FC Utrecht vs Excelsior — Eredivisie
EredivisieEredivisie 23/24
Sun 12 Nov··Matchday 12·Drawn
- 13Corners2
- 1Cards1
- 14Shots12
- 6Shots on target6
- 6Fouls11
- 30Throw-ins18
- 2Offsides1
- 4Goal kicks6
- 4Saves4
- 13Tackles20
- 7Interceptions12
- 12Dribbles4
Period
Match statistics
| FC Utrecht | Statistic | Excelsior |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 59 | Ball possession | 41 |
| 0.63 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.89 |
| 13 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 6 | Fouls | 11 |
| 14 | Total shots | 12 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 30 | Throw-ins | 18 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 13 | Tackles | 20 |
| 12 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 12 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 465 | Passes | 342 |
| 382 | Accurate passes | 253 |
| 1 | Big chances | 3 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 6 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 8 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 30 | Throw-ins | 18 |
| 54 | Final third entries | 40 |
| 7 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 15 | Accurate long balls | 21 |
| Duels | ||
| 36% | Ground duels (%) | 30% |
| 12 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 55% | Duels won (%) | 45% |
| 12 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 18% | Aerial duels (%) | 15% |
| Defending | ||
| 7 | Interceptions | 12 |
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 16% |
| 52 | Ball recoveries | 61 |
| 14 | Clearances | 37 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Saves | 4 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| -0.46 | Goals prevented | -1.14 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.6 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 2.0 |
| FC Utrecht | Statistic | Excelsior |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 50 | Ball possession | 50 |
| 0.30 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.74 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 7 | Total shots | 6 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 15 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 9 | Tackles | 13 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 206 | Passes | 214 |
| 166 | Accurate passes | 166 |
| 0 | Big chances | 2 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 3 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 15 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 24 | Final third entries | 22 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 8 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| Duels | ||
| 22% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 10 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 57% | Duels won (%) | 43% |
| 7 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| Defending | ||
| 6 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 12% |
| 27 | Ball recoveries | 27 |
| 6 | Clearances | 12 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| FC Utrecht | Statistic | Excelsior |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 68 | Ball possession | 32 |
| 0.33 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.15 |
| 9 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 7 | Total shots | 6 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 15 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 4 | Tackles | 7 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 1 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 259 | Passes | 128 |
| 216 | Accurate passes | 87 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 3 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 15 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 30 | Final third entries | 18 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 7 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| Duels | ||
| 14% | Ground duels (%) | 12% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 1 |
| 52% | Duels won (%) | 48% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 10% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| Defending | ||
| 1 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 25 | Ball recoveries | 34 |
| 8 | Clearances | 25 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 1 |
Line-ups
FC Utrecht4-2-3-1
Bench
Player ratings
FC Utrecht16 rated
Excelsior14 rated
Player statistics
FC Utrecht
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modibo SagnanDefender | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 1 | 0.21 | 56/61 | 1 | 4/7 | ||||
| Hidde ter AvestDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.02 | 44/56 | 2 | 9/14 | 2 | ||||
| Oscar FrauloMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 34/45 | 7/8 | 2 | |||||
| Isac LidbergForward | 90′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.14 | 7/11 | 2/8 | 1 | |||||
| Ryan FlamingoMidfielder | 90′ | 6.8 | 49/57 | 2 | 2/8 | |||||||
| 1Vasilis BarkasGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.7 | 21/24 | 1/1 | 1 | 4 | ||||||
| Marouan AzarkanForward | 66′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.05 | 21/27 | 2 | 10/18 | 2 | ||||
| Jens ToornstraMidfielder | 66′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.04 | 11/18 | 2 | 2/2 | 1 | ||||
| Taylor BoothForward | 66′ | 6.0 | 2 | 0.03 | 11/11 | 2/6 | ||||||
| Can BozdoğanMidfielder | 49′ | 8.0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0.07 | 29/33 | 1 | 5/8 | 1 | ||
| Yannick LeliendalDefender | 45′ | 7.4 | 13/17 | 6/7 | 2 | |||||||
| Souffian El KarouaniDefender | 45′ | 6.6 | 26/29 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Mike Van der HoornDefender | 41′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.04 | 28/36 | 3/4 | 1 | |||||
| Bart RamselaarMidfielder | 24′ | 7.1 | 1 | 8/10 | 2 | 0/2 | ||||||
| Othmane BoussaidMidfielder | 24′ | 6.4 | 16/19 | 1 | 0/1 | |||||||
| Mats SeuntjensMidfielder | 24′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.02 | 8/11 | 0/3 | ||||||
| Hugo NovoaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mark van der MaarelDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mattijs BranderhorstGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Nick ViergeverDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 7Victor JensenMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Zakaria LabyadMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Zidane IqbalMidfielder | — | — |
Excelsior
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur ZagreDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 19/27 | 1 | 10/19 | 5 | |||||
| 4Casper WidellDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 39/50 | 4/8 | ||||||||
| 1Stijn van GasselGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 21/44 | 1/1 | 4 | |||||||
| Julian BaasMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.02 | 36/46 | 1 | 4/9 | 2 | ||||
| Siebe HoremansDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 20/25 | 8/11 | 4 | |||||||
| 16Sven NieuwpoortDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 38/42 | 3/3 | 2 | |||||||
| Cisse SandraMidfielder | 90′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.13 | 17/21 | 1 | 2/6 | 2 | ||||
| Couhaib DriouechForward | 89′ | 7.3 | 1 | 4 | 0.70 | 16/21 | 2 | 6/18 | 3 | |||
| Troy ParrottForward | 75′ | 7.7 | 1 | 3 | 0.32 | 15/17 | 3 | 1/6 | ||||
| Lazaros LamprouForward | 75′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.68 | 9/18 | 1 | 1/5 | ||||
| Kian Fitz-JimMidfielder | 75′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.03 | 19/21 | 1 | 1/7 | 1 | ||||
| Mimeirhel BenitaDefender | 15′ | 6.8 | 3/3 | 1 | ||||||||
| Nikolas AgrafiotisForward | 15′ | 6.8 | 3/7 | 1 | 1/1 | |||||||
| 10Noah NaujoksMidfielder | 15′ | 6.0 | 0/2 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| Derensili Sanches FernandesForward | 1′ | — | 1/1 | |||||||||
| Ian SmeulersDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 18Norbert AlblasGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Oscar UddenäsForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Richie OmorowaForward | — | — |