FC Winterthur vs FC Lugano — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Sun 5 Oct··Matchday 8·FC Lugano won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 1Corners4
- 3Cards2
- 10Shots29
- 5Shots on target14
- 13Fouls11
- 21Throw-ins21
- 0Offsides3
- 9Goal kicks3
- 10Saves3
- 12Tackles17
- 13Interceptions8
- 7Dribbles11
Period
Match statistics
| FC Winterthur | Statistic | FC Lugano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 10 | Total shots | 29 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 14 |
| 13 | Fouls | 11 |
| 21 | Throw-ins | 21 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 10 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 12 | Tackles | 17 |
| 13 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 11 |
| 32 | Ball possession | 68 |
| 1.26 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.88 |
| 2 | Big chances | 6 |
| 303 | Passes | 651 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 13 |
| 224 | Accurate passes | 578 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 7 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 8 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 19 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 10 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 4 |
| 21 | Touches in penalty area | 40 |
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 21 | Throw-ins | 21 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 9 |
| 20 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 47 | Final third entries | 57 |
| Duels | ||
| 41% | Duels won (%) | 59% |
| 9 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 11 |
| 30% | Ground duels (%) | 41% |
| 10% | Aerial duels (%) | 16% |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 13% |
| 13 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 32 | Clearances | 13 |
| 45 | Ball recoveries | 48 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 10 | Saves | 3 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 1.26 | Goals prevented | -0.44 |
| 1 | High claims | 1 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.6 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 3.0 |
| FC Winterthur | Statistic | FC Lugano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 5 | Total shots | 14 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 7 |
| 5 | Fouls | 6 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 7 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 5 | Tackles | 9 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 34 | Ball possession | 66 |
| 1.07 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.90 |
| 2 | Big chances | 4 |
| 161 | Passes | 311 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 121 | Accurate passes | 268 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 10 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 4 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 13 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 11 | Accurate long balls | 10 |
| 25 | Final third entries | 30 |
| Duels | ||
| 35% | Duels won (%) | 65% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 13% | Ground duels (%) | 22% |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 13% |
| Defending | ||
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| 8 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 20 | Clearances | 10 |
| 26 | Ball recoveries | 27 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 7 | Saves | 2 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| FC Winterthur | Statistic | FC Lugano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 0 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 5 | Total shots | 15 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 7 |
| 8 | Fouls | 5 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 7 | Tackles | 8 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 30 | Ball possession | 70 |
| 0.20 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.99 |
| 0 | Big chances | 2 |
| 142 | Passes | 340 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 103 | Accurate passes | 310 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 9 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 6 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 8 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 5 |
| 9 | Accurate long balls | 5 |
