FC Winterthur vs FC St. Gallen 1879 — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 24/25
Sat 1 Mar··Matchday 26·FC Winterthur won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 3Corners4
- 1Cards2
- 14Shots19
- 6Shots on target4
- 3Fouls8
- 18Throw-ins25
- 1Offsides0
- 16Goal kicks5
- 4Saves1
- 13Tackles12
- 3Interceptions3
- 11Dribbles9
Period
Match statistics
| FC Winterthur | Statistic | FC St. Gallen 1879 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 3 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 14 | Total shots | 19 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 3 | Fouls | 8 |
| 18 | Throw-ins | 25 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 16 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 13 | Tackles | 12 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 11 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 43 | Ball possession | 57 |
| 2.97 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.05 |
| 2 | Big chances | 3 |
| 388 | Passes | 511 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 316 | Accurate passes | 443 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 12 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 11 | Shots inside box | 11 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 8 |
| 2 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 16 | Touches in penalty area | 28 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 18 | Throw-ins | 25 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 8 |
| 20 | Accurate long balls | 38 |
| 40 | Final third entries | 84 |
| Duels | ||
| 56% | Duels won (%) | 44% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 11 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 31% | Ground duels (%) | 24% |
| 16% | Aerial duels (%) | 13% |
| Defending | ||
| 10% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 33 | Clearances | 10 |
| 45 | Ball recoveries | 43 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Saves | 1 |
| 16 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 2 | High claims | 1 |
| FC Winterthur | Statistic | FC St. Gallen 1879 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 9 | Total shots | 7 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 6 | Tackles | 8 |
| 0 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 56 | Ball possession | 44 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 245 | Passes | 191 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 2 |
| 208 | Accurate passes | 160 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 2 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 10 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 16 | Accurate long balls | 17 |
| 23 | Final third entries | 29 |
| Duels | ||
| 55% | Duels won (%) | 45% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 14% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| 12% | Aerial duels (%) | 6% |
| Defending | ||
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 0 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 11 | Clearances | 1 |
| 27 | Ball recoveries | 25 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 0 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| FC Winterthur | Statistic | FC St. Gallen 1879 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 2 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 5 | Total shots | 12 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 7 | Tackles | 4 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 0 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 31 | Ball possession | 69 |
| 1 | Big chances | 2 |
| 143 | Passes | 320 |
| 2 | Free kicks | 1 |
| 108 | Accurate passes | 283 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 7 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 8 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 8 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 5 |
| 4 | Accurate long balls | 21 |
| 17 | Final third entries | 55 |
| Duels | ||
| 57% | Duels won (%) | 43% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 17% | Ground duels (%) | 9% |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 0 |
| 22 | Clearances | 9 |
| 18 | Ball recoveries | 18 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 1 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 2 |
Line-ups
FC Winterthur4-3-1-2
Bench
Player ratings
FC Winterthur16 rated
FC St. Gallen 187916 rated
Player statistics
FC Winterthur
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Randy SchneiderMidfielder | 90′ | 8.8 | 2 | 1 | 27/33 | 2 | 7/12 | 3 | ||||
| Christian GomisForward | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 2 | 22/25 | 1 | 9/14 | |||||
| 1Markus KusterGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.9 | 17/32 | 4 | ||||||||
| 16Remo ArnoldDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 30/39 | 3/6 | 1 | ||||||
| Loïc LüthiDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 26/31 | 4/4 | |||||||
| Dario UlrichDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 34/41 | 1 | 3/6 | |||||||
| 7Luca ZuffiMidfielder | 84′ | 7.2 | 1 | 2 | 38/40 | 1 | 4/4 | 1 | ||||
| Fabian FreiMidfielder | 84′ | 6.4 | 1 | 29/35 | 1 | 3/7 | 1 | |||||
| Tobias SchättinDefender | 76′ | 7.1 | 24/28 | 2/5 | ||||||||
| Matteo Di GiustoForward | 76′ | 6.3 | 4 | 22/23 | 1 | 1/5 | ||||||
| Basil StillhartMidfielder | 69′ | 7.9 | 1 | 2 | 27/33 | 6/12 | 3 | |||||
| 18Souleymane DiabyDefender | 21′ | 7.4 | 6/10 | 1 | 2/2 | 1 | ||||||
| 10Nishan BurkartForward | 14′ | 7.7 | 1 | 1 | 3/5 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||
| 44Stéphane CueniMidfielder | 14′ | 6.4 | 6/7 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||||
| Josias LukembilaForward | 10′ | 6.4 | 3/3 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| 9Roman BuessForward | 10′ | 6.1 | 2/3 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| 75Antonio SpagnoliGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Boubacar FofanaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Granit LekajDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Labinot BajramiForward | — | — |
FC St. Gallen 1879
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bastien TomaMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 58/62 | 3 | 2/4 | 2 | ||||||
| Willem GeubbelsForward | 90′ | 7.4 | 7 | 24/32 | 2 | 8/15 | 1 | |||||
| Abdoulaye DiabyDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 2 | 61/70 | 2/11 | 1 | ||||||
| 4Jozo StanićDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 76/83 | 6/7 | 1 | |||||||
| 1Lawrence Ati ZigiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.3 | 24/27 | 1 | ||||||||
| Jean-Pierre NsameForward | 90′ | 6.1 | 3 | 11/15 | 3 | 1/6 | ||||||
| 36Chima OkorojiDefender | 81′ | 5.6 | 43/52 | 2/5 | ||||||||
| 64Mihailo StevanovićMidfielder | 58′ | 6.3 | 20/23 | 1 | 4/10 | 3 | ||||||
| 28Hugo VandermerschDefender | 45′ | 6.8 | 1 | 19/24 | 1 | 6/7 | 1 | |||||
| 27Kevin CsobothMidfielder | 45′ | 6.8 | 13/14 | 2 | 0/4 | |||||||
| Chadrac AkoloForward | 45′ | 6.6 | 2 | 23/27 | 2 | 0/1 | ||||||
| 10Lukas DaschnerForward | 45′ | 6.3 | 1 | 7/11 | 2 | 2/4 | ||||||
| 7Christian WitzigMidfielder | 45′ | 6.1 | 2 | 7/9 | 1/3 | 1 | ||||||
| Konrad FaberDefender | 45′ | 6.1 | 30/31 | 1 | 1/4 | 1 | ||||||
| Jordi QuintillàMidfielder | 32′ | 6.8 | 1 | 21/25 | 1/2 | |||||||
| Noah YannickDefender | 9′ | 6.6 | 6/6 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| Felix MambimbiForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 25Lukas WatkowiakGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Moustapha CisséForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 71Pascal BüttikerDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 28 FebFC St. Gallen 1879 2-1 FC Winterthur
- Wed 18 FebFC Winterthur 1-5 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sat 9 AugFC St. Gallen 1879 5-0 FC Winterthur
- Sat 10 MayFC St. Gallen 1879 1-4 FC Winterthur
- Wed 30 OctFC St. Gallen 1879 2-2 FC Winterthur
- Sat 20 JulFC Winterthur 1-0 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Mon 20 MayFC Winterthur 1-3 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sat 17 FebFC St. Gallen 1879 2-2 FC Winterthur
- Sat 11 NovFC St. Gallen 1879 4-2 FC Winterthur
- Sun 22 OctFC Winterthur 2-1 FC St. Gallen 1879