FC Winterthur vs FC Lugano — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Sat 7 Feb··Matchday 23·Drawn
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 2Corners3
- 4Cards5
- 11Shots15
- 3Shots on target4
- 24Fouls18
- 11Throw-ins15
- 1Offsides1
- 7Goal kicks6
- 3Saves2
- 13Tackles7
- 8Interceptions4
- 6Dribbles3
Period
Match statistics
| FC Winterthur | Statistic | FC Lugano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 2 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 5 |
| 11 | Total shots | 15 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 24 | Fouls | 18 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 13 | Tackles | 7 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 32 | Ball possession | 68 |
| 0.95 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.82 |
| 1 | Big chances | 3 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 249 | Passes | 549 |
| 18 | Free kicks | 23 |
| 191 | Accurate passes | 490 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 10 | Shots inside box | 10 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 20 | Touches in penalty area | 24 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 4 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 11 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 7 |
| 29 | Accurate long balls | 40 |
| 45 | Final third entries | 59 |
| Duels | ||
| 50% | Duels won (%) | 50% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 36% | Ground duels (%) | 32% |
| 16% | Aerial duels (%) | 20% |
| Defending | ||
| 11% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 8 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 31 | Clearances | 13 |
| 32 | Ball recoveries | 34 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 0.75 | Goals prevented | 0.56 |
| 1 | High claims | 1 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.9 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.0 |
| FC Winterthur | Statistic | FC Lugano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 0 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 4 |
| 4 | Total shots | 10 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 11 | Fouls | 12 |
| 5 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 9 | Tackles | 4 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 29 | Ball possession | 71 |
| 0.24 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.81 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 126 | Passes | 322 |
| 12 | Free kicks | 11 |
| 97 | Accurate passes | 296 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 5 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 5 |
| 18 | Accurate long balls | 21 |
| 24 | Final third entries | 25 |
| Duels | ||
| 61% | Duels won (%) | 39% |
| 0 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 24% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| Defending | ||
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 7 | Clearances | 4 |
| 16 | Ball recoveries | 16 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 0 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| FC Winterthur | Statistic | FC Lugano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 2 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 7 | Total shots | 5 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 13 | Fouls | 6 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 4 | Tackles | 3 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 36 | Ball possession | 64 |
| 0.71 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.02 |
| 1 | Big chances | 2 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 123 | Passes | 227 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 12 |
| 94 | Accurate passes | 194 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 4 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 6 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 11 | Accurate long balls | 19 |
| 21 | Final third entries | 34 |
| Duels | ||
| 40% | Duels won (%) | 60% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 12% | Ground duels (%) | 17% |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 15% |
| Defending | ||
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 24 | Clearances | 9 |
| 16 | Ball recoveries | 18 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 2 |
Line-ups
FC Winterthur3-5-2
Bench
Player ratings
FC Winterthur16 rated
FC Lugano15 rated
Player statistics
FC Winterthur
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17Andrin HunzikerForward | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 4 | 0.56 | 8/15 | 7/15 | |||||
| 1Stefanos KapinoGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 16/23 | 3 | ||||||||
| 33Tibault CitherletDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 22/27 | 1 | 2/7 | 1 | ||||||
| 22Adrian DurrerDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 3 | 0.21 | 27/32 | 9/11 | 1 | |||||
| 45Alexandre JankewitzMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 20/26 | 1 | 7/9 | 2 | ||||||
| 16Remo ArnoldDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.01 | 28/29 | 1/4 | ||||||
| 23Pajtim KasamiMidfielder | 86′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.06 | 13/16 | 1 | 2/6 | |||||
| 24Silvan SidlerDefender | 86′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.05 | 13/19 | 7/17 | 4 | |||||
| 8Theo GolliardMidfielder | 76′ | 7.3 | 1 | 1 | 0.01 | 14/18 | 4 | 6/9 | 3 | |||
| 3Rhodri SmithDefender | 76′ | 6.4 | 10/16 | 1 | 3/9 | 1 | ||||||
| 9Roman BuessForward | 71′ | 7.1 | 7/12 | 6/9 | 1 | |||||||
| 37Elias MaluvunuMidfielder | 19′ | 6.1 | 1/1 | 1 | 0/1 | |||||||
| 10Randy SchneiderMidfielder | 14′ | 6.6 | 2/3 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| 18Souleymane DiabyDefender | 14′ | 6.3 | 4/6 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| 11Bafode DansokoForward | 11′ | 6.6 | 4/4 | 1 | 1/1 | |||||||
| 35Leandro MaksutajMidfielder | 11′ | 6.3 | 2/2 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 75Antonio SpagnoliGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 26Ledjan SahitajDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 5Lukas MühlDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 31Mirlind KryeziuDefender | — | — |
FC Lugano
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Amir SaipiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.7 | 31/39 | 2/2 | 2 | |||||||
| 46Mattia ZanottiDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.01 | 62/70 | 3 | 9/14 | 1 | ||||
| 8Anto GrgićMidfielder | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 2 | 0.77 | 51/60 | 2 | 5/10 | 1 | |||
| 4Damian KelvinDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.09 | 63/67 | 4/6 | 1 | |||||
| 21Yanis CimignaniDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 3 | 0.09 | 45/53 | 4/13 | ||||||
| 91Kevin BehrensForward | 90′ | 6.3 | 4 | 0.62 | 7/13 | 1 | 6/9 | |||||
| 11Renato SteffenForward | 89′ | 6.8 | 27/30 | 1 | 5/11 | |||||||
| 27Daniel Dos SantosForward | 73′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 38/40 | 3/5 | ||||||
| 6Antonios PapadopoulosDefender | 73′ | 6.6 | 3 | 0.13 | 76/79 | 3/7 | 1 | |||||
| 18Hicham MahouDefender | 60′ | 6.7 | 17/20 | 2 | 7/11 | 2 | ||||||
| 25Uran BislimiMidfielder | 56′ | 6.3 | 43/44 | 2 | 1/7 | |||||||
| 17Lars Lukas MaiDefender | 30′ | 6.8 | 18/20 | 3/4 | 1 | |||||||
| 10Mattia BottaniForward | 17′ | 6.6 | 9/10 | 0/3 | ||||||||
| 9Georgios KoutsiasForward | 17′ | 6.0 | 0/2 | |||||||||
| 14Ahmed KendouciMidfielder | 8′ | 6.8 | 3/4 | |||||||||
| 16David von BallmoosGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 24Elias PihlströmMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 49Ilija MaslarovMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 31Jason ParenteMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 2Zachary Brault GuillardDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 24 JanFC Lugano 4-1 FC Winterthur
- Sun 5 OctFC Winterthur 2-4 FC Lugano
- Sun 16 MarFC Lugano 2-1 FC Winterthur
- Sat 25 JanFC Winterthur 2-3 FC Lugano
- Sun 29 SepFC Lugano 2-1 FC Winterthur
- Thu 16 MayFC Lugano 4-2 FC Winterthur
- Sat 6 AprFC Winterthur 2-2 FC Lugano
- Sun 10 DecFC Lugano 2-1 FC Winterthur
- Sat 30 SepFC Winterthur 2-3 FC Lugano
- Sun 14 MayFC Lugano 2-1 FC Winterthur