FC Winterthur vs Young Boys — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Sat 2 Aug··Matchday 2·Drawn
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 3Corners4
- 0Cards2
- 11Shots17
- 3Shots on target5
- 14Fouls12
- 23Throw-ins27
- 5Offsides2
- 10Goal kicks7
- 4Saves2
- 13Tackles17
- 12Interceptions3
- 4Dribbles11
Period
Match statistics
| FC Winterthur | Statistic | Young Boys |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 3 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 11 | Total shots | 17 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 14 | Fouls | 12 |
| 23 | Throw-ins | 27 |
| 5 | Offsides | 2 |
| 10 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 13 | Tackles | 17 |
| 12 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 11 |
| 42 | Ball possession | 58 |
| 0.89 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.25 |
| 2 | Big chances | 5 |
| 312 | Passes | 434 |
| 12 | Free kicks | 14 |
| 231 | Accurate passes | 334 |
| Shots | ||
| 6 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 6 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 14 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 5 |
| 15 | Touches in penalty area | 41 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 5 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 23 | Throw-ins | 27 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 8 |
| 25 | Accurate long balls | 26 |
| 43 | Final third entries | 70 |
| Duels | ||
| 40% | Duels won (%) | 60% |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 11 |
| 26% | Ground duels (%) | 42% |
| 18% | Aerial duels (%) | 23% |
| Defending | ||
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 11% |
| 12 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 31 | Clearances | 17 |
| 43 | Ball recoveries | 40 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Saves | 2 |
| 10 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| -0.39 | Goals prevented | -0.61 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.9 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.3 |
| FC Winterthur | Statistic | Young Boys |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 4 | Total shots | 10 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 7 | Tackles | 10 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 35 | Ball possession | 65 |
| 0.25 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.45 |
| 0 | Big chances | 3 |
| 143 | Passes | 264 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 105 | Accurate passes | 209 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 14 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 5 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 14 |
| 21 | Final third entries | 37 |
| Duels | ||
| 39% | Duels won (%) | 61% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 1 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 13% | Ground duels (%) | 21% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| Defending | ||
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 15 | Clearances | 5 |
| 27 | Ball recoveries | 24 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 1 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| FC Winterthur | Statistic | Young Boys |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 2 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 7 | Total shots | 7 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 6 | Tackles | 7 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 51 | Ball possession | 49 |
| 0.64 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.80 |
| 2 | Big chances | 2 |
| 169 | Passes | 170 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 126 | Accurate passes | 125 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 9 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| 22 | Final third entries | 33 |
| Duels | ||
| 41% | Duels won (%) | 59% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 13% | Ground duels (%) | 21% |
| 11% | Aerial duels (%) | 13% |
| Defending | ||
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 16 | Clearances | 12 |
| 16 | Ball recoveries | 16 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 3 |
Line-ups
FC Winterthur4-2-3-1
Bench
Player ratings
FC Winterthur14 rated
Young Boys16 rated
Player statistics
FC Winterthur
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16Remo ArnoldDefender | 90′ | 8.0 | 1 | 1 | 0.12 | 28/37 | 1 | 7/14 | 2 | |||
| Stefanos KapinoGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 17/32 | 4 | ||||||||
| 7Luca ZuffiMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 38/41 | 3/6 | 1 | |||||||
| Lukas MühlDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 26/31 | 4/8 | 1 | |||||||
| 26Ledjan SahitajDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.12 | 14/19 | 12/25 | 4 | |||||
| Dario UlrichForward | 90′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.08 | 21/29 | 2 | 0/4 | |||||
| Randy SchneiderMidfielder | 89′ | 6.4 | 1 | 2 | 0.20 | 22/30 | 3 | 5/15 | 2 | |||
| Christian GomisForward | 89′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.26 | 8/13 | 4/9 | ||||||
| Silvan SidlerDefender | 88′ | 7.1 | 25/31 | 3/8 | 3 | |||||||
| 68Brian BeyerForward | 70′ | 6.0 | 11/15 | 3/10 | ||||||||
| 45Alexandre JankewitzMidfielder | 45′ | 6.6 | 9/16 | 1 | 1/4 | |||||||
| 8Theo GolliardMidfielder | 45′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.05 | 7/11 | 1 | 2/5 | |||||
| 10Nishan BurkartForward | 20′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 4/6 | 1 | 0/1 | |||||
| 33Tibault CitherletDefender | 8′ | 7.1 | 1/1 | |||||||||
| Andrin HunzikerForward | 1′ | — | ||||||||||
| 44Stéphane CueniMidfielder | 1′ | — | ||||||||||
| 75Antonio SpagnoliGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Basil StillhartMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 37Elias MaluvunuMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 18Souleymane DiabyDefender | — | — |
Young Boys
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6Edimilson FernandesMidfielder | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 2 | 0.04 | 36/48 | 3 | 0/5 | ||||
| 23Loris BenitoDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 1 | 0.01 | 56/66 | 2 | 6/8 | 2 | |||
| 16Christian FassnachtForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 5 | 0.79 | 15/21 | 4/6 | 1 | |||||
| 17Saidy JankoDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 26/30 | 4/4 | 1 | |||||||
| 1Marvin KellerGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.4 | 29/48 | 2 | ||||||||
| Rayan RavelosonMidfielder | 90′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.08 | 33/41 | 3 | 2/8 | 1 | ||||
| Chris BediaForward | 79′ | 6.0 | 1 | 0.03 | 10/13 | 2 | 3/10 | |||||
| Jaouen HadjamDefender | 73′ | 7.4 | 34/45 | 12/16 | 2 | |||||||
| Darian MalešMidfielder | 65′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.04 | 18/20 | 4/5 | 2 | |||||
| 5Gregory WüthrichDefender | 65′ | 6.6 | 27/33 | 10/16 | 4 | |||||||
| Joël MonteiroMidfielder | 65′ | 6.1 | 16/24 | 1 | 8/13 | 1 | ||||||
| Ebrima ColleyForward | 25′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.15 | 5/8 | 3/5 | 1 | |||||
| Tanguy ZoukrouDefender | 25′ | 6.6 | 10/10 | |||||||||
| Filip UgrinićMidfielder | 25′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.04 | 13/17 | 1 | 2/2 | 1 | ||||
| Zachary AthekameDefender | 17′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 4/7 | 1 | 3/5 | 1 | ||||
| Sergio CórdovaForward | 11′ | 7.1 | 2/3 | 4/6 | ||||||||
| Felix TsimbaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Heinz LindnerGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 27Lewin BlumDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Łukasz ŁakomyMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 14 FebYoung Boys 6-1 FC Winterthur
- Sat 22 NovYoung Boys 5-0 FC Winterthur
- Sat 15 FebFC Winterthur 1-0 Young Boys
- Sat 18 JanYoung Boys 0-0 FC Winterthur
- Sun 22 SepFC Winterthur 1-4 Young Boys
- Sat 25 MayYoung Boys 3-0 FC Winterthur
- Sun 21 AprFC Winterthur 1-2 Young Boys
- Sat 4 NovFC Winterthur 1-4 Young Boys
- Sat 5 AugYoung Boys 5-2 FC Winterthur
- Mon 29 MayYoung Boys 2-1 FC Winterthur