FC Winterthur vs FC Zürich — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Sat 30 Aug··Matchday 5·FC Zürich won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 5Corners10
- 3Cards4
- 10Shots14
- 2Shots on target8
- 7Fouls9
- 18Throw-ins24
- 3Offsides1
- 6Goal kicks7
- 5Saves1
- 28Tackles15
- 3Interceptions8
- 7Dribbles13
Period
Match statistics
| FC Winterthur | Statistic | FC Zürich |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 5 | Corner kicks | 10 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 4 |
| 10 | Total shots | 14 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 8 |
| 7 | Fouls | 9 |
| 18 | Throw-ins | 24 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 5 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 28 | Tackles | 15 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 13 |
| 46 | Ball possession | 54 |
| 0.80 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.65 |
| 0 | Big chances | 3 |
| 375 | Passes | 449 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 281 | Accurate passes | 355 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 11 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 21 | Touches in penalty area | 19 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 18 | Throw-ins | 24 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 32 | Accurate long balls | 36 |
| 46 | Final third entries | 67 |
| Duels | ||
| 55% | Duels won (%) | 45% |
| 11 | Dispossessed | 14 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 13 |
| 44% | Ground duels (%) | 35% |
| 18% | Aerial duels (%) | 15% |
| Defending | ||
| 17% | Tackles won (%) | 11% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 31 | Clearances | 18 |
| 45 | Ball recoveries | 46 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Saves | 1 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| -0.71 | Goals prevented | -0.31 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.8 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.9 |
| FC Winterthur | Statistic | FC Zürich |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 2 | Corner kicks | 8 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 6 | Total shots | 7 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 16 | Tackles | 8 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 39 | Ball possession | 61 |
| 0.31 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.49 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 183 | Passes | 272 |
| 3 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 139 | Accurate passes | 226 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 8 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 11 | Accurate long balls | 25 |
| 21 | Final third entries | 39 |
| Duels | ||
| 54% | Duels won (%) | 46% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 10 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 22% | Ground duels (%) | 19% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 6% |
| Defending | ||
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 2 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 19 | Clearances | 5 |
| 17 | Ball recoveries | 17 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| FC Winterthur | Statistic | FC Zürich |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 3 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 4 | Total shots | 7 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 7 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 12 | Tackles | 7 |
| 1 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 53 | Ball possession | 47 |
| 0.49 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.16 |
| 0 | Big chances | 3 |
| 192 | Passes | 177 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 142 | Accurate passes | 129 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 10 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 21 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| 25 | Final third entries | 28 |
| Duels | ||
| 57% | Duels won (%) | 43% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 22% | Ground duels (%) | 16% |
| 11% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| Defending | ||
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 1 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 12 | Clearances | 13 |
| 28 | Ball recoveries | 29 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Saves | 0 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
Line-ups
FC Winterthur4-2-3-1
Bench
Player ratings
FC Winterthur16 rated
FC Zürich14 rated
Player statistics
FC Winterthur
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christian GomisForward | 90′ | 8.5 | 1 | 1 | 0.10 | 11/15 | 2 | 4/5 | 2 | |||
| Randy SchneiderMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 1 | 0.01 | 19/25 | 4 | 8/15 | 4 | |||
| 16Remo ArnoldDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 33/44 | 4/6 | ||||||||
| Stefanos KapinoGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 26/32 | 5 | ||||||||
| 7Luca ZuffiMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 32/38 | 3/6 | 1 | |||||||
| Silvan SidlerDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 20/33 | 9/15 | 6 | |||||||
| 33Tibault CitherletDefender | 82′ | 6.3 | 45/54 | 4/7 | ||||||||
| 44Stéphane CueniMidfielder | 75′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.04 | 16/26 | 6/6 | 5 | |||||
| 8Theo GolliardForward | 75′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.10 | 22/25 | 7/12 | 3 | |||||
| 18Souleymane DiabyDefender | 65′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.11 | 25/32 | 8/10 | 4 | |||||
| 68Brian BeyerForward | 65′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.04 | 12/19 | 1 | 5/15 | 2 | ||||
| Dario UlrichMidfielder | 25′ | 6.3 | 4/11 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| 37Elias MaluvunuMidfielder | 25′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.25 | 3/5 | 1/3 | 1 | |||||
| Carmine ChiappettaMidfielder | 15′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.13 | 5/5 | 1/2 | ||||||
| 9Roman BuessForward | 15′ | 6.0 | 7/9 | 0/4 | ||||||||
| Andrin HunzikerForward | 8′ | 6.8 | 1/2 | 2/4 | ||||||||
| Adrian DurrerDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 45Alexandre JankewitzMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 75Antonio SpagnoliGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 26Ledjan SahitajDefender | — | — |
FC Zürich
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven ZuberForward | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 4 | 0.33 | 28/35 | 1 | 4/12 | 1 | |||
| 8Livano ComenenciaDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 24/37 | 12/18 | 6 | |||||||
| 4Jorge SeguraDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 46/50 | 2/6 | 1 | |||||||
| Nelson PalacioMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 49/56 | 5/10 | 2 | |||||||
| Mariano GómezDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.03 | 45/52 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||
| Yanick BrecherGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.4 | 37/51 | 1 | ||||||||
| 11Umeh EmmanuelMidfielder | 89′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.05 | 16/24 | 2 | 6/14 | ||||
| Cheveyo TsawaMidfielder | 89′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.03 | 23/27 | 3/6 | 1 | |||||
| 7Bledian KrasniqiMidfielder | 71′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.10 | 27/34 | 2 | 4/9 | 1 | ||||
| Milan RodićDefender | 60′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.08 | 21/26 | 2/3 | ||||||
| Lisandru TramoniMidfielder | 60′ | 6.0 | 14/24 | 1 | 3/14 | 1 | ||||||
| Matthias PhaëtonForward | 30′ | 8.0 | 2 | 3 | 0.92 | 7/9 | 2 | 2/7 | ||||
| Junior LigueDefender | 30′ | 6.6 | 8/12 | 2/4 | ||||||||
| 29Damienus ReversonForward | 19′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 8/10 | 3/4 | 1 | |||||
| 27Ilan SauterDefender | 1′ | — | 1/1 | |||||||||
| 2Lindrit KamberiDefender | 1′ | — | 1/1 | |||||||||
| 49Din RamicForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 46Jill StielMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Raphael CoulibalyMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Silas HuberGoalkeeper | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 2 MayFC Winterthur 2-2 FC Zürich
- Wed 11 FebFC Zürich 3-0 FC Winterthur
- Sat 13 DecFC Zürich 2-2 FC Winterthur
- Tue 13 MayFC Zürich 4-1 FC Winterthur
- Sat 5 AprFC Winterthur 0-0 FC Zürich
- Thu 6 FebFC Winterthur 0-2 FC Zürich
- Sun 28 JulFC Zürich 4-2 FC Winterthur
- Sun 12 MayFC Winterthur 1-3 FC Zürich
- Wed 3 AprFC Zürich 0-0 FC Winterthur
- Wed 13 DecFC Winterthur 2-1 FC Zürich