FC Winterthur vs FC St. Gallen 1879 — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Wed 18 Feb··Matchday 20·FC St. Gallen 1879 won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 3Corners10
- 3Cards1
- 15Shots26
- 5Shots on target11
- 16Fouls15
- 18Throw-ins13
- 1Offsides3
- 11Goal kicks9
- 6Saves4
- 15Tackles10
- 5Interceptions6
- 7Dribbles6
Period
Match statistics
| FC Winterthur | Statistic | FC St. Gallen 1879 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 3 | Corner kicks | 10 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 15 | Total shots | 26 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 11 |
| 16 | Fouls | 15 |
| 18 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| 11 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 6 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 15 | Tackles | 10 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 52 | Ball possession | 48 |
| 1.72 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.48 |
| 4 | Big chances | 6 |
| 301 | Passes | 265 |
| 15 | Free kicks | 16 |
| 190 | Accurate passes | 181 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 9 |
| 6 | Blocked shots | 6 |
| 9 | Shots inside box | 21 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 24 | Touches in penalty area | 52 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 4 |
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 18 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 8 |
| 34 | Accurate long balls | 21 |
| 67 | Final third entries | 59 |
| Duels | ||
| 50% | Duels won (%) | 50% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 35% | Ground duels (%) | 31% |
| 24% | Aerial duels (%) | 27% |
| Defending | ||
| 10% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 39 | Clearances | 47 |
| 45 | Ball recoveries | 52 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 6 | Saves | 4 |
| 11 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| -1.10 | Goals prevented | 0.66 |
| 0 | High claims | 1 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.7 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 2.5 |
| FC Winterthur | Statistic | FC St. Gallen 1879 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 2 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 10 | Total shots | 12 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 10 | Fouls | 8 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 11 | Tackles | 2 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 50 | Ball possession | 50 |
| 0.97 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.11 |
| 2 | Big chances | 4 |
| 140 | Passes | 138 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 10 |
| 83 | Accurate passes | 96 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 5 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 10 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 7 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 5 |
| 17 | Accurate long balls | 13 |
| 33 | Final third entries | 37 |
| Duels | ||
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 23% | Ground duels (%) | 14% |
| 11% | Aerial duels (%) | 19% |
| Defending | ||
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| 2 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 17 | Clearances | 25 |
| 26 | Ball recoveries | 31 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 3 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| FC Winterthur | Statistic | FC St. Gallen 1879 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 9 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 5 | Total shots | 14 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 7 |
| 6 | Fouls | 7 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 4 | Tackles | 8 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 55 | Ball possession | 45 |
| 0.75 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.37 |
| 2 | Big chances | 2 |
| 161 | Passes | 127 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 107 | Accurate passes | 85 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 11 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 11 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 17 | Accurate long balls | 8 |
| 34 | Final third entries | 22 |
| Duels | ||
| 50% | Duels won (%) | 50% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 1 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 12% | Ground duels (%) | 17% |
