FC Twente vs Sparta Rotterdam — Eredivisie
EredivisieEredivisie 23/24
Sat 9 Mar··Matchday 25·FC Twente won
- 7Corners3
- 1Cards1
- 18Shots5
- 5Shots on target2
- 11Fouls7
- 21Throw-ins12
- 1Offsides0
- 2Goal kicks9
- 1Saves3
- 7Tackles15
- 4Interceptions14
- 12Dribbles2
Period
Match statistics
| FC Twente | Statistic | Sparta Rotterdam |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 56 | Ball possession | 44 |
| 1.81 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.09 |
| 7 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 11 | Fouls | 7 |
| 18 | Total shots | 5 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 21 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 7 | Tackles | 15 |
| 12 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 14 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 529 | Passes | 421 |
| 3 | Big chances | 0 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 11 |
| 435 | Accurate passes | 322 |
| Shots | ||
| 8 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 9 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 5 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 2 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 9 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 21 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 19 | Accurate long balls | 28 |
| 66 | Final third entries | 53 |
| 7 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| Duels | ||
| 10 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 25% | Ground duels (%) | 28% |
| 12% | Aerial duels (%) | 17% |
| 45% | Duels won (%) | 55% |
| 12 | Dribbles | 2 |
| Defending | ||
| 4 | Interceptions | 14 |
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 11% |
| 70 | Ball recoveries | 62 |
| 16 | Clearances | 20 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| -0.63 | Goals prevented | -0.23 |
| 1 | Saves | 3 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.8 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.1 |
| FC Twente | Statistic | Sparta Rotterdam |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 55 | Ball possession | 45 |
| 0.51 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.03 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 6 | Total shots | 2 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 3 | Tackles | 6 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 275 | Passes | 229 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| 0 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 237 | Accurate passes | 184 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 1 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 2 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 12 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 10 | Accurate long balls | 20 |
| 31 | Final third entries | 24 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| Duels | ||
| 3 | Dispossessed | 1 |
| 7% | Ground duels (%) | 11% |
| 2% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| 33% | Duels won (%) | 67% |
| 4 | Dribbles | 1 |
| Defending | ||
| 2 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 28 | Ball recoveries | 27 |
| 11 | Clearances | 11 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| FC Twente | Statistic | Sparta Rotterdam |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 57 | Ball possession | 43 |
| 1.30 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.06 |
| 5 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 12 | Total shots | 3 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 0 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 4 | Tackles | 9 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 254 | Passes | 192 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 198 | Accurate passes | 138 |
| Shots | ||
| 6 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 1 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 9 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 9 | Accurate long balls | 8 |
| 35 | Final third entries | 29 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| Duels | ||
| 7 | Dispossessed | 1 |
| 18% | Ground duels (%) | 17% |
| 10% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 8 | Dribbles | 1 |
| Defending | ||
| 2 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 42 | Ball recoveries | 35 |
| 5 | Clearances | 9 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 0 | Saves | 1 |
Line-ups
FC Twente4-2-3-1
Bench
Player ratings
FC Twente16 rated
Sparta Rotterdam14 rated
Player statistics
FC Twente
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joshua BrenetDefender | 90′ | 8.2 | 3 | 0.35 | 57/65 | 2 | 4/5 | 2 | ||||
| Michal SadílekMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.07 | 46/55 | 2 | 2/5 | |||||
| 9Ricky van WolfswinkelForward | 90′ | 7.4 | 19/26 | 3 | 5/14 | 1 | ||||||
| 38Max BrunsDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 49/54 | 1/5 | ||||||||
| 3Robin PröpperDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.04 | 59/67 | 1/3 | ||||||
| 1Lars UnnerstallGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.1 | 10/19 | 1 | ||||||||
| Michel VlapForward | 82′ | 8.2 | 1 | 3 | 0.20 | 29/36 | 3 | 4/9 | ||||
| 11Daan RotsForward | 82′ | 7.9 | 1 | 2 | 0.16 | 28/40 | 1 | 4/10 | ||||
| Gijs SmalDefender | 82′ | 7.2 | 3 | 0.14 | 47/57 | 2 | 4/7 | 1 | ||||
| Youri RegeerMidfielder | 75′ | 7.1 | 45/50 | 3/5 | ||||||||
| Sem SteijnMidfielder | 69′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 16/20 | 1 | 1/5 | |||||
| Myron BoaduForward | 21′ | 7.3 | 1 | 3 | 0.75 | 5/8 | 3/4 | 1 | ||||
| Anass Salah-EddineDefender | 15′ | 6.6 | 1 | 7/9 | 1 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||
| 41Gijs BesselinkMidfielder | 8′ | 6.4 | 5/5 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||||
| 37Naci ÜnüvarForward | 8′ | 6.4 | 6/7 | 1 | ||||||||
| 10Younes TahaForward | 8′ | 6.3 | 7/11 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| Alec Van HoorenbeeckDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Alfons SampstedDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Issam El MaachGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 44Julien MesbahiDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mitchell Van BergenMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Przemysław TytońGoalkeeper | — | — |
Sparta Rotterdam
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pelle ClementMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 1 | 0.02 | 25/32 | 6/11 | 2 | ||||
| Koki SaitoMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 23/28 | 1 | 4/10 | 2 | ||||||
| Nick OlijGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 33/40 | 1/1 | 3 | |||||||
| Tobias LauritsenForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.01 | 16/24 | 1 | 7/11 | ||||
| Arno VerschuerenMidfielder | 90′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.04 | 19/32 | 4/7 | 4 | |||||
| Djevencio van der KustDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 29/37 | 4/7 | 2 | |||||||
| Rick MeissenDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 46/59 | 5/7 | ||||||||
| Saïd BakariDefender | 89′ | 6.6 | 16/27 | 5/9 | 3 | |||||||
| Mike EerdhuijzenDefender | 78′ | 7.3 | 50/56 | 3/3 | ||||||||
| 22Jonathan de GuzmánMidfielder | 72′ | 7.1 | 35/48 | 1 | 2/4 | 1 | ||||||
| Charles-Andreas BrymForward | 45′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.01 | 9/9 | 1 | 1/3 | 1 | ||||
| 10Shunsuke MitoMidfielder | 45′ | 6.3 | 4/7 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| MetinhoMidfielder | 18′ | 6.1 | 11/13 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| Tijs VelthuisDefender | 12′ | 6.1 | 5/8 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| Rayvien RosarioForward | 1′ | — | 1/1 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| Django WarmerdamDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Hamza El DahriMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Kaylen ReitmaierGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Sergi RosanasDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Youri SchoonderwaldtGoalkeeper | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 10 MayFC Twente 4-0 Sparta Rotterdam
- Fri 19 SepSparta Rotterdam 1-5 FC Twente
- Sun 4 MaySparta Rotterdam 0-2 FC Twente
- Sat 17 AugFC Twente 1-1 Sparta Rotterdam
- Sun 17 DecSparta Rotterdam 2-2 FC Twente
- Sun 11 JunFC Twente 1-0 Sparta Rotterdam
- Thu 8 JunSparta Rotterdam 1-1 FC Twente
- Sun 23 AprFC Twente 3-3 Sparta Rotterdam
- Fri 11 NovSparta Rotterdam 1-1 FC Twente
- Fri 22 AprFC Twente 2-0 Sparta Rotterdam