FC Universitatea Cluj vs FC Rapid București — Romanian Super Liga
Romanian Super LigaLiga I 22/23
Fri 27 Jan··Matchday 23·Drawn
- 7Corners6
- 4Cards2
- 9Shots11
- 2Shots on target3
- 11Fouls12
- 41Throw-ins21
- 3Offsides0
- 8Goal kicks7
- 2Saves2
- 16Tackles30
- 9Interceptions14
- 4Dribbles5
Period
Match statistics
| FC Universitatea Cluj | Statistic | FC Rapid București |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 66 | Ball possession | 34 |
| 1.00 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.09 |
| 7 | Corner kicks | 6 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 11 | Fouls | 12 |
| 9 | Total shots | 11 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 41 | Throw-ins | 21 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 16 | Tackles | 30 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 14 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 1 | Big chances | 2 |
| 556 | Passes | 282 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 11 |
| 453 | Accurate passes | 167 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 9 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 41 | Throw-ins | 21 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 15 | Accurate long balls | 8 |
| 67 | Final third entries | 48 |
| Duels | ||
| 41% | Duels won (%) | 59% |
| 19 | Dispossessed | 9 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 31% | Ground duels (%) | 46% |
| 14% | Aerial duels (%) | 20% |
| Defending | ||
| 10% | Tackles won (%) | 17% |
| 9 | Interceptions | 14 |
| 13 | Clearances | 37 |
| 71 | Ball recoveries | 75 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.1 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.3 |
| FC Universitatea Cluj | Statistic | FC Rapid București |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 70 | Ball possession | 30 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 5 | Total shots | 3 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 22 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 5 | Tackles | 18 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 1 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 273 | Passes | 112 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 220 | Accurate passes | 55 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 1 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 22 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 7 | Accurate long balls | 5 |
| 24 | Final third entries | 23 |
| Duels | ||
| 31% | Duels won (%) | 69% |
| 12 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 11% | Ground duels (%) | 27% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 13% |
| Defending | ||
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| 1 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 6 | Clearances | 17 |
| 31 | Ball recoveries | 30 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| FC Universitatea Cluj | Statistic | FC Rapid București |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 63 | Ball possession | 37 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 4 | Total shots | 8 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 19 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 11 | Tackles | 12 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 1 | Big chances | 2 |
| 283 | Passes | 170 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 233 | Accurate passes | 112 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 19 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 8 | Accurate long balls | 3 |
| 43 | Final third entries | 25 |
| Duels | ||
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 20% | Ground duels (%) | 19% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| 8 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 7 | Clearances | 20 |
| 40 | Ball recoveries | 45 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 3 |
Line-ups
Bench
Player ratings
FC Universitatea Cluj14 rated
FC Rapid București12 rated
Player statistics
FC Universitatea Cluj
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plamen IlievGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.7 | 12/22 | 2 | ||||||||
| Florin IlieDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 70/90 | 2/9 | 1 | |||||||
| 27Alexandru ChipciuForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 2 | 28/39 | 1 | 6/18 | 5 | |||||
| Ștefan VlădoiuDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 1 | 27/38 | 4/8 | |||||||
| Gabriel SimionDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 74/80 | 1 | ||||||||
| George MironDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 57/61 | 2/4 | ||||||||
| Dorinel OanceaDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 27/35 | 8/18 | 3 | |||||||
| Martin RemacleMidfielder | 89′ | 7.4 | 3 | 60/67 | 3 | 7/12 | 1 | |||||
| Lóránd FülöpForward | 65′ | 6.1 | 9/18 | 4/12 | ||||||||
| 94Ovidiu BicMidfielder | 64′ | 6.1 | 50/58 | 3/7 | 2 | |||||||
| Ianis StoicaForward | 58′ | 6.4 | 1 | 7/8 | 2/7 | 1 | ||||||
| Florian HaităMidfielder | 32′ | 6.4 | 1 | 12/15 | 2/4 | 2 | ||||||
| Ioan FilipMidfielder | 26′ | 7.4 | 17/19 | 1 | 3/6 | 1 | ||||||
| Adrian BălanForward | 25′ | 6.3 | 1 | 3/5 | 2/5 | |||||||
| José GomesForward | 1′ | — | 0/1 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Andrei GorceaGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Andrei PițianDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Denis IspasDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Răzvan TrifDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Romário PiresMidfielder | — | — |
FC Rapid București
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cristian SăpunaruDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 21/25 | 7/9 | 2 | ||||||
| Alexandru AlbuMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 26/43 | 17/29 | 5 | |||||||
| 19Răzvan OneaDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 14/31 | 1 | 6/8 | 3 | |||||
| Júnior MoraisDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 13/31 | 4/7 | 2 | |||||||
| Ștefan PănoiuMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 2 | 11/14 | 1 | 3/7 | 2 | |||||
| Xian EmmersMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 2 | 22/24 | 3 | 0/2 | ||||||
| Horațiu MoldovanGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 6/21 | 1/1 | 2 | |||||||
| Paul IacobDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 1 | 22/33 | 3/8 | 1 | ||||||
| Alexandru IonițăMidfielder | 88′ | 8.2 | 1 | 12/19 | 3 | 10/15 | 7 | |||||
| Marko DugandžićForward | 88′ | 6.7 | 1 | 12/24 | 1 | 9/14 | 4 | |||||
| Valentin CostacheForward | 45′ | 6.6 | 1 | 5/11 | 1 | 4/6 | 3 | |||||
| Mattias KäitMidfielder | 45′ | 6.3 | 1 | 2/3 | 1/4 | 1 | ||||||
| Antonio SeferMidfielder | 2′ | — | ||||||||||
| Kevin Luckassen BrobbeyForward | 2′ | — | 1/3 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Alexandru CrivacMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Andrei CiobanuMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Cristian IgnatDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Florin ŞtefanMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ljuban CrepuljaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Virgil DrăghiaGoalkeeper | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 9 MayFC Universitatea Cluj 1-0 FC Rapid București
- Sun 5 AprFC Rapid București 1-2 FC Universitatea Cluj
- Sat 31 JanFC Rapid București 0-2 FC Universitatea Cluj
- Fri 12 SepFC Universitatea Cluj 0-0 FC Rapid București
- Sat 24 MayFC Universitatea Cluj 2-2 FC Rapid București
- Sat 19 AprFC Rapid București 0-2 FC Universitatea Cluj
- Sat 1 FebFC Universitatea Cluj 2-1 FC Rapid București
- Mon 16 SepFC Rapid București 0-2 FC Universitatea Cluj
- Mon 27 NovFC Rapid București 2-3 FC Universitatea Cluj
- Sun 23 JulFC Universitatea Cluj 0-3 FC Rapid București