line-ups
FC Zürich4-3-1-2
Bench
Player ratings
FC Zürich15 rated
FC Lugano15 rated
Player statistics
FC Zürich
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27Ilan SauterDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 23/33 | 10/12 | 3 | |||||||
| 25Yanick BrecherGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.2 | 16/32 | 2 | ||||||||
| 38Miguel ReichmuthMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.04 | 25/30 | 3/8 | 3 | |||||
| 2Lindrit KamberiDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.07 | 19/28 | 4/11 | 2 | |||||
| 19Philippe KenyForward | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.05 | 16/28 | 1 | 10/18 | |||||
| 35David VujevićDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 10/18 | 6/9 | 3 | |||||||
| 10Steven ZuberMidfielder | 89′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.04 | 17/27 | 3 | 8/13 | 5 | ||||
| 17Matthias PhaëtonForward | 89′ | 6.1 | 2 | 0.05 | 20/24 | 5 | 6/16 | |||||
| 6Cheveyo TsawaMidfielder | 64′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.03 | 18/20 | 4/8 | 2 | |||||
| 11Umeh EmmanuelMidfielder | 60′ | 6.7 | 7/11 | 1 | 2/10 | 1 | ||||||
| 20Junior LigueDefender | 45′ | 6.4 | 3/4 | 2/7 | 2 | |||||||
| 43Neil VolkenDefender | 45′ | 6.3 | 11/13 | 1 | 0/3 | |||||||
| 29Damienus ReversonForward | 30′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.13 | 1/1 | 2/6 | 1 | |||||
| 7Bledian KrasniqiMidfielder | 26′ | 6.4 | 8/13 | 1 | ||||||||
| 33Damien Osborne OderaForward | 4′ | 5.6 | ||||||||||
| 9Juan José PereaForward | 1′ | — | ||||||||||
| 36Aaron TchamdaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 48Daniel IhenduDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 18Mohamed BangouraMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Silas HuberGoalkeeper | — | — |
FC Lugano
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46Mattia ZanottiDefender | 90′ | 8.2 | 36/38 | 12/20 | 5 | |||||||
| 25Uran BislimiMidfielder | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 40/52 | 3 | 6/7 | 4 | |||||
| 1Amir SaipiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.7 | 28/41 | 4 | ||||||||
| 91Kevin BehrensForward | 90′ | 7.3 | 1 | 2 | 1.11 | 12/20 | 8/17 | |||||
| 6Antonios PapadopoulosDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 3 | 0.26 | 30/34 | 8/11 | 3 | |||||
| 8Anto GrgićMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 33/42 | 2 | 5/9 | |||||||
| 21Yanis CimignaniForward | 89′ | 7.9 | 1 | 0.01 | 27/35 | 4 | 6/10 | 2 | ||||
| 26Martim MarquesDefender | 70′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.08 | 24/32 | 2/8 | 2 | |||||
| 9Georgios KoutsiasForward | 60′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 18/24 | 6/7 | ||||||
| 27Daniel Dos SantosMidfielder | 60′ | 6.3 | 15/18 | 2/7 | 1 | |||||||
| 4Damian KelvinDefender | 45′ | 7.1 | 7/8 | 2/6 | ||||||||
| 17Lars Lukas MaiDefender | 45′ | 6.8 | 19/20 | 0/4 | ||||||||
| 11Renato SteffenMidfielder | 30′ | 7.1 | 8/10 | 1 | 4/5 | |||||||
| 18Hicham MahouMidfielder | 30′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.20 | 2/5 | 1/4 | ||||||
| 2Zachary Brault GuillardDefender | 20′ | 6.3 | 1/6 | 2/6 | 1 | |||||||
| 49Ilija MaslarovMidfielder | 1′ | — | ||||||||||
| 14Ahmed KendouciMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 19Claudio CassanoMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 99Diego MinaGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 24Elias PihlströmMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 9 AugFC Lugano 5-0 FC Zürich
- Sat 11 AprFC Zürich 0-1 FC Lugano
- Sat 18 OctFC Lugano 1-0 FC Zürich
- Sun 2 MarFC Lugano 0-3 FC Zürich
- Sun 24 NovFC Lugano 4-1 FC Zürich
- Sun 6 OctFC Zürich 1-1 FC Lugano
- Mon 20 MayFC Zürich 2-1 FC Lugano
- Sun 25 FebFC Lugano 2-0 FC Zürich
- Sun 12 NovFC Lugano 0-3 FC Zürich
- Sat 5 AugFC Zürich 3-0 FC Lugano