FC Winterthur vs FC St. Gallen 1879 — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 24/25
Sat 20 Jul··Matchday 1·FC Winterthur won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 6Corners7
- 1Cards2
- 8Shots22
- 2Shots on target6
- 6Fouls12
- 21Throw-ins14
- 2Offsides3
- 11Goal kicks10
- 6Saves1
- 26Tackles20
- 4Interceptions7
- 11Dribbles12
Period
Match statistics
| FC Winterthur | Statistic | FC St. Gallen 1879 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 6 | Corner kicks | 7 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 8 | Total shots | 22 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 6 | Fouls | 12 |
| 21 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 2 | Offsides | 3 |
| 11 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 6 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 26 | Tackles | 20 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 11 | Dribbles | 12 |
| 40 | Ball possession | 60 |
| 0.44 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.22 |
| 0 | Big chances | 3 |
| 340 | Passes | 521 |
| 12 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 252 | Accurate passes | 441 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots off target | 8 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 8 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 14 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 8 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 11 | Touches in penalty area | 44 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 2 | Offsides | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 21 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 20 | Accurate long balls | 23 |
| 36 | Final third entries | 86 |
| Duels | ||
| 57% | Duels won (%) | 43% |
| 11 | Dispossessed | 13 |
| 11 | Dribbles | 12 |
| 49% | Ground duels (%) | 38% |
| 16% | Aerial duels (%) | 11% |
| Defending | ||
| 17% | Tackles won (%) | 15% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 43 | Clearances | 19 |
| 59 | Ball recoveries | 62 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 6 | Saves | 1 |
| 11 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 1 | High claims | 2 |
| FC Winterthur | Statistic | FC St. Gallen 1879 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 5 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 5 | Total shots | 9 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 2 | Offsides | 3 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 15 | Tackles | 13 |
| 0 | Interceptions | 0 |
| 10 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 50 | Ball possession | 50 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 192 | Passes | 194 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 151 | Accurate passes | 156 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 2 | Offsides | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 8 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 9 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| 14 | Final third entries | 33 |
| Duels | ||
| 61% | Duels won (%) | 39% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 10 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 30% | Ground duels (%) | 21% |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| Defending | ||
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 11% |
| 0 | Interceptions | 0 |
| 12 | Clearances | 10 |
| 27 | Ball recoveries | 27 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| FC Winterthur | Statistic | FC St. Gallen 1879 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 3 | Total shots | 13 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 5 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 11 | Tackles | 7 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 31 | Ball possession | 69 |
| 0 | Big chances | 2 |
| 148 | Passes | 327 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 101 | Accurate passes | 285 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 1 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 6 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 13 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 11 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| 22 | Final third entries | 53 |
| Duels | ||
| 52% | Duels won (%) | 48% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 19% | Ground duels (%) | 17% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| Defending | ||
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 31 | Clearances | 9 |
| 32 | Ball recoveries | 35 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Saves | 0 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 5 |
Line-ups
FC Winterthur4-2-3-1
Bench
Player ratings
FC Winterthur15 rated
FC St. Gallen 187915 rated
Player statistics
FC Winterthur
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16Remo ArnoldDefender | 90′ | 8.5 | 1 | 38/46 | 10/12 | 4 | ||||||
| Granit LekajDefender | 90′ | 8.2 | 41/48 | 8/12 | 2 | |||||||
| 1Markus KusterGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.0 | 22/29 | 6 | ||||||||
| Basil StillhartMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 2 | 30/42 | 13/19 | 9 | ||||||
| Silvan SidlerDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 25/40 | 3/4 | |||||||
| 18Souleymane DiabyDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 21/29 | 7/14 | 5 | |||||||
| 7Luca ZuffiMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 25/30 | 1 | 2/5 | |||||||
| Matteo Di GiustoMidfielder | 83′ | 7.3 | 1 | 1 | 11/18 | 1 | 5/8 | 3 | ||||
| Boubacar FofanaForward | 75′ | 6.4 | 2 | 12/14 | 6/11 | |||||||
| 22Aldin TurkešForward | 62′ | 6.6 | 4/8 | 0/5 | ||||||||
| 27Fabian RohnerForward | 62′ | 6.6 | 1 | 14/17 | 3 | 4/7 | 1 | |||||
| Christian GomisForward | 28′ | 7.4 | 1 | 3/5 | 1 | 2/7 | 1 | |||||
| Carmine ChiappettaMidfielder | 28′ | 6.6 | 1/6 | 5/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Randy SchneiderMidfielder | 15′ | 6.3 | 3/5 | 0/4 | ||||||||
| Musa ArazMidfielder | 11′ | 6.1 | 2/3 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Albin KrasniqiForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Antoine BaroanForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 75Antonio SpagnoliGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Loïc LüthiDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Tobias SchättinDefender | — | — |
FC St. Gallen 1879
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bastien TomaMidfielder | 90′ | 8.2 | 3 | 45/59 | 4 | 6/15 | 3 | |||||
| Isaac SchmidtDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 2 | 42/46 | 4 | 6/13 | 1 | |||||
| Albert VallciDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 62/66 | 3/4 | 2 | |||||||
| Jordi QuintillàMidfielder | 90′ | 7.2 | 56/64 | 1 | 7/9 | 2 | ||||||
| 1Lawrence Ati ZigiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 23/33 | 1 | ||||||||
| 36Chima OkorojiDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 41/49 | 2 | 4/10 | 4 | |||||
| 4Jozo StanićDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 50/61 | 4/7 | 1 | |||||||
| Willem GeubbelsForward | 78′ | 7.4 | 6 | 18/23 | 1 | 5/12 | 1 | |||||
| 7Christian WitzigMidfielder | 77′ | 6.3 | 1 | 19/24 | 1 | 3/13 | 1 | |||||
| 64Mihailo StevanovićMidfielder | 68′ | 7.4 | 2 | 31/33 | 1 | 5/10 | 3 | |||||
| Chadrac AkoloForward | 68′ | 6.1 | 3 | 6/9 | 2/11 | 1 | ||||||
| 16Lukas GörtlerMidfielder | 22′ | 7.1 | 23/26 | 1 | 2/4 | |||||||
| Felix MambimbiForward | 22′ | 6.8 | 2 | 8/10 | 1 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||
| Victor RuizMidfielder | 13′ | 6.7 | 1 | 16/16 | 1 | |||||||
| Nikolaj MöllerForward | 12′ | 6.8 | 1 | 1/2 | 0/1 | |||||||
| 63Corsin KonietzkeMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Konrad FaberDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 25Lukas WatkowiakGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Noah YannickDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 5Stephan AmbrosiusDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 28 FebFC St. Gallen 1879 2-1 FC Winterthur
- Wed 18 FebFC Winterthur 1-5 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sat 9 AugFC St. Gallen 1879 5-0 FC Winterthur
- Sat 10 MayFC St. Gallen 1879 1-4 FC Winterthur
- Sat 1 MarFC Winterthur 4-0 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Wed 30 OctFC St. Gallen 1879 2-2 FC Winterthur
- Mon 20 MayFC Winterthur 1-3 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sat 17 FebFC St. Gallen 1879 2-2 FC Winterthur
- Sat 11 NovFC St. Gallen 1879 4-2 FC Winterthur
- Sun 22 OctFC Winterthur 2-1 FC St. Gallen 1879