FC Winterthur vs Basel — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Sun 7 Dec··Matchday 16·Basel won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 7Corners9
- 2Cards0
- 27Shots19
- 9Shots on target9
- 13Fouls13
- 19Throw-ins19
- 0Offsides3
- 9Goal kicks6
- 7Saves7
- 25Tackles25
- 4Interceptions13
- 13Dribbles8
Period
Match statistics
| FC Winterthur | Statistic | Basel |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 7 | Corner kicks | 9 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 27 | Total shots | 19 |
| 9 | Shots on target | 9 |
| 13 | Fouls | 13 |
| 19 | Throw-ins | 19 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 7 | Goalkeeper saves | 7 |
| 25 | Tackles | 25 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 13 |
| 13 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 43 | Ball possession | 57 |
| 3.24 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.93 |
| 4 | Big chances | 5 |
| 331 | Passes | 441 |
| 13 | Free kicks | 12 |
| 255 | Accurate passes | 367 |
| Shots | ||
| 8 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 10 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 24 | Shots inside box | 16 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 2 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 4 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 48 | Touches in penalty area | 50 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 19 | Throw-ins | 19 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 10 |
| 26 | Accurate long balls | 20 |
| 48 | Final third entries | 66 |
| Duels | ||
| 54% | Duels won (%) | 46% |
| 13 | Dispossessed | 17 |
| 13 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 51% | Ground duels (%) | 45% |
| 18% | Aerial duels (%) | 14% |
| Defending | ||
| 15% | Tackles won (%) | 11% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 13 |
| 36 | Clearances | 26 |
| 55 | Ball recoveries | 62 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 7 | Saves | 7 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 2.03 | Goals prevented | 1.12 |
| 0 | High claims | 1 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 3.3 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 2.8 |
| FC Winterthur | Statistic | Basel |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 3 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 17 | Total shots | 6 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 9 | Fouls | 9 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 13 | Tackles | 14 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 49 | Ball possession | 51 |
| 2.47 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.47 |
| 4 | Big chances | 1 |
| 207 | Passes | 215 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 165 | Accurate passes | 170 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 7 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 16 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 4 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 13 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 7 |
| 28 | Final third entries | 25 |
| Duels | ||
| 52% | Duels won (%) | 48% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 27% | Ground duels (%) | 24% |
| 10% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| Defending | ||
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 2 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 14 | Clearances | 13 |
| 32 | Ball recoveries | 35 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 4 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| FC Winterthur | Statistic | Basel |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 4 | Corner kicks | 7 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 10 | Total shots | 13 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 4 | Fouls | 4 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 5 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 12 | Tackles | 11 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 35 | Ball possession | 65 |
| 0.78 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.46 |
| 0 | Big chances | 4 |
| 124 | Passes | 226 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 90 | Accurate passes | 197 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 11 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 6 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 8 |
| 14 | Accurate long balls | 13 |
| 20 | Final third entries | 41 |
