FC Winterthur vs FC Sion — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Sun 14 Sep··Matchday 6·FC Sion won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 5Corners6
- 1Cards1
- 9Shots17
- 2Shots on target6
- 19Fouls7
- 27Throw-ins18
- 1Offsides1
- 7Goal kicks8
- 3Saves0
- 19Tackles17
- 7Interceptions7
- 8Dribbles4
Period
Match statistics
| FC Winterthur | Statistic | FC Sion |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 5 | Corner kicks | 6 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 9 | Total shots | 17 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 19 | Fouls | 7 |
| 27 | Throw-ins | 18 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 19 | Tackles | 17 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 54 | Ball possession | 46 |
| 1.09 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.18 |
| 2 | Big chances | 2 |
| 419 | Passes | 358 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 19 |
| 337 | Accurate passes | 278 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 9 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 8 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 22 | Touches in penalty area | 19 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 27 | Throw-ins | 18 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 10 |
| 33 | Accurate long balls | 31 |
| 66 | Final third entries | 52 |
| Duels | ||
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 34% | Ground duels (%) | 39% |
| 15% | Aerial duels (%) | 14% |
| Defending | ||
| 14% | Tackles won (%) | 15% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 12 | Clearances | 27 |
| 46 | Ball recoveries | 44 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 0 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| -1.14 | Goals prevented | -0.36 |
| 0 | High claims | 1 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.1 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.2 |
| FC Winterthur | Statistic | FC Sion |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 2 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 4 | Total shots | 9 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 4 | Tackles | 6 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 56 | Ball possession | 44 |
| 0.47 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.76 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 219 | Passes | 173 |
| 3 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 183 | Accurate passes | 137 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 14 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 20 | Accurate long balls | 16 |
| 26 | Final third entries | 30 |
| Duels | ||
| 44% | Duels won (%) | 56% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 1 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 10% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 6% |
| Defending | ||
| 1% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 6 | Clearances | 8 |
| 18 | Ball recoveries | 20 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 0 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| FC Winterthur | Statistic | FC Sion |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 3 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 5 | Total shots | 8 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 15 | Tackles | 11 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 52 | Ball possession | 48 |
| 0.62 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.41 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 200 | Passes | 185 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 10 |
| 154 | Accurate passes | 141 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 13 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 6 |
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 40 | Final third entries | 22 |
| Duels | ||
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 24% | Ground duels (%) | 21% |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| Defending | ||
| 13% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 6 | Clearances | 19 |
| 28 | Ball recoveries | 24 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 0 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 5 |
Line-ups
FC Winterthur3-4-3
Bench
Player ratings
FC Winterthur16 rated
FC Sion16 rated
Player statistics
FC Winterthur
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7Luca ZuffiMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 44/46 | 2 | 1/1 | 1 | ||||||
| 9Roman BuessForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.04 | 15/21 | 1 | 4/9 | 1 | |||
| 18Souleymane DiabyDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 41/55 | 1 | 5/12 | 2 | ||||||
| 1Stefanos KapinoGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.03 | 18/24 | 1/1 | 3 | |||||
| 33Tibault CitherletDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 63/67 | 5/9 | 3 | |||||||
| 16Remo ArnoldDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 51/62 | 5/9 | 1 | |||||||
| 44Stéphane CueniMidfielder | 84′ | 6.3 | 25/28 | 4/10 | 2 | |||||||
| 37Elias MaluvunuDefender | 72′ | 7.9 | 1 | 2 | 0.40 | 10/13 | 1 | 3/4 | ||||
| 24Silvan SidlerDefender | 72′ | 6.3 | 1 | 16/27 | 1 | 3/10 | 1 | |||||
| 20Carmine ChiappettaMidfielder | 45′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 11/12 | 5/8 | 2 | |||||
| 68Brian BeyerForward | 45′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.07 | 10/14 | 6/12 | 2 | |||||
| 10Randy SchneiderForward | 45′ | 6.8 | 16/19 | 1 | 3/8 | |||||||
| 8Theo GolliardForward | 45′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.02 | 7/12 | 0/2 | ||||||
| 66Marvin MartinsDefender | 18′ | 7.1 | 9/13 | 2/2 | 2 | |||||||
| 17Andrin HunzikerForward | 18′ | 6.7 | 1 | 2 | 0.47 | 0/1 | 0/1 | |||||
| 19Dario UlrichMidfielder | 12′ | 7.1 | 1/5 | 1 | 2/4 | 2 | ||||||
| 22Adrian DurrerDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 45Alexandre JankewitzMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 75Antonio SpagnoliGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 26Ledjan SahitajDefender | — | — |
FC Sion
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5Noé SowMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.04 | 38/43 | 5/11 | 3 | ||||
| 1Anthony RacioppiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 20/32 | 2/2 | ||||||||
| 17Jan KronigDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 21/23 | 2/2 | 2 | |||||
| 14Numa LavanchyDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 23/31 | 2 | 7/11 | 5 | ||||||
| 28Kreshnik HajriziDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 3 | 0.08 | 21/30 | 2/7 | 1 | |||||
| 20Nias HeftiDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.04 | 29/39 | 3 | 4/8 | 2 | ||||
| 33Rilind NivokaziForward | 80′ | 8.2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0.74 | 9/12 | 2 | 5/10 | |||
| 39Josias LukembilaForward | 76′ | 8.0 | 1 | 3 | 0.14 | 13/17 | 1 | 8/16 | 1 | |||
| 29Théo BerdayesMidfielder | 76′ | 6.3 | 16/23 | 2/4 | ||||||||
| 88Ali KabacalmanMidfielder | 69′ | 7.1 | 1 | 43/49 | 2 | 3/6 | 1 | |||||
| 11Theo BouchlarhemForward | 69′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.06 | 15/19 | 1 | 6/9 | 1 | ||||
| 8BaltazarMidfielder | 21′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.01 | 9/15 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||
| 25Lamine DiackMidfielder | 21′ | 6.3 | 12/12 | |||||||||
| 7Ylyas ChouarefForward | 14′ | 6.3 | 3/5 | 3/8 | ||||||||
| 21Liam Scott ChipperfieldMidfielder | 14′ | 6.1 | 2/2 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| 13Winsley Boteli MokangoForward | 10′ | 6.1 | 4/6 | 2/4 | ||||||||
| 70Benjamin KololliMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 77Donat RrudhaniMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 12Francesco RubertoGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 6Marquinhos CiprianoDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 7 MarFC Sion 1-1 FC Winterthur
- Wed 14 JanFC Sion 2-0 FC Winterthur
- Thu 22 MayFC Winterthur 2-0 FC Sion
- Wed 2 AprFC Sion 1-2 FC Winterthur
- Sun 1 DecFC Winterthur 1-3 FC Sion
- Sat 10 AugFC Sion 2-0 FC Winterthur
- Sat 6 MayFC Sion 0-1 FC Winterthur
- Sat 18 FebFC Winterthur 1-1 FC Sion
- Tue 18 OctFC Winterthur 1-0 FC Sion
- Sun 2 OctFC Sion 1-3 FC Winterthur