FC Winterthur vs FC Luzern — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 22/23
Sat 10 Sep··Matchday 8·FC Luzern won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 2Corners4
- 2Cards1
- 10Shots23
- 2Shots on target12
- 14Fouls8
- 14Throw-ins26
- 2Offsides0
- 10Goal kicks5
- 5Saves2
- 11Tackles6
- 8Interceptions16
- 5Dribbles9
Period
Match statistics
| FC Winterthur | Statistic | FC Luzern |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 2 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 10 | Total shots | 23 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 12 |
| 14 | Fouls | 8 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 26 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 10 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 5 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 11 | Tackles | 6 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 16 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 40 | Ball possession | 60 |
| 0.75 | Expected goals (xG) | 4.66 |
| 0 | Big chances | 5 |
| 348 | Passes | 527 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 14 |
| 267 | Accurate passes | 443 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 8 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 15 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 8 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 16 | Touches in penalty area | 34 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 14 | Throw-ins | 26 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 16 | Accurate long balls | 38 |
| 45 | Final third entries | 74 |
| Duels | ||
| 46% | Duels won (%) | 54% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 24% | Ground duels (%) | 29% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| Defending | ||
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 8 | Interceptions | 16 |
| 25 | Clearances | 14 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Saves | 2 |
| 10 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 2 | High claims | 0 |
| FC Winterthur | Statistic | FC Luzern |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 2 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 7 | Total shots | 15 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 8 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 3 | Tackles | 4 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 43 | Ball possession | 57 |
| 0 | Big chances | 3 |
| 175 | Passes | 242 |
| 2 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 132 | Accurate passes | 195 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 10 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 7 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 7 | Accurate long balls | 19 |
| 32 | Final third entries | 39 |
| Duels | ||
| 37% | Duels won (%) | 63% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 9% | Ground duels (%) | 16% |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 6% |
| Defending | ||
| 1% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 15 | Clearances | 10 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 1 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| FC Winterthur | Statistic | FC Luzern |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 0 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 3 | Total shots | 8 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 8 | Tackles | 2 |
| 1 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 37 | Ball possession | 63 |
| 0 | Big chances | 2 |
| 173 | Passes | 285 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 135 | Accurate passes | 248 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 1 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 7 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 9 | Accurate long balls | 19 |
| 13 | Final third entries | 35 |
| Duels | ||
| 56% | Duels won (%) | 44% |
| 1 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 15% | Ground duels (%) | 13% |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 2% |
| Defending | ||
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 1% |
| 1 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 10 | Clearances | 4 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 1 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 3 |
Line-ups
FC Winterthur3-5-1-1
Bench
Player ratings
FC Winterthur16 rated
FC Luzern16 rated
Player statistics
FC Winterthur
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francisco Jose RodriguezMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 3 | 17/23 | 1 | 5/9 | 1 | |||||
| Yannick SchmidDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 48/59 | 2/4 | ||||||||
| Granit LekajDefender | 90′ | 6.0 | 49/57 | 0/4 | ||||||||
| Michael GonçalvesDefender | 90′ | 6.0 | 22/32 | 1/8 | ||||||||
| Tobias SchättinDefender | 90′ | 5.6 | 1 | 22/27 | 5/8 | 1 | ||||||
| Timothy FayuluGoalkeeper | 90′ | 5.5 | 21/31 | 1/3 | 5 | |||||||
| Carmine ChiappettaDefender | 69′ | 6.1 | 3 | 10/17 | 2/5 | 2 | ||||||
| Hekuran KryeziuMidfielder | 65′ | 6.0 | 15/22 | 1/4 | ||||||||
| Samir RamiziMidfielder | 45′ | 7.4 | 19/22 | 2 | 4/4 | 3 | ||||||
| Matteo Di GiustoForward | 45′ | 7.1 | 2 | 10/11 | 1 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||
| 9Roman BuessForward | 45′ | 6.8 | 2/3 | 3/4 | ||||||||
| Florian KamberiForward | 45′ | 6.3 | 1 | 6/8 | 1 | 1/3 | ||||||
| Stephan SeilerMidfielder | 45′ | 6.3 | 11/16 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||||
| Thibault CorbazMidfielder | 45′ | 5.6 | 6/8 | 1/5 | ||||||||
| 16Remo ArnoldMidfielder | 25′ | 6.8 | 5/6 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| 18Souleymane DiabyDefender | 21′ | 6.3 | 4/6 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| Eris AbediniMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jozef PukajGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Neftali ManzambiForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Roy GelmiDefender | — | — |
FC Luzern
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marco BurchDefender | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 2 | 75/78 | 2/4 | ||||||
| 20Pius DornMidfielder | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 2 | 24/33 | 2 | 2/3 | |||||
| Martin FrýdekDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 46/56 | 1 | 2/5 | 1 | ||||||
| Ardon JashariMidfielder | 90′ | 7.3 | 1 | 58/69 | 2 | 3/6 | ||||||
| Marius MüllerGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 48/57 | 2 | ||||||||
| Mohamed DrägerDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 2 | 47/55 | 1/5 | 1 | ||||||
| Asumah AbubakarForward | 78′ | 8.8 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 15/17 | 3 | 6/13 | 1 | |||
| Luca JaquezDefender | 73′ | 7.3 | 1 | 40/47 | 4/4 | 1 | ||||||
| Max MeyerForward | 65′ | 8.8 | 2 | 4 | 23/29 | 3 | 3/7 | |||||
| Jakub KadákMidfielder | 65′ | 7.2 | 1 | 3 | 11/17 | 1 | 5/7 | |||||
| Dejan SorgićForward | 65′ | 6.7 | 1 | 7/9 | 2 | 3/6 | 1 | |||||
| Christian GentnerMidfielder | 25′ | 7.2 | 1 | 2 | 16/17 | 2 | ||||||
| Joaquín ArdaizForward | 25′ | 7.1 | 2/5 | 1 | 2/4 | |||||||
| Sofyan ChaderMidfielder | 25′ | 7.1 | 1 | 3 | 14/15 | 1 | 2/3 | |||||
| Ismajl BekaDefender | 17′ | 6.8 | 16/21 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| 15Nando ToggenburgerForward | 12′ | 6.8 | 1/2 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| Leny MeyerDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Lorik EminiMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Samuele CampoMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Vaso VasićGoalkeeper | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 16 MayFC Winterthur 0-3 FC Luzern
- Sun 15 MarFC Luzern 1-2 FC Winterthur
- Sat 29 NovFC Luzern 1-3 FC Winterthur
- Sat 25 OctFC Winterthur 2-2 FC Luzern
- Sun 9 FebFC Luzern 3-2 FC Winterthur
- Sat 14 DecFC Winterthur 3-4 FC Luzern
- Sat 24 AugFC Luzern 3-0 FC Winterthur
- Sun 11 FebFC Winterthur 2-1 FC Luzern
- Sat 25 NovFC Luzern 3-1 FC Winterthur
- Sat 22 JulFC Winterthur 0-0 FC Luzern