| 22 | Final third entries | 27 |
| Duels | ||
| 49% | Duels won (%) | 51% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 17% | Ground duels (%) | 19% |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 3% |
| Defending | ||
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 12 | Clearances | 3 |
| 19 | Ball recoveries | 21 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 1 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 2 |
Line-ups
FC Winterthur4-3-3
Bench
Player ratings
FC Winterthur15 rated
FC Lugano14 rated
Player statistics
FC Winterthur
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Stefanos KapinoGoalkeeper | 90′ | 9.9 | 18/31 | 1/1 | 10 | |||||||
| 17Andrin HunzikerForward | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 6 | 0.22 | 14/21 | 1 | 4/15 | 2 | |||
| 66Marvin MartinsDefender | 90′ | 6.0 | 28/29 | 5/12 | ||||||||
| 16Remo ArnoldDefender | 90′ | 6.0 | 27/39 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| 18Souleymane DiabyDefender | 90′ | 5.6 | 29/35 | 2/4 | ||||||||
| 24Silvan SidlerDefender | 90′ | 5.3 | 16/22 | 2/9 | 1 | |||||||
| 7Luca ZuffiMidfielder | 88′ | 6.1 | 23/28 | 1 | 1/3 | 1 | ||||||
| 45Alexandre JankewitzMidfielder | 77′ | 6.8 | 8/14 | 1 | 4/8 | |||||||
| 23Pajtim KasamiMidfielder | 77′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.01 | 19/25 | 4/10 | ||||||
| 11Bafode DansokoForward | 77′ | 6.3 | 1 | 2 | 0.92 | 14/19 | 1 | 4/9 | ||||
| 37Elias MaluvunuForward | 62′ | 6.6 | 1 | 1 | 0.06 | 11/13 | 1 | 9/15 | 7 | |||
| 99Nishan BurkartForward | 28′ | 6.8 | 4/7 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| 10Randy SchneiderMidfielder | 13′ | 7.1 | 5/9 | 1 | 1/1 | 1 | ||||||
| 14Francis MomohForward | 13′ | 6.8 | 2/5 | 1 | 1/2 | |||||||
| 44Stéphane CueniMidfielder | 13′ | 6.1 | 6/6 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| 9Roman BuessForward | 2′ | — | ||||||||||
| 19Dario UlrichMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 30Noah BrogliGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 8Theo GolliardMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 33Tibault CitherletDefender | — | — |
FC Lugano
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25Uran BislimiMidfielder | 90′ | 8.8 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0.22 | 74/80 | 5 | 8/13 | 3 | ||
| 17Lars Lukas MaiDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.29 | 86/96 | 6/7 | 2 | |||||
| 6Antonios PapadopoulosDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 3 | 0.21 | 70/73 | 4/5 | 1 | |||||
| 7Ezgjan AlioskiDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 2 | 0.07 | 77/86 | 4 | 4/6 | 2 | ||||
| 8Anto GrgićMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.06 | 70/82 | 1 | 5/8 | 3 | ||||
| 16David von BallmoosGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.8 | 20/26 | 3 | ||||||||
| 91Kevin BehrensForward | 89′ | 7.2 | 1 | 3 | 0.40 | 21/26 | 3 | 6/9 | 1 | |||
| 21Yanis CimignaniMidfielder | 88′ | 7.7 | 1 | 6 | 0.30 | 33/39 | 2 | 5/7 | 2 | |||
| 18Hicham MahouMidfielder | 74′ | 7.1 | 2 | 1 | 0.02 | 46/50 | 4 | 8/17 | 1 | |||
| 29Mohamed Belhadj MahmoudForward | 59′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.79 | 23/26 | 2 | 3/3 | 1 | ||||
| 26Martim MarquesDefender | 59′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.06 | 18/21 | 1/6 | ||||||
| 27Daniel Dos SantosMidfielder | 31′ | 7.9 | 1 | 2 | 0.39 | 15/17 | 1 | 3/6 | ||||
| 46Mattia ZanottiDefender | 31′ | 6.6 | 1 | 2 | 0.05 | 14/14 | 2 | 2/5 | ||||
| 2Zachary Brault GuillardDefender | 16′ | 7.1 | 10/10 | 1 | 1/2 | 1 | ||||||
| 19Claudio CassanoMidfielder | 2′ | — | 0/3 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 97Alexandre ParsemainForward | 1′ | — | 1 | 0.03 | 1/2 | 1/2 | ||||||
| 1Amir SaipiGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 22Ayman El WafiDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 24Elias PihlströmMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 20Ousmane DoumbiaMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 7 FebFC Winterthur 1-1 FC Lugano
- Sat 24 JanFC Lugano 4-1 FC Winterthur
- Sun 16 MarFC Lugano 2-1 FC Winterthur
- Sat 25 JanFC Winterthur 2-3 FC Lugano
- Sun 29 SepFC Lugano 2-1 FC Winterthur
- Thu 16 MayFC Lugano 4-2 FC Winterthur
- Sat 6 AprFC Winterthur 2-2 FC Lugano
- Sun 10 DecFC Lugano 2-1 FC Winterthur
- Sat 30 SepFC Winterthur 2-3 FC Lugano
- Sun 14 MayFC Lugano 2-1 FC Winterthur