| 13% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| Defending | ||
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 22 | Clearances | 22 |
| 19 | Ball recoveries | 21 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Saves | 1 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 3 |
Line-ups
FC Winterthur3-4-1-2
Bench
Player ratings
FC Winterthur16 rated
FC St. Gallen 187915 rated
Player statistics
FC Winterthur
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10Randy SchneiderDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 1 | 0.44 | 21/30 | 1 | 6/11 | 1 | |||
| 8Theo GolliardMidfielder | 90′ | 7.3 | 1 | 3 | 0.44 | 12/22 | 3 | 3/8 | 3 | |||
| 1Stefanos KapinoGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 21/26 | 6 | ||||||||
| 44Stéphane CueniMidfielder | 90′ | 6.1 | 22/25 | 8/14 | 4 | |||||||
| 33Tibault CitherletDefender | 90′ | 5.5 | 25/37 | 4/7 | 2 | |||||||
| 22Adrian DurrerDefender | 90′ | 5.3 | 1 | 0.04 | 16/32 | 1 | 4/9 | 2 | ||||
| 17Andrin HunzikerForward | 72′ | 6.8 | 3 | 0.18 | 8/19 | 3 | 11/26 | |||||
| 45Alexandre JankewitzMidfielder | 72′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.07 | 7/14 | 7/12 | 1 | |||||
| 99Nishan BurkartForward | 60′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.18 | 8/12 | 1 | 4/5 | |||||
| 24Silvan SidlerDefender | 45′ | 6.1 | 3/7 | 1/4 | ||||||||
| 31Mirlind KryeziuDefender | 45′ | 6.0 | 19/28 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||||
| 3Rhodri SmithDefender | 45′ | 6.0 | 8/12 | 1 | 3/5 | |||||||
| 16Remo ArnoldDefender | 45′ | 5.3 | 1 | 0.06 | 7/17 | 1 | 2/6 | 1 | ||||
| 37Elias MaluvunuMidfielder | 30′ | 6.3 | 3 | 0.23 | 4/6 | 1/2 | ||||||
| 7Luca ZuffiMidfielder | 18′ | 6.4 | 6/8 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| 9Roman BuessForward | 18′ | 6.4 | 3/6 | 1 | 3/5 | |||||||
| 75Antonio SpagnoliGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 27Fabian RohnerMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 35Leandro MaksutajMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 26Ledjan SahitajDefender | — | — |
FC St. Gallen 1879
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18Alessandro VogtForward | 90′ | 9.1 | 2 | 5 | 0.57 | 6/15 | 1 | 7/13 | 2 | |||
| 3Colin Noah Kleine-BekelDefender | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 1 | 0.23 | 12/24 | 5/12 | 1 | ||||
| 36Chima OkorojiDefender | 90′ | 7.3 | 2 | 0.06 | 23/33 | 2 | 5/7 | 1 | ||||
| 1Lawrence Ati ZigiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.7 | 11/23 | 4 | ||||||||
| 7Christian WitzigDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 13/18 | 4 | 3/6 | 1 | |||||
| 4Jozo StanićDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 16/25 | 11/19 | 1 | |||||||
| 28Hugo VandermerschDefender | 84′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 20/24 | 1 | 4/12 | |||||
| 16Lukas GörtlerMidfielder | 79′ | 8.0 | 2 | 4 | 0.20 | 28/34 | 3 | 8/12 | 1 | |||
| 11Carlo BoukhalfaMidfielder | 79′ | 7.3 | 1 | 2 | 0.35 | 16/22 | 4 | 4/10 | ||||
| 10Lukas DaschnerMidfielder | 70′ | 6.6 | 3 | 0.09 | 13/18 | 2 | 3/7 | |||||
| 14Aliou BaldeForward | 70′ | 5.3 | 5 | 0.59 | 8/11 | 2/10 | ||||||
| 69Diego BesioForward | 20′ | 7.9 | 1 | 2 | 0.22 | 7/8 | 1 | 3/5 | 2 | |||
| 64Mihailo StevanovićMidfielder | 20′ | 6.1 | 3/5 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| 66Nino WeibelMidfielder | 11′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.07 | 1/1 | 1/1 | ||||||
| 63Corsin KonietzkeMidfielder | 11′ | 6.1 | 3/3 | 1 | ||||||||
| 74Joel RuizDefender | 6′ | — | 1/1 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| 19Antonio VerinacForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 72Cyrill MayDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 25Lukas WatkowiakGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 21Malamine EfekeleForward | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 28 FebFC St. Gallen 1879 2-1 FC Winterthur
- Sat 9 AugFC St. Gallen 1879 5-0 FC Winterthur
- Sat 10 MayFC St. Gallen 1879 1-4 FC Winterthur
- Sat 1 MarFC Winterthur 4-0 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Wed 30 OctFC St. Gallen 1879 2-2 FC Winterthur
- Sat 20 JulFC Winterthur 1-0 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Mon 20 MayFC Winterthur 1-3 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sat 17 FebFC St. Gallen 1879 2-2 FC Winterthur
- Sat 11 NovFC St. Gallen 1879 4-2 FC Winterthur
- Sun 22 OctFC Winterthur 2-1 FC St. Gallen 1879