| Duels | ||
| 56% | Duels won (%) | 44% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 9 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 24% | Ground duels (%) | 21% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| Defending | ||
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 2 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 22 | Clearances | 13 |
| 23 | Ball recoveries | 27 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Saves | 3 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 2 |
Line-ups
FC Winterthur4-2-3-1
Bench
Player ratings
FC Winterthur16 rated
Basel15 rated
Player statistics
FC Winterthur
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Stefanos KapinoGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.5 | 15/23 | 7 | ||||||||
| 16Remo ArnoldDefender | 90′ | 7.3 | 24/38 | 1 | 7/12 | 3 | ||||||
| 8Theo GolliardMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 4 | 0.44 | 25/34 | 4 | 6/9 | |||||
| 18Souleymane DiabyDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 23/30 | 1 | 8/14 | 5 | ||||||
| 7Luca ZuffiMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 39/41 | 4 | 3/7 | 3 | ||||||
| 22Adrian DurrerDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 4 | 0.23 | 24/31 | 7/11 | 2 | |||||
| 11Bafode DansokoForward | 89′ | 6.6 | 4 | 0.63 | 17/21 | 3 | 6/15 | 3 | ||||
| 17Andrin HunzikerForward | 77′ | 7.7 | 1 | 8 | 1.35 | 14/17 | 2 | 7/19 | ||||
| 27Fabian RohnerDefender | 77′ | 6.1 | 16/23 | 3/6 | 3 | |||||||
| 45Alexandre JankewitzMidfielder | 66′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.06 | 23/30 | 1 | 11/14 | 2 | ||||
| 37Elias MaluvunuMidfielder | 45′ | 7.7 | 1 | 3 | 0.16 | 6/9 | 1 | 7/10 | 3 | |||
| 10Randy SchneiderForward | 45′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.21 | 18/20 | 2 | 3/8 | 1 | ||||
| 44Stéphane CueniMidfielder | 24′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.06 | 5/7 | 0/1 | ||||||
| 14Francis MomohForward | 13′ | 6.1 | 3/3 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 66Marvin MartinsDefender | 13′ | 6.1 | 2/3 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| 35Leandro MaksutajMidfielder | 8′ | 6.1 | 1/1 | |||||||||
| 75Antonio SpagnoliGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 23Pajtim KasamiMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 9Roman BuessForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 33Tibault CitherletDefender | — | — |
Basel
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32Jonas Adjei AdjeteyDefender | 90′ | 8.5 | 1 | 0.02 | 43/45 | 1 | 6/11 | 2 | ||||
| 10Xherdan ShaqiriForward | 90′ | 8.0 | 1 | 2 | 0.24 | 26/35 | 4 | 4/16 | 1 | |||
| 1Marwin HitzGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.9 | 17/29 | 1/1 | 7 | |||||||
| 5MetinhoMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 54/62 | 2 | 4/11 | 4 | ||||||
| 31Dominik SchmidDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.08 | 44/52 | 1 | 4/8 | 1 | ||||
| 24Flavius DaniliucDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.05 | 43/46 | 4/8 | 1 | |||||
| 6Keigo TsunemotoDefender | 90′ | 7.3 | 1 | 3 | 0.94 | 27/28 | 9/18 | 5 | ||||
| 19Marin ŠotičekMidfielder | 87′ | 6.0 | 1 | 2 | 0.37 | 13/18 | 1 | 9/13 | 6 | |||
| 7Philip OteleMidfielder | 73′ | 7.1 | 4 | 0.96 | 24/34 | 3 | 6/9 | 1 | ||||
| 22Leo LeroyMidfielder | 73′ | 6.8 | 34/40 | 1 | 5/13 | 3 | ||||||
| 11Bénie TraoréForward | 60′ | 6.7 | 17/20 | 3/8 | 1 | |||||||
| 21Ibrahim SalahForward | 30′ | 6.6 | 3 | 0.13 | 13/15 | 1 | 1/4 | |||||
| 14Andrej BačaninMidfielder | 17′ | 6.6 | 10/12 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 23Albian AjetiForward | 17′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.11 | 1/4 | 1 | 3/4 | |||||
| 17Moritz BroschinskiForward | 10′ | 6.6 | 1/1 | 0/3 | ||||||||
| 26Adrian Leon BarišićDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 8Koba KoindrediMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 13Mirko SalviGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 29Moussa CisséDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 3Nicolas VouillozDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 22 MarFC Winterthur 0-2 Basel
- Sat 18 OctBasel 3-0 FC Winterthur
- Sun 30 MarFC Winterthur 0-2 Basel
- Sat 2 NovBasel 5-0 FC Winterthur
- Sat 26 OctFC Winterthur 1-6 Basel
- Sat 16 MarBasel 1-1 FC Winterthur
- Tue 30 JanFC Winterthur 1-3 Basel
- Sun 30 JulBasel 5-2 FC Winterthur
- Sun 30 AprFC Winterthur 1-4 Basel
- Sat 1 AprBasel 2-0 FC Winterthur