FC Winterthur vs Basel — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Sun 22 Mar··Matchday 31·Basel won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 5Corners3
- 2Cards5
- 17Shots5
- 6Shots on target3
- 17Fouls14
- 21Throw-ins19
- 5Goal kicks8
- 1Saves6
- 17Tackles18
- 11Interceptions12
- 8Dribbles4
Period
Match statistics
| FC Winterthur | Statistic | Basel |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 5 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 5 |
| 17 | Total shots | 5 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 17 | Fouls | 14 |
| 21 | Throw-ins | 19 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 6 |
| 17 | Tackles | 18 |
| 11 | Interceptions | 12 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 44 | Ball possession | 56 |
| 2.64 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.82 |
| 4 | Big chances | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 327 | Passes | 441 |
| 13 | Free kicks | 17 |
| 256 | Accurate passes | 363 |
| Shots | ||
| 8 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 14 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 4 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 31 | Touches in penalty area | 15 |
| 6 | Fouled in final third | 4 |
| Passing | ||
| 21 | Throw-ins | 19 |
| 7 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 14 | Accurate long balls | 32 |
| 49 | Final third entries | 48 |
| Duels | ||
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| 12 | Dispossessed | 12 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 38% | Ground duels (%) | 37% |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 11% |
| Defending | ||
| 13% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| 11 | Interceptions | 12 |
| 18 | Clearances | 20 |
| 56 | Ball recoveries | 56 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 6 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| -1.17 | Goals prevented | 2.33 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.9 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.9 |
| FC Winterthur | Statistic | Basel |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 4 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 8 | Total shots | 3 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 10 | Fouls | 6 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 5 | Tackles | 11 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 42 | Ball possession | 58 |
| 1.94 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.68 |
| 3 | Big chances | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 145 | Passes | 207 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 10 |
| 115 | Accurate passes | 177 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 11 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 8 | Accurate long balls | 18 |
| 24 | Final third entries | 22 |
| Duels | ||
| 38% | Duels won (%) | 62% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 14% | Ground duels (%) | 24% |
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| Defending | ||
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 11 | Clearances | 10 |
| 28 | Ball recoveries | 26 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 3 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| FC Winterthur | Statistic | Basel |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 9 | Total shots | 2 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 7 | Fouls | 8 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 12 | Tackles | 7 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 45 | Ball possession | 55 |
| 0.70 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.14 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 182 | Passes | 234 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 141 | Accurate passes | 186 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 10 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 6 | Accurate long balls | 14 |
| 25 | Final third entries | 26 |
| Duels | ||
| 57% | Duels won (%) | 43% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 9 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 24% | Ground duels (%) | 13% |
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| Defending | ||
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| 8 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 7 | Clearances | 10 |
| 28 | Ball recoveries | 30 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 3 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 4 |
Line-ups
FC Winterthur3-1-4-2
Bench
Player ratings
FC Winterthur16 rated
Basel16 rated
Player statistics
FC Winterthur
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10Randy SchneiderMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.05 | 23/33 | 4 | 4/8 | |||||
| 11Bafode DansokoDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.10 | 31/32 | 2 | 5/7 | 4 | ||||
| 17Andrin HunzikerForward | 90′ | 6.3 | 6 | 0.70 | 6/12 | 2 | 7/20 | 2 | ||||
| 8Theo GolliardMidfielder | 90′ | 6.1 | 4 | 0.12 | 24/25 | 1 | 9/17 | 2 | ||||
| 21Loïc LüthiDefender | 90′ | 5.6 | 1 | 0.12 | 29/42 | 3/5 | 1 | |||||
| 1Stefanos KapinoGoalkeeper | 90′ | 5.6 | 19/24 | 1 | ||||||||
| 3Rhodri SmithDefender | 85′ | 6.7 | 26/31 | 2/4 | ||||||||
| 16Remo ArnoldDefender | 70′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.59 | 22/30 | 4/7 | 3 | |||||
| 7Luca ZuffiMidfielder | 67′ | 6.8 | 22/24 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| 9Roman BuessForward | 67′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.75 | 8/13 | 4/10 | ||||||
| 5Lukas MühlDefender | 67′ | 6.1 | 21/25 | 2/4 | 2 | |||||||
| 37Elias MaluvunuMidfielder | 23′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.05 | 1/2 | 1 | 2/3 | 1 | ||||
| 23Pajtim KasamiMidfielder | 23′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.04 | 7/11 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||
| 44Stéphane CueniMidfielder | 23′ | 6.1 | 10/13 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 31Mirlind KryeziuDefender | 20′ | 6.0 | 4/6 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| 35Leandro MaksutajMidfielder | 9′ | 7.1 | 3/4 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| 45Alexandre JankewitzMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 75Antonio SpagnoliGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 19Dario UlrichMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 33Tibault CitherletDefender | — | — |
Basel
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Marwin HitzGoalkeeper | 90′ | 9.7 | 24/27 | 1/1 | 6 | |||||||
| 11Bénie TraoréForward | 90′ | 8.8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.07 | 20/23 | 1 | 4/9 | 2 | ||
| 31Dominik SchmidDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 38/44 | 5/11 | 4 | |||||||
| 21Ibrahim SalahForward | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.55 | 28/33 | 2/2 | |||||
| 3Nicolas VouillozDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 47/56 | 6/13 | 1 | |||||||
| 24Flavius DaniliucDefender | 90′ | 7.3 | 43/50 | 1 | 5/5 | |||||||
| 25Finn van BreemenDefender | 72′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.07 | 35/45 | 3/6 | 2 | |||||
| 8Koba KoindrediMidfielder | 69′ | 6.4 | 29/33 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||||
| 5MetinhoMidfielder | 45′ | 7.4 | 13/16 | 9/12 | 6 | |||||||
| 14Andrej BačaninMidfielder | 45′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 15/19 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||
| 10Xherdan ShaqiriMidfielder | 45′ | 6.6 | 25/32 | 2/3 | ||||||||
| 37Giacomo KolotoForward | 45′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.09 | 6/7 | 1 | 2/7 | |||||
| 22Leo LeroyMidfielder | 45′ | 6.3 | 25/31 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||||
| 23Albian AjetiForward | 45′ | 6.0 | 4/13 | 2/7 | ||||||||
| 28Dion KacuriMidfielder | 21′ | 6.4 | 6/7 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| 27Kevin RüeggDefender | 12′ | 6.8 | 5/5 | |||||||||
| 18Julien DuranvilleForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 19Marin ŠotičekMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 13Mirko SalviGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 29Moussa CisséDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 7 DecFC Winterthur 1-2 Basel
- Sat 18 OctBasel 3-0 FC Winterthur
- Sun 30 MarFC Winterthur 0-2 Basel
- Sat 2 NovBasel 5-0 FC Winterthur
- Sat 26 OctFC Winterthur 1-6 Basel
- Sat 16 MarBasel 1-1 FC Winterthur
- Tue 30 JanFC Winterthur 1-3 Basel
- Sun 30 JulBasel 5-2 FC Winterthur
- Sun 30 AprFC Winterthur 1-4 Basel
- Sat 1 AprBasel 2-0 FC Winterthur